Alpha Rho Rho 11/2/2044

1998 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Cody Pollack Conference A 3B Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .359-69-146, 132 R, 1.154 OPS
Billy Rogers Conference B 3B Wawa AAA's .350-37-114, 117 R, 1.063 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Joseph Russell Conference A P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 16–3, 1.49 ERA, 0.97 WHIP
Allan Guerrero Conference B P Topeka Hurricanes 18–5, 3.42 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
David Tyler Conference A P Houston Panthers 3–2, 4 SV, 3.25 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Richard Schultz Conference B DH St John s Milkmen .313-34-128, 114 R, .981 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Marc Goetz Conference A P Oklahoma City Raging Bulls 6–3, 49 SV, 2.34 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
Thomas Larsen Conference B P Wawa AAA's 2–6, 44 SV, 4.23 ERA, 1.52 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Forrest Kolb Division 2 P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 79–90, 606 SV, 3.16 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Frederic McMahan Division 3 CF Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .302-357-1,274, 1,279 R, .951 OPS
David Anderson Division 2 RF Bowman Bash Masters .270-609-1,590, 1,370 R, .881 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1998 Stats
Charles Browder Division 1 DH Indiana Cougars .302-43-128, 94 R, .950 OPS
Victor Giunta Division 1 P Cheating Bad 11–14, 3.52 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
David Bryant Division 1 P Allegheny Greens 12–5, 2.58 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Matthew Godwin Division 1 P Allegheny Greens 6–4, 42 SV, 2.91 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
William Small Division 1 P Allegheny Greens 15–10, 3.60 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Michael Thomas Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 17–7, 3.88 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Joseph Bean Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 15–13, 3.64 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Timothy Holgate Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 9–6, 4 SV, 3.03 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Woodrow Robinson Division 1 C Allegheny Greens .331-20-83, 94 R, .944 OPS
Rodger Fox Division 1 C Montclair Berra's .300-41-125, 100 R, .921 OPS
Eduardo Day Division 1 1B Colorado 420s .332-38-119, 124 R, .994 OPS
Jonathan York Division 1 2B Montclair Berra's .292-20-66, 64 R, .847 OPS
Jeffrey Dangelo Division 1 3B Colorado 420s .305-44-129, 120 R, .983 OPS
Russell Brundage Division 1 3B Cheating Bad .351-25-88, 105 R, .944 OPS
Roy Nixon Division 1 SS Colorado 420s .259-43-122, 108 R, .953 OPS
Richard Woodford Division 1 SS Indiana Cougars .325-20-102, 108 R, .914 OPS
Michael Bryant Division 1 LF Indiana Cougars .296-18-79, 81 R, .855 OPS
Adrian Caston Division 1 CF Colorado 420s .335-27-114, 123 R, .985 OPS
Leslie Jordan Division 1 RF Colorado 420s .346-29-92, 125 R, .966 OPS
James Spradling Division 1 RF Montclair Berra's .274-20-53, 102 R, .850 OPS
James Pollard Division 2 DH Ruban Cinta Island Movers .373-21-56, 53 R, .989 OPS
Calvin Downing Division 2 P Saskatoon Sesquopods 17–6, 6 SV, 2.88 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
Joseph Russell Division 2 P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 16–3, 1.49 ERA, 0.97 WHIP
Craig Holden Division 2 P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 4–8, 41 SV, 4.30 ERA, 1.65 WHIP
David Walker Division 2 P Oklahoma City Raging Bulls 20–7, 3.29 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Marc Goetz Division 2 P Oklahoma City Raging Bulls 6–3, 49 SV, 2.34 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
Carl Davenport Division 2 P Houston Panthers 18–6, 2.57 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Dale Traylor Division 2 P Bowman Bash Masters 13–9, 3.01 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Bruce Wales Division 2 C Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .305-21-90, 88 R, .840 OPS
Emory Scholl Division 2 C Houston Panthers .330-47-117, 123 R, 1.014 OPS
Millard Carte Division 2 1B Pittsburgh Gold .308-35-100, 103 R, .941 OPS
Sydney Hancock Division 2 2B Bowman Bash Masters .296-15-79, 63 R, .823 OPS
Richard Blevins Division 2 2B Houston Panthers .286-22-71, 85 R, .856 OPS
Patrick Combs Division 2 3B Ruban Cinta Island Movers .298-32-100, 95 R, .862 OPS
Cody Pollack Division 2 3B Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .359-69-146, 132 R, 1.154 OPS
Rodney Perry Division 2 SS Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .309-25-87, 103 R, .897 OPS
Robert Conrad Division 2 LF Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .329-22-89, 96 R, .991 OPS
Edward Johnson Division 2 CF Ruban Cinta Island Movers .291-35-107, 105 R, .891 OPS
Daniel Stinson Division 2 RF Saskatoon Sesquopods .314-42-116, 91 R, .946 OPS
Tom Pope Division 2 RF Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .333-27-90, 107 R, .926 OPS
