Hometown Heroes 11/2/2059

2001 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 2001 Stats
Nathan Walker Conference A LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .287-57-164, 135 R, 1.014 OPS
Samuel Twomey Conference B RF Denver Mohawks .306-47-122, 107 R, .947 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2001 Stats
Stephen Bartlett Conference A P Maine Bear Hunters 18–9, 2.18 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
Felix Newman Conference B P Detroit Tigers 21–8, 2.33 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2001 Stats
John Phillips Conference A DH Detroit Centurions .306-44-88, 86 R, .996 OPS
James Medeiros Conference B P Brooklyn Dodgers 15–10, 2.85 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2001 Stats
Jeremy Gomez Conference A P Eganville Big Sky 3–1, 43 SV, 3.06 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Jayson Hering Conference B P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 3–2, 53 SV, 1.82 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Jerry Horton Division 3 3B Eldar Archers .289-473-1,239, 1,475 R, .915 OPS
Cecil Patten Division 3 SS Billings Drillers .325-814-2,479, 2,286 R, 1.096 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 2001 Stats
John Phillips Division 1 DH Detroit Centurions .306-44-88, 86 R, .996 OPS
Jeremy Gomez Division 1 P Eganville Big Sky 3–1, 43 SV, 3.06 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Stephen Bartlett Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 18–9, 2.18 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
Emile Farina Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 17–10, 2.78 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
William Gutierrez Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 7–9, 1 SV, 2.47 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
John Logue Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 1–1, 42 SV, 1.38 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
Kirk Taylor Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 13–9, 3.04 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Charles Steele Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 16–12, 3.28 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Richard Evans Division 1 C Detroit Centurions .246-19-61, 53 R, .740 OPS
Richard Young Division 1 C New York Giants .267-35-69, 59 R, .815 OPS
Leo Rodriquez Division 1 1B Sacramento Bears .280-23-83, 80 R, .803 OPS
Vernon Galles Division 1 1B Eganville Big Sky .294-15-65, 57 R, .855 OPS
Kevin McNeely Division 1 2B Eganville Big Sky .251-23-86, 71 R, .750 OPS
Michael Brown Division 1 3B Eganville Big Sky .253-24-69, 76 R, .781 OPS
Roy Weisser Division 1 SS Eganville Big Sky .294-16-63, 79 R, .815 OPS
Artie Milton Division 1 SS Detroit Centurions .247-14-70, 70 R, .714 OPS
Jeffery Meinhardt Division 1 LF Sullivan Turtlenecks .300-15-53, 37 R, .811 OPS
Jay Weldon Division 1 CF Sullivan Turtlenecks .301-33-80, 93 R, .885 OPS
Michael Cooley Division 1 RF Maine Bear Hunters .257-33-75, 96 R, .842 OPS
John Lawson Division 1 RF Detroit Centurions .277-20-67, 69 R, .863 OPS
Antonio Goodin Division 2 DH Cincinnati Public Assassins .301-44-129, 124 R, .960 OPS
Robert Gonzalez Division 2 P The Black Company 15–16, 3.20 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Logan Moore Division 2 P The Black Company 5–3, 10 SV, 2.02 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Andre Mullins Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 6–0, 5 SV, 2.66 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Carl Swann Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 19–3, 2.67 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
John Reinke Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 20–6, 3.29 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Scott Wilkins Division 2 P Disco Lemonade 16–14, 2.63 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Fletcher Lomax Division 2 P Charleston Cubs 5–5, 41 SV, 3.73 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Rogelio Geer Division 2 C Charleston Cubs .307-19-92, 79 R, .870 OPS
Richard Smith Division 2 C Cincinnati Public Assassins .284-17-75, 78 R, .773 OPS
Khalil Roache Division 2 1B Unionville Hawks .281-29-86, 72 R, .862 OPS
Juan Douglas Division 2 2B Cincinnati Public Assassins .307-33-93, 122 R, .950 OPS
Thomas Gonzalez Division 2 2B Charleston Cubs .303-23-92, 102 R, .879 OPS
Adam Williams Division 2 3B Charleston Cubs .280-15-61, 62 R, .824 OPS
Charles Krueger Division 2 3B Cincinnati Public Assassins .327-8-75, 68 R, .894 OPS
Lucio Mays Division 2 SS Cincinnati Public Assassins .298-37-130, 112 R, .992 OPS
Nathan Walker Division 2 LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .287-57-164, 135 R, 1.014 OPS
Adam Zimmerman Division 2 LF The Black Company .308-20-77, 70 R, .855 OPS
Joe Burdette Division 2 CF Cincinnati Public Assassins .272-31-95, 129 R, .848 OPS
John Marcano Division 2 RF Minnesota Twins .285-31-75, 82 R, .923 OPS
