Hometown Heroes 11/2/2059

2000 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 2000 Stats
Nathan Walker Conference A LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .280-46-119, 103 R, .980 OPS
Alan Vasquez Conference B SS Detroit Tigers .315-41-123, 95 R, .988 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2000 Stats
John Reinke Conference A P Cincinnati Public Assassins 17–10, 2.74 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Martin Smith Conference B P Case Cardinals 19–12, 2.94 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2000 Stats
Larry Duncan Conference A P Unionville Hawks 4–0, 1 SV, 1.86 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Kenneth Drury Conference B DH Wyoming Mets .317-18-88, 97 R, .917 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2000 Stats
Fletcher Lomax Conference A P Charleston Cubs 4–1, 41 SV, 2.83 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Nathan Davis Conference B P Washington Grays 3–0, 52 SV, 2.13 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Henry Hollingsworth Division 2 P Unionville Hawks 232–112, 6 SV, 3.70 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Christopher Thayer Division 4 1B Wyoming Mets .309-352-1,592, 1,623 R, .909 OPS
Timothy Lansford Division 1 2B Sullivan Turtlenecks .304-693-1,582, 1,600 R, .976 OPS
James Holmes Division 2 CF Charleston Cubs .285-668-2,164, 1,828 R, .934 OPS
Howard Archie Division 2 RF Disco Lemonade .291-388-1,503, 1,428 R, .826 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 2000 Stats
Willie Reber Division 1 DH Eganville Big Sky .266-21-67, 77 R, .791 OPS
Bryan Campbell Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 5–4, 35 SV, 3.97 ERA, 1.64 WHIP
John Brinton Division 1 P Sullivan Turtlenecks 13–13, 3.09 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Marcus Valentin Division 1 P Sullivan Turtlenecks 16–9, 3.17 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Stephen Bartlett Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 16–9, 3.05 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
John Logue Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 1–3, 37 SV, 2.64 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Artie Boyce Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 18–11, 2.99 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Paul Groner Division 1 P Detroit Centurions 2–6, 4 SV, 2.50 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Richard Evans Division 1 C Detroit Centurions .262-20-71, 56 R, .793 OPS
Albert Morrison Division 1 C Eganville Big Sky .288-15-59, 62 R, .771 OPS
Randall Friedman Division 1 1B Maine Bear Hunters .319-22-58, 66 R, .910 OPS
Joseph Medina Division 1 2B Maine Bear Hunters .297-20-54, 59 R, .858 OPS
Kevin McNeely Division 1 2B Eganville Big Sky .258-34-87, 83 R, .820 OPS
John Koger Division 1 3B Sacramento Bears .306-14-62, 81 R, .836 OPS
Michael Brown Division 1 3B Eganville Big Sky .242-30-73, 79 R, .798 OPS
Roy Weisser Division 1 SS Eganville Big Sky .294-21-82, 88 R, .835 OPS
Neil Kenworthy Division 1 LF Maine Bear Hunters .257-35-83, 76 R, .867 OPS
Jay Weldon Division 1 CF Sullivan Turtlenecks .286-22-72, 82 R, .815 OPS
Donald Smith Division 1 CF Sacramento Bears .292-21-72, 83 R, .836 OPS
John Lawson Division 1 RF Detroit Centurions .295-26-71, 91 R, .957 OPS
Michael Shaffer Division 2 DH The Black Company .274-30-99, 91 R, .811 OPS
Robert Gonzalez Division 2 P The Black Company 16–11, 3.45 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
John Mason Division 2 P The Black Company 10–5, 9 SV, 1.93 ERA, 0.93 WHIP
Billy Hyde Division 2 P Disco Lemonade 3–2, 37 SV, 2.40 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Fletcher Lomax Division 2 P Charleston Cubs 4–1, 41 SV, 2.83 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
John Reinke Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 17–10, 2.74 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Curt Wilder Division 2 P Unionville Hawks 13–10, 3.31 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Zane Dunning Division 2 P Unionville Hawks 18–8, 3.64 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Robert Ragan Division 2 C Minnesota Twins .254-42-93, 77 R, .867 OPS
Rogelio Geer Division 2 C Charleston Cubs .308-15-97, 85 R, .843 OPS
Theodore Brenner Division 2 1B The Black Company .252-41-93, 82 R, .866 OPS
Khalil Roache Division 2 1B Unionville Hawks .283-32-71, 77 R, .893 OPS
Ralph Bryant Division 2 2B Minnesota Twins .279-25-90, 80 R, .867 OPS
Juan Douglas Division 2 2B The Black Company .291-35-106, 98 R, .919 OPS
William Gebhart Division 2 3B Unionville Hawks .257-20-52, 51 R, .768 OPS
Lucio Mays Division 2 SS Cincinnati Public Assassins .263-33-104, 87 R, .872 OPS
Nathan Walker Division 2 LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .280-46-119, 103 R, .980 OPS
Adam Zimmerman Division 2 LF The Black Company .339-26-97, 91 R, .971 OPS
Joe Burdette Division 2 CF Cincinnati Public Assassins .287-32-104, 99 R, .893 OPS
