Hometown Heroes 11/2/2059

1999 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Nathan Walker Conference A LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .286-53-136, 112 R, 1.030 OPS
Randall Winston Conference B 2B Case Cardinals .294-58-139, 118 R, 1.071 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
John Brinton Conference A P Sullivan Turtlenecks 17–6, 2.58 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Donald Nilsen Conference B P Brooklyn Dodgers 21–5, 2.38 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Roberto Davis Conference A SS Minnesota Twins .318-31-94, 88 R, .929 OPS
Dale Dunavant Conference B CF Detroit Tigers .294-22-66, 68 R, .850 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
John Logue Conference A P Sacramento Bears 3–4, 55 SV, 3.86 ERA, 1.43 WHIP
Eli Jackson Conference B P Boston Red Sox 3–1, 50 SV, 2.59 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Brandon Beeman Division 4 P Case Cardinals 247–126, 2 SV, 3.46 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Larry Doll Division 1 1B Maine Bear Hunters .288-451-1,445, 1,484 R, .869 OPS
Christopher Behrens Division 1 2B New York Giants .263-691-1,904, 1,720 R, .908 OPS
John Thomas Division 2 3B The Black Company .303-631-2,209, 2,109 R, .967 OPS
Joseph Hay Division 4 LF Wyoming Mets .320-574-2,170, 2,100 R, .981 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1999 Stats
Tony Nolan Division 1 DH Detroit Centurions .275-20-67, 93 R, .797 OPS
John Logue Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 3–4, 55 SV, 3.86 ERA, 1.43 WHIP
Robert James Division 1 P Eganville Big Sky 18–12, 3.15 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Stephen Bartlett Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 17–12, 2.93 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
John Brinton Division 1 P Sullivan Turtlenecks 17–6, 2.58 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Bryan Campbell Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 1–3, 36 SV, 3.88 ERA, 1.51 WHIP
Emile Farina Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 17–9, 3.10 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Tyrone Westerman Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 6–1, 2.40 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Dean Newcomb Division 1 C Sacramento Bears .249-28-87, 76 R, .803 OPS
Albert Morrison Division 1 C Eganville Big Sky .296-19-89, 54 R, .877 OPS
George Gaddy Division 1 1B Detroit Centurions .268-31-88, 83 R, .838 OPS
Vernon Galles Division 1 1B Eganville Big Sky .294-17-57, 67 R, .902 OPS
Michael Butler Division 1 2B New York Giants .294-27-66, 75 R, .899 OPS
Frederick Crawford Division 1 3B Sacramento Bears .285-31-81, 90 R, .877 OPS
Douglas Demby Division 1 SS Sacramento Bears .278-43-97, 96 R, .900 OPS
Roy Weisser Division 1 SS Eganville Big Sky .306-22-80, 101 R, .885 OPS
Neil Kenworthy Division 1 LF Maine Bear Hunters .252-39-96, 88 R, .827 OPS
Elmer McNeill Division 1 LF Sullivan Turtlenecks .278-30-88, 78 R, .875 OPS
Luigi Walker Division 1 CF New York Giants .271-21-61, 77 R, .792 OPS
John Lawson Division 1 RF Detroit Centurions .252-28-79, 93 R, .868 OPS
Steve Burke Division 2 DH Unionville Hawks .278-43-103, 120 R, .955 OPS
Michael Bravo Division 2 P Minnesota Twins 15–10, 3.07 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Moonlight Salter Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 1–3, 33 SV, 4.20 ERA, 1.56 WHIP
Napoleon Matthies Division 2 P The Black Company 14–7, 3.05 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Christopher Denny Division 2 P Disco Lemonade 15–7, 3.02 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Scott Wilkins Division 2 P Disco Lemonade 18–9, 2 SV, 2.54 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Fletcher Lomax Division 2 P Charleston Cubs 2–2, 30 SV, 2.81 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
John Reinke Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 16–9, 2.96 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Angelo Regnier Division 2 C Disco Lemonade .297-28-92, 71 R, .853 OPS
Richard Smith Division 2 C Cincinnati Public Assassins .275-17-71, 96 R, .807 OPS
Jorge Nguyen Division 2 1B Cincinnati Public Assassins .285-13-65, 72 R, .757 OPS
Khalil Roache Division 2 1B Unionville Hawks .270-28-94, 79 R, .865 OPS
Thomas Gonzalez Division 2 2B Charleston Cubs .305-16-81, 84 R, .859 OPS
Anthony Cortez Division 2 3B Unionville Hawks .256-17-54, 70 R, .757 OPS
Roberto Davis Division 2 SS Minnesota Twins .318-31-94, 88 R, .929 OPS
Lucio Mays Division 2 SS Cincinnati Public Assassins .250-36-100, 99 R, .875 OPS
Nathan Walker Division 2 LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .286-53-136, 112 R, 1.030 OPS
Joe Burdette Division 2 CF Cincinnati Public Assassins .289-28-103, 103 R, .859 OPS
George Vaughn Division 2 RF The Black Company .290-17-52, 73 R, .886 OPS
Bruce Johnson Division 2 RF Unionville Hawks .292-35-90, 87 R, .922 OPS
