Hometown Heroes 11/2/2059

1998 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Nathan Walker Conference A LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .295-50-139, 113 R, 1.047 OPS
Jeremiah Waller Conference B RF Case Cardinals .324-43-116, 132 R, 1.009 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
John Brinton Conference A P Sullivan Turtlenecks 15–8, 2.12 ERA, 1.01 WHIP
Stanley Murphy Conference B P Denver Mohawks 19–7, 2.30 ERA, 1.14 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Lucio Mays Conference A DH Cincinnati Public Assassins .293-36-107, 93 R, .936 OPS
Kieth Close Conference B C Washington Grays .294-26-102, 74 R, .855 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Nicholas Carlson Conference A P Eganville Big Sky 3–3, 38 SV, 4.43 ERA, 1.46 WHIP
Justin Burgess Conference B P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 5–5, 47 SV, 4.12 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Leo Hilliard Division 2 P The Black Company 274–179, 6 SV, 4.20 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Brandon Kaler Division 3 P Billings Drillers 234–115, 2 SV, 2.99 ERA, 1.14 WHIP
Micah Heil Division 2 SS Unionville Hawks .297-797-2,251, 1,999 R, .976 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1998 Stats
James Paige Division 1 DH Maine Bear Hunters .244-32-85, 73 R, .812 OPS
John Brinton Division 1 P Sullivan Turtlenecks 15–8, 2.12 ERA, 1.01 WHIP
Christopher Brown Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 2–0, 5 SV, 3.35 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Stephen Bartlett Division 1 P Maine Bear Hunters 22–8, 2.97 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
James Nolen Division 1 P New York Giants 7–15, 15 SV, 3.14 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Kirk Taylor Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 12–14, 3.08 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
John Logue Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 2–2, 35 SV, 3.00 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Robert King Division 1 P Eganville Big Sky 19–6, 3.16 ERA, 1.40 WHIP
James Lopez Division 1 C New York Giants .273-17-70, 60 R, .783 OPS
Christopher Weber Division 1 C Sullivan Turtlenecks .240-27-62, 64 R, .759 OPS
Leo Rodriquez Division 1 1B Sacramento Bears .277-23-81, 91 R, .805 OPS
Glen Flynn Division 1 1B Eganville Big Sky .263-23-86, 74 R, .758 OPS
Kevin McNeely Division 1 2B Eganville Big Sky .278-37-97, 87 R, .887 OPS
Michael Butler Division 1 2B New York Giants .276-27-66, 93 R, .817 OPS
David Chisholm Division 1 3B Sullivan Turtlenecks .231-11-38, 58 R, .712 OPS
Douglas Demby Division 1 SS Sacramento Bears .291-41-113, 91 R, .891 OPS
Neil Kenworthy Division 1 LF Maine Bear Hunters .280-45-111, 104 R, .926 OPS
Jay Weldon Division 1 CF Sullivan Turtlenecks .299-29-77, 96 R, .883 OPS
Juan Dominguez Division 1 CF Detroit Centurions .273-25-93, 65 R, .851 OPS
Joe Friel Division 1 RF Sacramento Bears .242-31-84, 63 R, .846 OPS
Steve Burke Division 2 DH Unionville Hawks .270-62-133, 111 R, .984 OPS
Dewey Baum Division 2 P Minnesota Twins 2–3, 23 SV, 2.42 ERA, 1.40 WHIP
Zane Dunning Division 2 P Unionville Hawks 20–7, 2.66 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Skippy Mullen Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 19–8, 2.93 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
John Reinke Division 2 P Cincinnati Public Assassins 12–14, 2.91 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Christopher Weller Division 2 P Disco Lemonade 14–10, 1 SV, 2.45 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Christopher Denny Division 2 P Disco Lemonade 4–7, 16 SV, 3.03 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
David Williams Division 2 P Charleston Cubs 0–4, 35 SV, 2.78 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Rafael Dillingham Division 2 C Unionville Hawks .266-30-88, 84 R, .821 OPS
Richard Smith Division 2 C Cincinnati Public Assassins .286-28-85, 85 R, .860 OPS
Khalil Roache Division 2 1B Unionville Hawks .255-30-86, 92 R, .809 OPS
Theodore Brenner Division 2 1B The Black Company .259-40-103, 84 R, .857 OPS
Juan Douglas Division 2 2B The Black Company .285-37-108, 112 R, .936 OPS
Jose Arroyo Division 2 2B Unionville Hawks .275-37-102, 79 R, .914 OPS
Robert Mitchell Division 2 3B Charleston Cubs .240-24-72, 77 R, .782 OPS
Lucio Mays Division 2 SS Cincinnati Public Assassins .293-36-107, 93 R, .936 OPS
Nathan Walker Division 2 LF Cincinnati Public Assassins .295-50-139, 113 R, 1.047 OPS
Adam Zimmerman Division 2 LF The Black Company .336-29-105, 89 R, .950 OPS
Joe Burdette Division 2 CF Cincinnati Public Assassins .282-19-86, 79 R, .820 OPS
Bruce Johnson Division 2 RF Unionville Hawks .287-27-80, 85 R, .893 OPS
Cecil Patten Division 3 DH Billings Drillers .260-25-83, 72 R, .788 OPS
