Alpha Rho Rho 11/2/2044

1996 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Cody Pollack Conference A 3B Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .320-58-162, 126 R, 1.048 OPS
Billy Rogers Conference B 3B Wawa AAA's .347-46-142, 128 R, 1.051 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Brian Michaels Conference A P Allegheny Greens 19–9, 3.10 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Edgar Lenz Conference B P Bloomington Bombers 12–3, 3 SV, 1.79 ERA, 1.00 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Frank Russell Conference A P Houston Panthers 7–5, 2 SV, 3.80 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Thomas Conn Conference B DH Cape Cod Fried Oysters .317-23-75, 72 R, .863 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Nicholas Bogert Conference A P Indiana Cougars 2–4, 51 SV, 3.31 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Angel Jones Conference B P St John s Milkmen 4–5, 43 SV, 2.79 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Brian Bryant Division 2 C Ruban Cinta Island Movers .283-452-1,433, 1,473 R, .923 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1996 Stats
Jackie Solorzano Division 1 DH Indiana Cougars .329-19-104, 117 R, .903 OPS
Jesse Jackson Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 17–9, 3.62 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Nicholas Bogert Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 2–4, 51 SV, 3.31 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Joseph Bean Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 15–10, 3.41 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Kyle Nelson Division 1 P Colorado 420s 18–5, 3.35 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
William Small Division 1 P Allegheny Greens 20–6, 3.33 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Brian Michaels Division 1 P Allegheny Greens 19–9, 3.10 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Matthew Godwin Division 1 P Allegheny Greens 3–10, 38 SV, 3.04 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Rodger Fox Division 1 C Montclair Berra's .314-38-121, 87 R, .906 OPS
Woodrow Robinson Division 1 C Allegheny Greens .332-17-75, 87 R, .887 OPS
Wayne Cooks Division 1 1B Allegheny Greens .321-39-92, 132 R, .930 OPS
Jonathan York Division 1 2B Montclair Berra's .290-29-84, 89 R, .883 OPS
Jeffrey Dangelo Division 1 3B Colorado 420s .332-45-105, 107 R, 1.051 OPS
Russell Brundage Division 1 3B Cheating Bad .329-31-95, 111 R, .894 OPS
Richard Woodford Division 1 SS Indiana Cougars .326-18-100, 93 R, .884 OPS
Roy Nixon Division 1 SS Colorado 420s .277-47-128, 103 R, 1.008 OPS
Luis Mathis Division 1 LF Montclair Berra's .265-29-91, 91 R, .859 OPS
Adrian Caston Division 1 CF Colorado 420s .319-35-117, 108 R, .963 OPS
Leslie Jordan Division 1 RF Colorado 420s .326-25-95, 103 R, .912 OPS
Marshall Bonham Division 1 RF Allegheny Greens .328-23-114, 112 R, .901 OPS
James Woody Division 2 DH Pittsburgh Gold .270-26-97, 85 R, .860 OPS
Donald Berry Division 2 P Pittsburgh Gold 4–5, 35 SV, 3.27 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Dale Traylor Division 2 P Bowman Bash Masters 16–10, 3.46 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
Anthony Wicker Division 2 P Bowman Bash Masters 6–6, 31 SV, 2.45 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Joseph Russell Division 2 P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 15–4, 3.04 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
David Walker Division 2 P Oklahoma City Raging Bulls 16–11, 3.53 ERA, 1.40 WHIP
Dallas Fuller Division 2 P Houston Panthers 15–8, 3.69 ERA, 1.55 WHIP
Carl Davenport Division 2 P Houston Panthers 18–6, 2.54 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Emory Scholl Division 2 C Houston Panthers .321-29-103, 134 R, .917 OPS
Gregory Costanzo Division 2 C Pittsburgh Gold .343-12-89, 85 R, .927 OPS
Millard Carte Division 2 1B Pittsburgh Gold .346-34-98, 120 R, 1.022 OPS
Jeffery Massengill Division 2 1B Houston Panthers .348-37-120, 116 R, 1.019 OPS
Keith Patricio Division 2 2B Ruban Cinta Island Movers .276-34-112, 76 R, .829 OPS
Cody Pollack Division 2 3B Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .320-58-162, 126 R, 1.048 OPS
Francis Ward Division 2 SS Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .267-19-63, 111 R, .832 OPS
Richard Johnson Division 2 SS Pittsburgh Gold .281-19-79, 92 R, .818 OPS
Derrick Million Division 2 LF Bowman Bash Masters .321-28-93, 107 R, .911 OPS
Billy Wyatt Division 2 CF Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .291-30-85, 92 R, .874 OPS
Tom Pope Division 2 RF Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .333-26-77, 97 R, .938 OPS
Daniel Stinson Division 2 RF Saskatoon Sesquopods .344-33-100, 106 R, .975 OPS
Willie Denault Division 3 DH Stony Brook Brothers .338-39-142, 102 R, .991 OPS