Brandon Stewart Division 3 DH Timmins Silver .397-18-117, 125 R, 1.042 OPS
Gary Paxton Division 3 P Timmins Silver 16–11, 3.64 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Robert Hernandez Division 3 P Stony Brook Brothers 13–6, 4.03 ERA, 1.49 WHIP
Chance Reid Division 3 P Stony Brook Brothers 3–9, 38 SV, 3.77 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Theodore Lankford Division 3 P Cape Cod Fried Oysters 5–5, 37 SV, 3.37 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
Russell Major Division 3 P Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers 19–3, 3.76 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Richard Foster Division 3 P Bloomington Bombers 16–6, 3.73 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Gary Cheatwood Division 3 P Stony Brook Brothers 20–7, 3.87 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Thomas Eagle Division 3 C Stony Brook Brothers .335-15-59, 126 R, .951 OPS
Tim Pumphrey Division 3 C Cape Cod Fried Oysters .364-14-91, 78 R, .914 OPS
David Irons Division 3 1B Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .244-44-119, 131 R, .926 OPS
Christopher Griffin Division 3 1B Bloomington Bombers .305-51-146, 96 R, 1.015 OPS
William Lovato Division 3 2B Timmins Silver .318-9-83, 77 R, .827 OPS
Leroy Napier Division 3 2B Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .329-41-137, 116 R, .972 OPS
Thomas Hogan Division 3 3B Bloomington Bombers .406-17-94, 115 R, 1.112 OPS
James Derby Division 3 SS Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .302-9-58, 111 R, .847 OPS
Robert Cortes Division 3 LF Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .342-34-135, 121 R, .967 OPS
James Neal Division 3 LF Timmins Silver .332-18-104, 98 R, .923 OPS
Christopher Payne Division 3 CF Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .300-25-89, 117 R, .968 OPS
Rocco Bell Division 3 RF Volcanic Red Dragons .296-48-129, 102 R, .937 OPS
Richard Schultz Division 4 DH St John s Milkmen .313-34-128, 114 R, .981 OPS
Alphonso Carroll Division 4 P St John s Milkmen 5–4, 26 SV, 3.56 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
John Saulter Division 4 P Wawa AAA's 21–9, 3.92 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Thomas Larsen Division 4 P Wawa AAA's 2–6, 44 SV, 4.23 ERA, 1.52 WHIP
Allan Guerrero Division 4 P Topeka Hurricanes 18–5, 3.42 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Charles Dillon Division 4 P Atlanta Armadillos 16–8, 4.04 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Michael Garza Division 4 P Washington Wildfires 18–8, 3.54 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Alexis Rochester Division 4 P Topeka Hurricanes 19–5, 3.61 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Roy Winston Division 4 C Topeka Hurricanes .333-13-89, 121 R, .940 OPS
Doug Nadler Division 4 C Wawa AAA's .327-19-80, 98 R, .868 OPS
Jacob Cobb Division 4 1B St John s Milkmen .312-12-52, 86 R, .940 OPS
James Brown Division 4 2B Cheyenne Indians .261-41-112, 83 R, .859 OPS
Andrew Strong Division 4 2B Topeka Hurricanes .312-36-154, 120 R, .990 OPS
Joseph Stith Division 4 3B Atlanta Armadillos .346-29-95, 112 R, 1.041 OPS
Billy Rogers Division 4 3B Wawa AAA's .350-37-114, 117 R, 1.063 OPS
Donald Alvarez Division 4 SS Topeka Hurricanes .308-29-153, 114 R, .956 OPS
George Ruzicka Division 4 LF St John s Milkmen .359-11-54, 67 R, .887 OPS
Enrique Smith Division 4 CF Topeka Hurricanes .327-8-79, 143 R, .951 OPS
John Bradley Division 4 RF Topeka Hurricanes .347-14-123, 131 R, .934 OPS
Virgil Marte Division 4 RF Washington Wildfires .272-56-137, 132 R, 1.009 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Otis Jordan Conference A P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 1.000 FPct, 1.18 Rng, 0 Errors
Carlos Eskridge Conference B P Topeka Hurricanes 1.000 FPct, 1.84 Rng, 0 Errors
Woodrow Robinson Conference A C Allegheny Greens 1.000 FPct, 7.34 Rng, 0 Errors
Berry Horner Conference B C Timmins Silver 1.000 FPct, 7.25 Rng, 0 Errors
Daniel Sanders Conference A 1B Chicago Thunder .998 FPct, 11.62 Rng, 4 Errors
Wm Baughman Conference B 1B Volcanic Red Dragons .995 FPct, 10.68 Rng, 7 Errors
Andrew Yamamoto Conference A 2B Chicago Thunder .982 FPct, 6.16 Rng, 17 Errors
Charles Davis Conference B 2B Washington Wildfires .987 FPct, 5.93 Rng, 11 Errors
Alvin Shuler Conference A 3B Montclair Berra's .966 FPct, 4.04 Rng, 22 Errors
George Leal Conference B 3B Timmins Silver .974 FPct, 3.97 Rng, 12 Errors
Richard Woodford Conference A SS Indiana Cougars .999 FPct, 6.49 Rng, 1 Errors
Donald Alvarez Conference B SS Topeka Hurricanes .985 FPct, 6.01 Rng, 15 Errors
Robert Conrad Conference A LF Oklahoma City Raging Bulls 1.000 FPct, 2.50 Rng, 0 Errors
Jim Lemley Conference B LF Cheyenne Indians .997 FPct, 2.43 Rng, 1 Errors
Kirk Brown Conference A CF Saskatoon Sesquopods .987 FPct, 2.08 Rng, 4 Errors
Patrick Johnson Conference B CF Cape Cod Fried Oysters .986 FPct, 2.29 Rng, 5 Errors
Leslie Jordan Conference A RF Colorado 420s .967 FPct, 2.30 Rng, 12 Errors
Timothy Heimbach Conference B RF Cheyenne Indians .986 FPct, 1.86 Rng, 4 Errors