Bruce Johnson Division 2 RF Unionville Hawks .294-19-62, 88 R, .859 OPS
Daniel Eyman Division 3 DH Detroit Tigers .257-37-119, 82 R, .827 OPS
Russell Kerr Division 3 P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 17–10, 2.83 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Felix Newman Division 3 P Detroit Tigers 16–11, 2.84 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Robert Binford Division 3 P Billings Drillers 2–1, 4 SV, 3.03 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Harold Mast Division 3 P Eldar Archers 10–6, 2.06 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Robert Foster Division 3 P Detroit Tigers 15–8, 2.52 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Frank Cordoba Division 3 P Billings Drillers 2–2, 44 SV, 2.54 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Charles McCullough Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 1–1, 47 SV, 1.85 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
Raymond Mendez Division 3 C Sharpe Dispensers .283-15-44, 48 R, .875 OPS
Jeff Leon Division 3 C Detroit Tigers .322-38-96, 105 R, .945 OPS
Raymond Hernandez Division 3 1B Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .299-21-70, 74 R, .817 OPS
Terrell Donahoe Division 3 1B Denver Mohawks .248-29-72, 81 R, .798 OPS
Gary Humble Division 3 2B Billings Drillers .259-24-62, 68 R, .823 OPS
Karl Hadden Division 3 3B Billings Drillers .259-33-87, 71 R, .874 OPS
Joseph Cannady Division 3 SS Billings Drillers .278-52-126, 101 R, .921 OPS
Alan Vasquez Division 3 SS Detroit Tigers .315-41-123, 95 R, .988 OPS
Thomas Kim Division 3 LF Billings Drillers .270-34-93, 90 R, .863 OPS
Joseph Munoz Division 3 CF Billings Drillers .251-31-73, 104 R, .812 OPS
Anthony Irvin Division 3 CF Eldar Archers .304-31-75, 103 R, .975 OPS
Samuel Twomey Division 3 RF Denver Mohawks .295-39-96, 92 R, .871 OPS
Kenneth Drury Division 4 DH Wyoming Mets .317-18-88, 97 R, .917 OPS
Donald Nilsen Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 19–8, 3.08 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Larry Rickards Division 4 P Wyoming Mets 15–9, 3.10 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Eddie Hickman Division 4 P Boston Red Sox 4–2, 6 SV, 3.47 ERA, 1.44 WHIP
Eli Jackson Division 4 P Boston Red Sox 3–3, 37 SV, 2.37 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
William Stanford Division 4 P Eirinn Hurlers 12–4, 2.50 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Nathan Davis Division 4 P Washington Grays 3–0, 52 SV, 2.13 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Martin Smith Division 4 P Case Cardinals 19–12, 2.94 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Kieth Close Division 4 C Washington Grays .258-25-83, 80 R, .755 OPS
Brian Campbell Division 4 C Brooklyn Dodgers .265-28-74, 89 R, .782 OPS
Richard Hakala Division 4 1B Washington Grays .285-29-96, 87 R, .893 OPS
Randall Winston Division 4 2B Case Cardinals .252-33-91, 80 R, .877 OPS
Dale Hayes Division 4 3B Wyoming Mets .261-50-132, 96 R, .927 OPS
Brian Thompson Division 4 3B Washington Grays .303-25-80, 97 R, .916 OPS
Chub Lester Division 4 SS Washington Grays .265-48-121, 107 R, .907 OPS
David Roberts Division 4 SS Brooklyn Dodgers .284-32-73, 103 R, .896 OPS
Larry Eberhardt Division 4 LF Brooklyn Dodgers .275-33-99, 98 R, .863 OPS
Joshua Morton Division 4 CF Case Cardinals .264-39-102, 105 R, .848 OPS
Jeffrey Sheppard Division 4 RF Brooklyn Dodgers .303-33-91, 83 R, .960 OPS
Louis Thayer Division 4 RF Eirinn Hurlers .263-38-107, 102 R, .843 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2000 Stats
Napoleon Matthies Conference A P The Black Company 1.000 FPct, 1.13 Rng, 0 Errors
Kevin Gonzalez Conference B P Case Cardinals 1.000 FPct, 1.31 Rng, 0 Errors
Richard Young Conference A C New York Giants .998 FPct, 8.39 Rng, 3 Errors
Brian Campbell Conference B C Brooklyn Dodgers 1.000 FPct, 8.28 Rng, 0 Errors
James Parker Conference A 1B Sullivan Turtlenecks .994 FPct, 11.01 Rng, 10 Errors
Patrick Chapman Conference B 1B Eldar Archers .994 FPct, 10.40 Rng, 10 Errors
Tony Iverson Conference A 2B Disco Lemonade .989 FPct, 6.75 Rng, 9 Errors
James Rodrigues Conference B 2B Washington Grays .986 FPct, 7.13 Rng, 12 Errors
Charles Jordan Conference A 3B Maine Bear Hunters .962 FPct, 3.86 Rng, 16 Errors
Karl Hadden Conference B 3B Billings Drillers .976 FPct, 2.75 Rng, 11 Errors
Roy Weisser Conference A SS Eganville Big Sky .985 FPct, 7.20 Rng, 16 Errors
Alan Vasquez Conference B SS Detroit Tigers .981 FPct, 6.44 Rng, 15 Errors
John Wilson Conference A LF Minnesota Twins .984 FPct, 2.37 Rng, 6 Errors
Thomas Kim Conference B LF Billings Drillers .989 FPct, 2.21 Rng, 4 Errors
Tyrone Lindsey Conference A CF Charleston Cubs .992 FPct, 2.34 Rng, 3 Errors
Joshua Morton Conference B CF Case Cardinals .989 FPct, 2.43 Rng, 4 Errors
Bruce Johnson Conference A RF Unionville Hawks .985 FPct, 2.43 Rng, 5 Errors
Jessie White Conference B RF Sharpe Dispensers .994 FPct, 2.13 Rng, 2 Errors