Frank Cordoba Division 3 P Billings Drillers 2–4, 39 SV, 2.91 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Richard Coppa Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 5–6, 45 SV, 3.09 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Michael Gilmore Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 13–11, 2.53 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
James Turner Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 18–7, 2.80 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
William Wendt Division 3 P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 15–9, 1.97 ERA, 1.02 WHIP
Luis Price Division 3 P Brooklyn Artful Dodgers 10–3, 2 SV, 2.50 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Stanley Murphy Division 3 P Denver Mohawks 19–7, 2.30 ERA, 1.14 WHIP
Brandon Gilmour Division 3 C Billings Drillers .243-27-75, 78 R, .801 OPS
Caesar Bryant Division 3 C Eldar Archers .294-27-57, 60 R, .848 OPS
Michael Smith Division 3 1B Denver Mohawks .246-23-82, 69 R, .789 OPS
Nicholas Faulkner Division 3 2B Denver Mohawks .269-7-41, 41 R, .741 OPS
John Larson Division 3 2B Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .262-23-74, 84 R, .776 OPS
Nathan Johnson Division 3 3B Billings Drillers .278-21-77, 72 R, .803 OPS
Karl Hadden Division 3 3B Eldar Archers .280-32-91, 82 R, .892 OPS
Joseph Cannady Division 3 SS Billings Drillers .261-41-107, 104 R, .879 OPS
Gerardo Crawford Division 3 LF Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .264-37-106, 95 R, .833 OPS
Joseph Munoz Division 3 CF Billings Drillers .258-48-112, 108 R, .898 OPS
Edwin Wiseman Division 3 CF Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .274-32-97, 84 R, .850 OPS
Jessie White Division 3 RF Sharpe Dispensers .280-35-91, 97 R, .864 OPS
Donald Turnage Division 4 DH Washington Grays .293-14-64, 82 R, .819 OPS
James Schneider Division 4 P Washington Grays 2–4, 39 SV, 3.86 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Nathan Davis Division 4 P Washington Grays 11–5, 2.52 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Manuel Morgan Division 4 P Washington Grays 15–4, 4 SV, 2.77 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
James Futrell Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 17–9, 2.83 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Jerry Hood Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 3–4, 43 SV, 2.58 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Eddie Hickman Division 4 P Boston Red Sox 8–2, 1 SV, 2.54 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Joshuapaul Sullivan Division 4 P Eirinn Hurlers 15–9, 3.08 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Daniyal Norman Division 4 C Case Cardinals .265-21-91, 62 R, .812 OPS
Robert Childress Division 4 C Brooklyn Dodgers .272-34-82, 80 R, .875 OPS
Richard Hakala Division 4 1B Washington Grays .293-35-101, 114 R, .941 OPS
Randall Winston Division 4 2B Case Cardinals .282-44-129, 111 R, .998 OPS
Brian Thompson Division 4 3B Washington Grays .296-28-90, 90 R, .902 OPS
Dale Hayes Division 4 3B Wyoming Mets .294-51-137, 98 R, .985 OPS
Chub Lester Division 4 SS Washington Grays .270-41-115, 116 R, .916 OPS
David Roberts Division 4 SS Brooklyn Dodgers .315-35-100, 118 R, .948 OPS
Michael Young Division 4 LF Washington Grays .323-20-90, 106 R, .892 OPS
Ray Hernandez Division 4 CF Washington Grays .288-35-134, 109 R, .916 OPS
Peter Hale Division 4 RF Washington Grays .284-34-109, 114 R, .905 OPS
Jeremiah Waller Division 4 RF Case Cardinals .324-43-116, 132 R, 1.009 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Charles Steele Conference A P Sacramento Bears 1.000 FPct, 1.41 Rng, 0 Errors
Ward Barnes Conference B P Billings Drillers 1.000 FPct, 1.34 Rng, 0 Errors
Allen Macon Conference A C Minnesota Twins 1.000 FPct, 8.04 Rng, 0 Errors
Robert Childress Conference B C Brooklyn Dodgers 1.000 FPct, 8.66 Rng, 0 Errors
James Chamberlain Conference A 1B Sullivan Turtlenecks .993 FPct, 11.46 Rng, 12 Errors
Marcus Necaise Conference B 1B Eirinn Hurlers .995 FPct, 11.00 Rng, 7 Errors
Thomas Gonzalez Conference A 2B Charleston Cubs .986 FPct, 5.78 Rng, 13 Errors
Jesse Brown Conference B 2B Wyoming Mets .983 FPct, 5.59 Rng, 15 Errors
Charles Jordan Conference A 3B Maine Bear Hunters .962 FPct, 3.84 Rng, 20 Errors
Timothy Anderson Conference B 3B Denver Mohawks .970 FPct, 3.23 Rng, 16 Errors
David Saavedra Conference A SS Sullivan Turtlenecks .984 FPct, 7.03 Rng, 13 Errors
Douglas Craft Conference B SS Eirinn Hurlers .974 FPct, 6.16 Rng, 26 Errors
Adam Zimmerman Conference A LF The Black Company .990 FPct, 1.84 Rng, 3 Errors
Thomas Kim Conference B LF Billings Drillers .988 FPct, 2.04 Rng, 4 Errors
Joseph Gillespie Conference A CF Eganville Big Sky .997 FPct, 1.87 Rng, 1 Errors
Joshua Morton Conference B CF Case Cardinals .989 FPct, 2.23 Rng, 4 Errors
Bruce Johnson Conference A RF Unionville Hawks .980 FPct, 1.85 Rng, 6 Errors
Jessie White Conference B RF Sharpe Dispensers .983 FPct, 2.14 Rng, 6 Errors