Hometown Heroes 11/2/2059

1996 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Juan Douglas Conference A 2B The Black Company .322-50-141, 133 R, 1.082 OPS
Randall Winston Conference B 2B Case Cardinals .319-54-147, 127 R, 1.131 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
John Brinton Conference A P Sullivan Turtlenecks 19–8, 2.56 ERA, 1.00 WHIP
David Attwood Conference B P Billings Drillers 18–5, 2.83 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Kirk Leath Conference A RF Sullivan Turtlenecks .286-50-116, 101 R, .934 OPS
Michael Gilmore Conference B P Sharpe Dispensers 15–14, 3.29 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
John Logue Conference A P Sacramento Bears 0–1, 46 SV, 2.68 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Rosendo Hancock Conference B P Brooklyn Dodgers 0–2, 45 SV, 2.86 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Josiah Sorenson Division 3 P Billings Drillers 200–102, 1 SV, 3.62 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Manuel Vogel Division 1 RF Detroit Centurions .280-760-1,850, 1,606 R, .973 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1996 Stats
John Lawson Division 1 DH Detroit Centurions .287-29-85, 107 R, .861 OPS
John Logue Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 0–1, 46 SV, 2.68 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Craig McIntosh Division 1 P Sullivan Turtlenecks 14–15, 3.32 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Danny Seal Division 1 P Sullivan Turtlenecks 15–12, 3.39 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Lester Cox Division 1 P New York Giants 13–3, 1 SV, 3.67 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
John Brinton Division 1 P Sullivan Turtlenecks 19–8, 2.56 ERA, 1.00 WHIP
Kirk Taylor Division 1 P Sacramento Bears 21–6, 3.38 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Nicholas Carlson Division 1 P Eganville Big Sky 4–6, 21 SV, 3.56 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Robert Childress Division 1 C Maine Bear Hunters .286-43-93, 107 R, .937 OPS
Richard Evans Division 1 C Detroit Centurions .283-30-91, 77 R, .856 OPS
Leo Rodriquez Division 1 1B Sacramento Bears .279-34-99, 124 R, .832 OPS
George Gaddy Division 1 1B Detroit Centurions .274-29-84, 97 R, .849 OPS
Kevin McNeely Division 1 2B Eganville Big Sky .291-40-130, 109 R, .940 OPS
James Livingston Division 1 2B Sacramento Bears .265-49-130, 96 R, .929 OPS
Mark Wise Division 1 3B Sacramento Bears .240-25-76, 69 R, .730 OPS
Douglas Demby Division 1 SS Sacramento Bears .321-42-121, 110 R, .975 OPS
Neil Kenworthy Division 1 LF Maine Bear Hunters .304-50-118, 96 R, 1.009 OPS
Jay Weldon Division 1 CF Sullivan Turtlenecks .321-42-118, 110 R, .960 OPS
Luigi Walker Division 1 CF New York Giants .285-26-108, 87 R, .896 OPS
Kirk Leath Division 1 RF Sullivan Turtlenecks .286-50-116, 101 R, .934 OPS
Robert Mitchell Division 2 DH Charleston Cubs .299-40-110, 106 R, 1.002 OPS
John Mason Division 2 P The Black Company 11–0, 8 SV, 2.26 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Michael Merrow Division 2 P The Black Company 21–9, 3.79 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Paul Robinson Division 2 P The Black Company 13–9, 3.24 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Chi Miller Division 2 P Charleston Cubs 16–9, 2.93 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
David Williams Division 2 P Charleston Cubs 2–5, 47 SV, 2.85 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Curt Wilder Division 2 P Unionville Hawks 15–7, 3.13 ERA, 1.14 WHIP
Robert Napier Division 2 P Unionville Hawks 1–0, 3 SV, 2.60 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
Rafael Dillingham Division 2 C Unionville Hawks .295-34-103, 105 R, .918 OPS
Nathan Walker Division 2 C Cincinnati Public Assassins .275-52-126, 92 R, .995 OPS
Khalil Roache Division 2 1B Unionville Hawks .303-35-99, 104 R, .981 OPS
Juan Douglas Division 2 2B The Black Company .322-50-141, 133 R, 1.082 OPS
Jose Arroyo Division 2 2B Unionville Hawks .276-37-129, 98 R, .904 OPS
William Gebhart Division 2 3B Unionville Hawks .296-24-76, 104 R, .852 OPS
Peter Thompkins Division 2 3B Minnesota Twins .295-28-80, 90 R, .910 OPS
Paul Bove Division 2 SS Minnesota Twins .289-29-74, 86 R, .911 OPS
Luis Rosas Division 2 LF Minnesota Twins .295-38-106, 104 R, .946 OPS
James Holmes Division 2 CF Charleston Cubs .270-33-111, 94 R, .825 OPS
George Vaughn Division 2 RF The Black Company .344-34-89, 83 R, 1.058 OPS
Bruce Johnson Division 2 RF Unionville Hawks .303-27-101, 96 R, .903 OPS
Cecil Patten Division 3 DH Billings Drillers .305-22-91, 106 R, .911 OPS
David Attwood Division 3 P Billings Drillers 18–5, 2.83 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
