Baseball Dynasty 4/23/2049

1984 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1984 Stats
Dutch Daulton Conference A C Philadelphia Whiz Kids .321-50-157, 118 R, .990 OPS
Michael Collins Conference B 3B Tulsa Golden Hurricane .309-62-141, 102 R, 1.132 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1984 Stats
Greg Maddux Conference A P Swamp Gas 25–6, 2.62 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Stephen Eurich Conference B P West KY Muggy 20–6, 2.69 ERA, 1.00 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1984 Stats
Artie McCracken Conference A 2B Silver Lake Miners .341-16-63, 108 R, .900 OPS
Bert Blyleven Conference B P Geico Cavemen 16–6, 1.74 ERA, 0.91 WHIP
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1984 Stats
Merlin Hall Conference A P Wheat State Wildcats 6–4, 39 SV, 2.64 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
Michael Rhodes Conference B P Geico Cavemen 4–6, 45 SV, 2.76 ERA, 0.85 WHIP
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1984 Stats
Andre Dawson North DH Swamp Gas .322-32-117, 117 R, .948 OPS
Cy Young North P Wheat State Wildcats 19–10, 2.20 ERA, 0.93 WHIP
Christy Mathewson North P Wheat State Wildcats 17–8, 3.09 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Warren Spahn North P Wheat State Wildcats 15–14, 3.53 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Greg Maddux North P Swamp Gas 25–6, 2.62 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Steven Davis North P Swamp Gas 6–7, 40 SV, 3.32 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Randall Poole North P UNLV Running Rebels 16–12, 3.15 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Michael Green North P Hill Valley Bulldogs 3–5, 39 SV, 2.61 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Samuel Killough North C Swamp Gas .306-35-114, 84 R, .884 OPS
Dennis Nelson North C Wheat State Wildcats .277-29-99, 94 R, .833 OPS
John Langley North 1B Silver Lake Miners .341-14-84, 66 R, .868 OPS
Bret Tang North 1B UNLV Running Rebels .334-20-96, 113 R, .871 OPS
Artie McCracken North 2B Silver Lake Miners .341-16-63, 108 R, .900 OPS
Fred Martino North 2B Swamp Gas .327-31-112, 105 R, .897 OPS
Micah Fleming North 3B UNLV Running Rebels .360-18-84, 101 R, 1.030 OPS
Honus Wagner North SS Wheat State Wildcats .245-36-89, 94 R, .891 OPS
Carlos Goodrich North LF Wheat State Wildcats .303-17-63, 70 R, .876 OPS
James Mai North LF Hill Valley Bulldogs .308-25-101, 118 R, .893 OPS
Thomas Francis North CF Swamp Gas .310-18-59, 125 R, .847 OPS
Mel Ott North RF Wheat State Wildcats .291-22-87, 82 R, .811 OPS
Dustin Williams East DH Wareham Gatemen .325-26-121, 86 R, .909 OPS
Christopher Sweet East P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 19–8, 3.39 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Mark Buehrle East P Wareham Gatemen 15–11, 3.05 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Stephen Gordon East P Tukwila Havoc 12–8, 3.38 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Floyd Fitzgerald East P Tukwila Havoc 5–5, 3 SV, 3.32 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Chad Baker East P Tukwila Havoc 15–8, 3.39 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Mark Cox East P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 5–2, 33 SV, 2.04 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Ubaldo Jimenez East P Philadelphia Whiz Kids 19–4, 3.11 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Dutch Daulton East C Philadelphia Whiz Kids .321-50-157, 118 R, .990 OPS
Eric Tejeda East C Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .311-22-93, 101 R, .905 OPS
Treyson Idol East 1B Tukwila Havoc .349-7-65, 127 R, .883 OPS
John Freeman East 1B Wareham Gatemen .332-21-98, 125 R, .908 OPS
Jacob Oakley East 2B Wareham Gatemen .300-28-86, 88 R, .947 OPS
James Pierce East 2B Philadelphia Whiz Kids .303-25-96, 104 R, .836 OPS
Stevin Barton East 3B Philadelphia Whiz Kids .351-18-75, 79 R, .966 OPS
Jonathan Allison East SS Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .361-22-100, 99 R, .947 OPS
Charles Carmichael East LF Wareham Gatemen .248-30-132, 108 R, .769 OPS
Mack McNastee East CF Tukwila Havoc .350-31-136, 102 R, .975 OPS
Chuck Klein East CF Philadelphia Whiz Kids .283-34-84, 154 R, .959 OPS
Bobby Abreu East RF Philadelphia Whiz Kids .349-25-116, 116 R, .931 OPS
Robert Hudson South DH Tulsa Golden Hurricane .334-36-108, 101 R, .984 OPS