Matt Kennedy Division 3 DH Eldar Archers .249-26-95, 88 R, .826 OPS
Frank Cordoba Division 3 P Billings Drillers 2–2, 47 SV, 1.72 ERA, 0.86 WHIP
Russell Kerr Division 3 P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 21–10, 2.55 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Jayson Hering Division 3 P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 3–2, 53 SV, 1.82 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Peter Monroe Division 3 P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 19–9, 2.44 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Antonio Peterson Division 3 P Eldar Archers 18–10, 3.12 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Felix Newman Division 3 P Detroit Tigers 21–8, 2.33 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Charles Reams Division 3 P Denver Mohawks 10–2, 3.05 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Caesar Bryant Division 3 C Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .286-29-86, 67 R, .837 OPS
Robert Childress Division 3 C Denver Mohawks .257-34-76, 87 R, .797 OPS
Patrick Chapman Division 3 1B Eldar Archers .283-28-79, 76 R, .870 OPS
Raymond Hernandez Division 3 1B Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .302-20-92, 83 R, .858 OPS
Nicholas Faulkner Division 3 2B Denver Mohawks .291-14-57, 52 R, .813 OPS
Karl Hadden Division 3 3B Billings Drillers .275-31-89, 91 R, .881 OPS
Joseph Cannady Division 3 SS Billings Drillers .243-38-99, 84 R, .810 OPS
Alan Vasquez Division 3 SS Detroit Tigers .296-36-98, 87 R, .875 OPS
Leroy West Division 3 LF Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .289-29-105, 83 R, .830 OPS
Jeffrey Murray Division 3 LF Detroit Tigers .272-20-57, 84 R, .809 OPS
Joseph Munoz Division 3 CF Billings Drillers .258-44-107, 97 R, .884 OPS
Samuel Twomey Division 3 RF Denver Mohawks .306-47-122, 107 R, .947 OPS
Donald Turnage Division 4 DH Washington Grays .288-21-79, 90 R, .834 OPS
Benjamin Truax Division 4 P Washington Grays 7–2, 2.84 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Nathan Davis Division 4 P Washington Grays 3–4, 42 SV, 3.37 ERA, 1.06 WHIP
Julio Smith Division 4 P Case Cardinals 20–11, 3.25 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
James Medeiros Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 15–10, 2.85 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Donald Nilsen Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 20–8, 3.29 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Ralph Sanders Division 4 P Wyoming Mets 16–13, 2.79 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Mark Taylor Division 4 P Wyoming Mets 1–3, 49 SV, 3.32 ERA, 1.44 WHIP
Robert Stout Division 4 C Wyoming Mets .265-12-58, 59 R, .728 OPS
Kieth Close Division 4 C Washington Grays .269-19-80, 68 R, .768 OPS
Richard Hakala Division 4 1B Washington Grays .258-23-84, 97 R, .818 OPS
Randall Winston Division 4 2B Case Cardinals .252-45-101, 83 R, .934 OPS
Brian Thompson Division 4 3B Washington Grays .278-29-103, 96 R, .868 OPS
Dale Hayes Division 4 3B Wyoming Mets .248-35-110, 80 R, .850 OPS
Chub Lester Division 4 SS Washington Grays .279-44-99, 102 R, .908 OPS
David Roberts Division 4 SS Brooklyn Dodgers .277-40-110, 108 R, .921 OPS
Michael Young Division 4 LF Washington Grays .286-25-76, 83 R, .831 OPS
Anthony Irvin Division 4 CF Brooklyn Dodgers .288-28-79, 104 R, .896 OPS
Joshua Morton Division 4 CF Case Cardinals .282-36-85, 105 R, .913 OPS
Jeffrey Sheppard Division 4 RF Brooklyn Dodgers .326-30-92, 87 R, .974 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2001 Stats
William Bruno Conference A P Detroit Centurions 1.000 FPct, 1.28 Rng, 0 Errors
Martin Smith Conference B P Case Cardinals 1.000 FPct, 1.31 Rng, 0 Errors
Richard Smith Conference A C Cincinnati Public Assassins .998 FPct, 8.27 Rng, 3 Errors
Brian Campbell Conference B C Brooklyn Dodgers .998 FPct, 8.10 Rng, 2 Errors
Michael Smith Conference A 1B Sullivan Turtlenecks .995 FPct, 11.26 Rng, 6 Errors
Jack Vaughn Conference B 1B Detroit Tigers .995 FPct, 10.67 Rng, 8 Errors
Tony Iverson Conference A 2B Disco Lemonade .986 FPct, 6.55 Rng, 11 Errors
James Rodrigues Conference B 2B Washington Grays .980 FPct, 7.25 Rng, 17 Errors
Michael Brown Conference A 3B Eganville Big Sky .969 FPct, 2.57 Rng, 13 Errors
Brian Thompson Conference B 3B Washington Grays .967 FPct, 2.82 Rng, 15 Errors
Roy Weisser Conference A SS Eganville Big Sky .986 FPct, 6.80 Rng, 14 Errors
Douglas Craft Conference B SS Eirinn Hurlers .983 FPct, 6.36 Rng, 18 Errors
Adam Zimmerman Conference A LF The Black Company .991 FPct, 2.09 Rng, 3 Errors
Thomas Kim Conference B LF Billings Drillers .987 FPct, 2.32 Rng, 5 Errors
Jay Weldon Conference A CF Sullivan Turtlenecks .997 FPct, 2.20 Rng, 1 Errors
Joshua Morton Conference B CF Case Cardinals .991 FPct, 2.37 Rng, 3 Errors
Bruce Johnson Conference A RF Unionville Hawks .988 FPct, 2.52 Rng, 5 Errors
Jessie White Conference B RF Sharpe Dispensers .994 FPct, 2.01 Rng, 2 Errors