World Baseball Classic 4/27/1955

Seasons

Year Favorites Conference Underdog Conference
Champion MVP CYA Champion MVP CYA Links
1955 Leaders
1954 Scotland Bags (4-2) Harry Robinson Harry McCleskey Romania Carpathians Michael Gregg Brian Olson Leaders
1953 England Bulldogs Harry Robinson Vincente Padilla Israel Ha Khoolim Levanim (4-0) John Jackson Wolfgang Unzicker Leaders
1952 Argentina Pumas (4-1) Elizardo Copado Benjamin Mak Puerto Rico Azuls Gene Jones Ervin Santana Leaders
1951 USA Stars & Stripes Harry Robinson Harry McCleskey Puerto Rico Azuls (4-3) Gene Jones Benjamin Egan Leaders
1950 Argentina Pumas (4-3) Harry Robinson Armando Galarraga Romania Carpathians Gene Jones Ervin Santana Leaders
1949 Argentina Pumas George Warner Anákletos Achaea Australia Southern Thunder (4-3) Gene Jones Ervin Santana Leaders
1948 Argentina Pumas (4-2) Rhydian Pryderi Armando Galarraga Romania Carpathians Phillipe Germain Anákletos Achaea Leaders
1947 USA Stars & Stripes Rhydian Pryderi Terence Otwell New Caledonia Insulaires (4-2) Kenneth Gutierrez Marc Nielson Leaders
1946 Nicaragua Los Albiazules (4-0) Ruben Gibson Armando Galarraga Cuba leones Del Caribe Michael Phipps Anákletos Achaea Leaders
1945 Venezuela Capybaras Rhydian Pryderi Vincente Padilla Holland Oranje (4-2) George Warner Anákletos Achaea Leaders
1944 Venezuela Capybaras (4-3) Rhydian Pryderi Vincente Padilla Nigeria Super Eagles Nicholas Barella Marc Nielson Leaders
1943 Japan Samurai (4-3) Rhydian Pryderi Armando Galarraga Cuba leones Del Caribe Ryan Mitchell Anákletos Achaea Leaders
1942 Italy DiMaggio's Heirs (4-3) Aeron Glyn Danny Blind Germany Nationalteam Ryan Mitchell Roland Galloway Leaders
1941 Czech Republic Národák (4-3) Rhydian Pryderi Mike Torioni Australia Southern Thunder George Warner Anákletos Achaea Leaders
1940 Scotland Bags (4-2) Javier Silva John Smoltz Australia Southern Thunder Rhydian Pryderi Anákletos Achaea Leaders
1939 Scotland Bags (4-3) Javier Silva Tom Glavine Russia Sbornaja Yangervis Solarte Mike Torioni Leaders
1938 Argentina Pumas Makoto Sasaki Paul Hutchings Russia Sbornaja (4-3) Rhydian Pryderi Rhyland Conn Leaders
1937 Argentina Pumas Michael Saunders John Smoltz Canada Border Cannons (4-2) Rhydian Pryderi Jc Dickens Leaders
1936 Iceland Vikings Angel Sanchez John Smoltz Romania Carpathians (4-0) Bobby Mastin Jimmy Kane Leaders
1935 Greece Beach Rats Warren Novak Guillermo Norton Puerto Rico Azuls (4-1) Bobby Mastin Mike Torioni Leaders
1934 Argentina Pumas Larry Walker John Axford Germany Nationalteam (4-3) Jerry Tucker Mike Torioni Leaders
1933 Argentina Pumas (4-3) Alexis Sanchez Martin Caceres South Korea Haitai Tigers Clifton Kearney Danny Blind Leaders
1932 England Bulldogs (4-2) Joey Votto John Smoltz Nigeria Super Eagles Alexis Sanchez Martin Caceres Leaders
1931 Venezuela Capybaras (4-2) Yangervis Solarte Donald Welsh Cuba leones Del Caribe Thomas Fleming Martin Caceres Leaders
1930 Czech Republic Národák (4-2) Larry Walker Juan Gonzalez Cuba leones Del Caribe Ondrej Cervinka Martin Caceres Leaders
1929 Venezuela Capybaras (4-1) Jairo Beras Mario Kempes New Caledonia Insulaires Ondrej Cervinka Gordon Strachan Leaders
1928 USA Stars & Stripes (4-2) Matthew Schermerhorn Lyle Gilham Puerto Rico Azuls Bobby Charlton Gordon Strachan Leaders
1927 Greece Beach Rats (4-3) Oscar Tabarez Serafim "Abuelito" Levy Puerto Rico Azuls Jerry Tucker Ubbi Bergursson Leaders
1926 Argentina Pumas Alex Rodriguez Frank Bloch Australia Southern Thunder (4-2) Jerry Tucker Ubbi Bergursson Leaders
1925 USA Stars & Stripes Alex Rodriguez Benito Brown Holland Oranje (4-3) Jerry Tucker Gordon Strachan Leaders