Charles Bowers South P Real Camden Krakens 13–8, 3.71 ERA, 1.52 WHIP
Melvin Reyna South P Eureka Lightning 15–12, 2.44 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Elbert McKay South P Eureka Lightning 15–13, 3.36 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Timothy Brown South P Antarctica Elder Gods 14–7, 3.33 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Parker Taylor South P Antarctica Elder Gods 4–9, 47 SV, 3.48 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Claude Granado South P Antarctica Elder Gods 17–5, 2.72 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Nathan Winn South P Tulsa Golden Hurricane 4–6, 32 SV, 4.14 ERA, 1.53 WHIP
Josh Dozier South C Toms River Shorebirds .278-17-65, 67 R, .761 OPS
Clayton Eastland South C Meadowbrook Colts .303-39-89, 72 R, 1.014 OPS
Rick Smith South 1B Antarctica Elder Gods .279-32-93, 103 R, .824 OPS
Edward Washington South 1B Real Camden Krakens .284-32-90, 69 R, .893 OPS
Erick Shea South 2B Real Camden Krakens .276-44-95, 115 R, .957 OPS
Michael Collins South 3B Tulsa Golden Hurricane .309-62-141, 102 R, 1.132 OPS
Aquile Little South SS Eureka Lightning .285-42-107, 115 R, .908 OPS
Manual Bowling South SS Toms River Shorebirds .295-32-97, 92 R, .910 OPS
Hal Walker South LF Real Camden Krakens .316-28-78, 95 R, .873 OPS
Hastur Unspeakable South CF Antarctica Elder Gods .306-31-88, 115 R, .993 OPS
George Boyle South RF Antarctica Elder Gods .339-30-114, 94 R, .990 OPS
Carl Segura South RF Tulsa Golden Hurricane .261-18-54, 79 R, .803 OPS
John Murry West DH West KY Muggy .314-48-112, 91 R, 1.061 OPS
Richard Howard West P Seattle Blaze 8–2, 2 SV, 2.34 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Sean Soto West P West KY Muggy 17–6, 1.88 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
Stephen Eurich West P West KY Muggy 20–6, 2.69 ERA, 1.00 WHIP
Michael Gruber West P Seattle Blaze 20–8, 2.90 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Derian Bartholomew West P Geico Cavemen 16–4, 2.02 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Daniel Hoerner West P Geico Cavemen 18–10, 2.50 ERA, 1.01 WHIP
Richard Ross West P Renwer Raccoons 5–7, 35 SV, 3.58 ERA, 1.59 WHIP
Dallas Caldwell West C Renwer Raccoons .255-55-132, 98 R, .893 OPS
Christopher Ramirez West C Deadwood Black Hills .361-43-135, 100 R, 1.106 OPS
Kevin Bell West 1B West KY Muggy .287-18-81, 89 R, .785 OPS
James Mack West 1B Renwer Raccoons .305-33-98, 78 R, .855 OPS
Paul Hernandez West 2B Renwer Raccoons .303-31-90, 100 R, .869 OPS
Kevin Grainger West 3B Seattle Blaze .286-21-89, 78 R, .814 OPS
Alex Rodriguez West SS Seattle Blaze .284-50-120, 118 R, .969 OPS
George Avery West SS Deadwood Black Hills .269-37-109, 105 R, .878 OPS
Robert Bauer West LF West KY Muggy .300-58-124, 113 R, 1.101 OPS
Charles Tejeda West LF Seattle Blaze .367-15-91, 81 R, .911 OPS
Mickey Mantle West CF Seattle Blaze .270-62-149, 117 R, .992 OPS
Jerome Montanez West RF West KY Muggy .306-30-93, 83 R, .907 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1984 Stats
Paul Cooley Conference A P Portland Tugboats 1.000 FPct, 1.75 Rng, 0 Errors
Richard Winslow Conference B P Orange County Juicy Fruit 1.000 FPct, 1.41 Rng, 0 Errors
Dutch Daulton Conference A C Philadelphia Whiz Kids .998 FPct, 7.98 Rng, 2 Errors
Josh Dozier Conference B C Toms River Shorebirds .998 FPct, 7.21 Rng, 2 Errors
Treyson Idol Conference A 1B Tukwila Havoc 1.000 FPct, 10.03 Rng, 0 Errors
Willden Claar Conference B 1B Eureka Lightning .993 FPct, 11.28 Rng, 11 Errors
Brent Holloway Conference A 2B Wheat State Wildcats .985 FPct, 7.12 Rng, 16 Errors
Erick Shea Conference B 2B Real Camden Krakens .981 FPct, 5.99 Rng, 18 Errors
Richard Gottlieb Conference A 3B Northwest Golden Bears .982 FPct, 3.53 Rng, 10 Errors
Lloyd Stratton Conference B 3B Eureka Lightning .983 FPct, 3.50 Rng, 9 Errors
Brian Freese Conference A SS Northwest Golden Bears .971 FPct, 7.73 Rng, 36 Errors
Jack Criss Conference B SS West KY Muggy .984 FPct, 8.79 Rng, 20 Errors
Heath Fane Conference A LF Portland Tugboats .989 FPct, 2.34 Rng, 4 Errors
Charles Tejeda Conference B LF Seattle Blaze 1.000 FPct, 2.13 Rng, 0 Errors
Mack McNastee Conference A CF Tukwila Havoc .993 FPct, 2.63 Rng, 3 Errors
Benny Fogle Conference B CF West KY Muggy .992 FPct, 2.63 Rng, 3 Errors
Ralph Carrico Conference A RF Portland Tugboats .983 FPct, 2.00 Rng, 5 Errors
Jeffrey Cox Conference B RF Meadowbrook Colts .984 FPct, 2.29 Rng, 6 Errors