Larry Shipley Division 3 DH Denver Mohawks .256-34-80, 85 R, .802 OPS
Fred Utley Division 3 P Denver Mohawks 13–11, 3.11 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Charles Hernandez Division 3 P Eldar Archers 1–2, 37 SV, 1.86 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
James Turner Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 19–10, 3.26 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Michael Higginbotham Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 13–14, 3.16 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
David Attwood Division 3 P Billings Drillers 17–10, 3.29 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Frank Cordoba Division 3 P Billings Drillers 0–1, 45 SV, 1.18 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
Jayson Hering Division 3 P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 1–4, 33 SV, 2.24 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Biggs Norwood Division 3 C Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .301-28-87, 85 R, .918 OPS
Robert Childress Division 3 C Denver Mohawks .251-24-62, 78 R, .758 OPS
Patrick Chapman Division 3 1B Eldar Archers .284-28-81, 61 R, .823 OPS
Mitchell Cahoon Division 3 2B Sharpe Dispensers .319-10-53, 99 R, .827 OPS
Karl Hadden Division 3 3B Billings Drillers .270-24-70, 85 R, .854 OPS
Timothy Anderson Division 3 3B Denver Mohawks .255-33-83, 82 R, .806 OPS
Joseph Cannady Division 3 SS Billings Drillers .253-38-108, 97 R, .835 OPS
Alan Vasquez Division 3 SS Detroit Tigers .291-29-91, 78 R, .873 OPS
Thomas Kim Division 3 LF Billings Drillers .288-36-118, 85 R, .900 OPS
Rigoberto McKay Division 3 LF Denver Mohawks .239-52-117, 98 R, .828 OPS
Anthony Irvin Division 3 CF Eldar Archers .307-39-86, 101 R, .982 OPS
Jessie White Division 3 RF Sharpe Dispensers .295-44-131, 106 R, .974 OPS
Donald Turnage Division 4 DH Washington Grays .315-18-95, 100 R, .892 OPS
Noel Tyler Division 4 P Case Cardinals 6–6, 10 SV, 2.71 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Donald Nilsen Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 21–5, 2.38 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
James Lien Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 20–10, 2.42 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Jerry Hood Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 1–4, 49 SV, 2.35 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Larry Rickards Division 4 P Wyoming Mets 15–11, 2.69 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Barry Craft Division 4 P Wyoming Mets 15–9, 2.96 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Eli Jackson Division 4 P Boston Red Sox 3–1, 50 SV, 2.59 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Brian Campbell Division 4 C Brooklyn Dodgers .286-34-90, 88 R, .853 OPS
Kieth Close Division 4 C Washington Grays .292-28-86, 99 R, .876 OPS
Richard Hakala Division 4 1B Washington Grays .285-23-103, 94 R, .861 OPS
Gary Gould Division 4 1B Boston Red Sox .292-29-86, 84 R, .880 OPS
Randall Winston Division 4 2B Case Cardinals .294-58-139, 118 R, 1.071 OPS
Andre Allen Division 4 3B Boston Red Sox .263-27-88, 72 R, .818 OPS
Sammy Morgan Division 4 SS Wyoming Mets .297-27-85, 83 R, .850 OPS
David Roberts Division 4 SS Brooklyn Dodgers .328-42-107, 119 R, 1.027 OPS
Michael Young Division 4 LF Washington Grays .297-21-109, 94 R, .848 OPS
Ray Hernandez Division 4 CF Washington Grays .297-31-120, 103 R, .895 OPS
Chris Robertson Division 4 CF Wyoming Mets .293-22-67, 90 R, .849 OPS
Peter Hale Division 4 RF Washington Grays .277-41-128, 116 R, .911 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Elam Cherry Conference A P Maine Bear Hunters 1.000 FPct, 1.25 Rng, 0 Errors
Kerry Smith Conference B P Washington Grays 1.000 FPct, 1.48 Rng, 0 Errors
James Lopez Conference A C New York Giants .999 FPct, 7.55 Rng, 1 Errors
Daniyal Norman Conference B C Case Cardinals 1.000 FPct, 8.13 Rng, 0 Errors
Khalil Roache Conference A 1B Unionville Hawks .997 FPct, 10.77 Rng, 5 Errors
Donald Buteau Conference B 1B Sharpe Dispensers .996 FPct, 10.43 Rng, 6 Errors
Tony Iverson Conference A 2B Disco Lemonade .978 FPct, 7.22 Rng, 18 Errors
Thomas Schuster Conference B 2B Eldar Archers .986 FPct, 6.62 Rng, 11 Errors
Michael Brown Conference A 3B Eganville Big Sky .982 FPct, 2.75 Rng, 8 Errors
Andre Allen Conference B 3B Boston Red Sox .979 FPct, 2.38 Rng, 8 Errors
Gary Tello Conference A SS Charleston Cubs .983 FPct, 6.72 Rng, 18 Errors
James Miele Conference B SS Boston Red Sox .976 FPct, 6.88 Rng, 24 Errors
Travis Phillips Conference A LF Eganville Big Sky .995 FPct, 2.30 Rng, 2 Errors
Thomas Kim Conference B LF Billings Drillers .995 FPct, 2.28 Rng, 2 Errors
Donald Smith Conference A CF Sacramento Bears .992 FPct, 2.41 Rng, 3 Errors
Joshua Morton Conference B CF Case Cardinals .990 FPct, 2.51 Rng, 4 Errors
Bruce Johnson Conference A RF Unionville Hawks 1.000 FPct, 2.32 Rng, 0 Errors
Louis Thayer Conference B RF Eirinn Hurlers .992 FPct, 2.26 Rng, 3 Errors