Robert Binford Division 3 P Billings Drillers 9–2, 4 SV, 2.73 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Snake Peak Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 12–11, 3.33 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Charles Hernandez Division 3 P Eldar Archers 2–1, 29 SV, 2.83 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Peter Stevenson Division 3 P Eldar Archers 5–5, 2 SV, 3.23 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
James Turner Division 3 P Eldar Archers 9–7, 9 SV, 2.57 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Michael Gilmore Division 3 P Sharpe Dispensers 15–14, 3.29 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Charles Wheeler Division 3 C Sharpe Dispensers .266-25-85, 72 R, .775 OPS
Brandon Gilmour Division 3 C Billings Drillers .253-38-106, 94 R, .840 OPS
Kenneth Gourdine Division 3 1B Billings Drillers .274-10-58, 65 R, .749 OPS
Chester Simon Division 3 1B Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .266-14-74, 82 R, .790 OPS
Russell Youngs Division 3 2B Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .257-20-65, 82 R, .758 OPS
Nathan Johnson Division 3 3B Billings Drillers .337-22-86, 88 R, .929 OPS
Joseph Cannady Division 3 SS Billings Drillers .251-35-105, 104 R, .822 OPS
John Larson Division 3 SS Sharpe Dispensers .261-26-95, 81 R, .803 OPS
Larry Eberhardt Division 3 LF Denver Mohawks .304-38-111, 91 R, .991 OPS
Thomas Kim Division 3 LF Billings Drillers .283-40-132, 101 R, .943 OPS
Edwin Wiseman Division 3 CF Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .319-21-61, 89 R, .923 OPS
Douglas McMahon Division 3 RF Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .295-24-95, 71 R, .867 OPS
Kenneth Cruz Division 4 DH Wyoming Mets .302-35-119, 104 R, .926 OPS
Rosendo Hancock Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 0–2, 45 SV, 2.86 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Barry Craft Division 4 P Wyoming Mets 15–13, 3.05 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Kerry Kizer Division 4 P Boston Red Sox 8–5, 2 SV, 3.78 ERA, 1.46 WHIP
Robert Thielen Division 4 P Case Cardinals 19–6, 3.10 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Robert James Division 4 P Brooklyn Dodgers 16–9, 3.00 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
James Schneider Division 4 P Washington Grays 2–3, 41 SV, 3.23 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Nathan Davis Division 4 P Washington Grays 12–5, 2.06 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Robert Stout Division 4 C Wyoming Mets .329-23-107, 91 R, .931 OPS
Dennis Wooten Division 4 C Eirinn Hurlers .280-31-132, 88 R, .871 OPS
Gary Gould Division 4 1B Boston Red Sox .305-24-90, 84 R, .882 OPS
Richard Hakala Division 4 1B Washington Grays .322-37-121, 102 R, 1.005 OPS
Randall Winston Division 4 2B Case Cardinals .319-54-147, 127 R, 1.131 OPS
William Blessing Division 4 3B Case Cardinals .287-28-106, 102 R, .868 OPS
Chub Lester Division 4 SS Washington Grays .285-46-112, 110 R, .926 OPS
Martin Robinson Division 4 SS Wyoming Mets .279-20-104, 72 R, .814 OPS
Otto Harrison Division 4 LF Case Cardinals .290-29-81, 99 R, .886 OPS
Jeffrey Murray Division 4 LF Brooklyn Dodgers .298-25-85, 80 R, .876 OPS
Ray Hernandez Division 4 CF Washington Grays .282-19-75, 68 R, .845 OPS
Jeremiah Waller Division 4 RF Case Cardinals .302-20-72, 69 R, .910 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1996 Stats
Michael Merrow Conference A P The Black Company 1.000 FPct, 1.41 Rng, 0 Errors
David Attwood Conference B P Billings Drillers 1.000 FPct, 1.75 Rng, 0 Errors
James Lopez Conference A C New York Giants .999 FPct, 8.09 Rng, 1 Errors
Charles Wheeler Conference B C Sharpe Dispensers .998 FPct, 8.76 Rng, 2 Errors
James Chamberlain Conference A 1B Sullivan Turtlenecks .993 FPct, 11.23 Rng, 10 Errors
Chester Simon Conference B 1B Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .994 FPct, 10.53 Rng, 9 Errors
Kevin McNeely Conference A 2B Eganville Big Sky .986 FPct, 6.04 Rng, 14 Errors
Michael Hampson Conference B 2B Brooklyn Dodgers .985 FPct, 5.88 Rng, 14 Errors
John Thomas Conference A 3B The Black Company .973 FPct, 2.68 Rng, 12 Errors
Andre Allen Conference B 3B Boston Red Sox .975 FPct, 2.44 Rng, 10 Errors
Anthony Quinones Conference A SS The Black Company .980 FPct, 6.55 Rng, 21 Errors
Glenn Sadler Conference B SS Brooklyn Artful Dodgers .979 FPct, 6.42 Rng, 15 Errors
Paul Burke Conference A LF Disco Lemonade .990 FPct, 1.81 Rng, 3 Errors
Larry Eberhardt Conference B LF Denver Mohawks .984 FPct, 1.92 Rng, 5 Errors
Donald Smith Conference A CF Sacramento Bears .991 FPct, 2.04 Rng, 3 Errors
Joseph Munoz Conference B CF Billings Drillers .987 FPct, 1.96 Rng, 4 Errors
Bruce Johnson Conference A RF Unionville Hawks .985 FPct, 2.09 Rng, 5 Errors
Russell Lemelin Conference B RF Sharpe Dispensers .993 FPct, 1.86 Rng, 2 Errors