Gary Cheatwood Division 3 P Stony Brook Brothers 20–7, 2.98 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Guillermo Allen Division 3 P Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers 16–11, 2.90 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
William McKinney Division 3 P Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers 15–4, 3.40 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Roy Dison Division 3 P Bloomington Bombers 5–1, 2 SV, 3.41 ERA, 1.46 WHIP
Robert Hernandez Division 3 P Stony Brook Brothers 21–6, 3.24 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Gary Paxton Division 3 P Timmins Silver 10–4, 3 SV, 2.29 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
James Garza Division 3 P Cape Cod Fried Oysters 13–8, 3.20 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
William Manning Division 3 C Bloomington Bombers .313-19-77, 101 R, .865 OPS
Thomas Eagle Division 3 C Stony Brook Brothers .311-8-59, 130 R, .886 OPS
Christopher Griffin Division 3 1B Bloomington Bombers .314-39-124, 105 R, .971 OPS
Tim Pumphrey Division 3 1B Cape Cod Fried Oysters .341-20-100, 86 R, .889 OPS
Frederick Hanks Division 3 2B Bloomington Bombers .296-34-107, 112 R, .876 OPS
Thomas Hogan Division 3 3B Bloomington Bombers .377-28-117, 127 R, 1.055 OPS
Justin Sedillo Division 3 SS Bloomington Bombers .349-8-57, 92 R, .844 OPS
Ronald Morris Division 3 SS Timmins Silver .274-19-56, 92 R, .884 OPS
Robert Cortes Division 3 LF Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .368-30-130, 109 R, 1.016 OPS
Ronald Clark Division 3 CF Stony Brook Brothers .273-37-133, 87 R, .861 OPS
David Deane Division 3 RF Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .289-48-131, 100 R, 1.019 OPS
Rocco Bell Division 3 RF Volcanic Red Dragons .307-60-134, 108 R, .995 OPS
George Mendez Division 4 DH Topeka Hurricanes .335-21-126, 116 R, .937 OPS
Sean Lopes Division 4 P Wawa AAA's 10–5, 3.64 ERA, 1.61 WHIP
Thomas Larsen Division 4 P Wawa AAA's 16–10, 3.87 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Kenneth Levy Division 4 P Atlanta Armadillos 4–3, 34 SV, 3.17 ERA, 0.96 WHIP
Joseph Shain Division 4 P St John s Milkmen 12–8, 3.21 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Angel Jones Division 4 P St John s Milkmen 4–5, 43 SV, 2.79 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Michael Garza Division 4 P Washington Wildfires 12–5, 2 SV, 2.77 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Emerson Jones Division 4 P Washington Wildfires 13–3, 3.96 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Roy Winston Division 4 C Topeka Hurricanes .357-7-75, 80 R, .921 OPS
Korey Suber Division 4 C Cheyenne Indians .315-18-81, 109 R, .843 OPS
Johnny Gates Division 4 1B Topeka Hurricanes .285-21-80, 101 R, .866 OPS
Steven Givens Division 4 1B Atlanta Armadillos .273-44-110, 90 R, .929 OPS
Andrew Strong Division 4 2B Topeka Hurricanes .332-30-140, 97 R, .965 OPS
Virgil Marte Division 4 2B Washington Wildfires .275-24-72, 64 R, .938 OPS
Billy Rogers Division 4 3B Wawa AAA's .347-46-142, 128 R, 1.051 OPS
Michael Fears Division 4 SS Washington Wildfires .354-19-86, 74 R, .900 OPS
Michael Rodgers Division 4 LF Atlanta Armadillos .274-24-66, 64 R, .811 OPS
Mathew Conn Division 4 CF Wawa AAA's .322-43-136, 107 R, .997 OPS
Enrique Smith Division 4 CF Topeka Hurricanes .343-8-80, 116 R, .910 OPS
John Bradley Division 4 RF Topeka Hurricanes .337-9-96, 117 R, .875 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Brian Michaels Conference A P Allegheny Greens 1.000 FPct, 1.94 Rng, 0 Errors
John Saulter Conference B P Wawa AAA's .981 FPct, 1.59 Rng, 1 Errors
Israel Coffin Conference A C Chicago Thunder .997 FPct, 5.49 Rng, 2 Errors
Martin Beck Conference B C St John s Milkmen 1.000 FPct, 6.47 Rng, 0 Errors
Randy Knudtson Conference A 1B Ruban Cinta Island Movers .993 FPct, 10.10 Rng, 11 Errors
Johnny Gates Conference B 1B Topeka Hurricanes .994 FPct, 11.05 Rng, 11 Errors
Randolph Vanwinkle Conference A 2B Allegheny Greens .983 FPct, 5.78 Rng, 15 Errors
James Brown Conference B 2B Cheyenne Indians .992 FPct, 6.36 Rng, 8 Errors
Jose Hodge Conference A 3B Bowman Bash Masters .975 FPct, 3.37 Rng, 12 Errors
Joseph Stith Conference B 3B Atlanta Armadillos .981 FPct, 4.21 Rng, 12 Errors
Richard Woodford Conference A SS Indiana Cougars .991 FPct, 6.40 Rng, 9 Errors
Filiberto Constant Conference B SS Cheyenne Indians .992 FPct, 5.86 Rng, 8 Errors
Robert Conrad Conference A LF Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .997 FPct, 2.51 Rng, 1 Errors
James Neal Conference B LF Timmins Silver .984 FPct, 2.31 Rng, 6 Errors
Adrian Caston Conference A CF Colorado 420s .989 FPct, 2.22 Rng, 4 Errors
Ronald Clark Conference B CF Stony Brook Brothers .997 FPct, 2.25 Rng, 1 Errors
Leslie Jordan Conference A RF Colorado 420s .977 FPct, 2.22 Rng, 8 Errors
Frederick McNair Conference B RF Cape Cod Fried Oysters .992 FPct, 2.00 Rng, 2 Errors