Baseball Dynasty 5/20/2049

1983 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Fred Martino Conference A 2B Swamp Gas .356-35-139, 115 R, .969 OPS
Aquile Little Conference B SS Eureka Lightning .327-62-148, 135 R, 1.134 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Cy Young Conference A P Wheat State Wildcats 28–2, 1.13 ERA, 0.87 WHIP
Michael Gruber Conference B P Seattle Blaze 24–5, 2.53 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Fred Martino Conference A 2B Swamp Gas .356-35-139, 115 R, .969 OPS
Benny Fogle Conference B CF West KY Muggy .295-23-65, 53 R, .907 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Richard Fowler Conference A P Tukwila Havoc 4–4, 43 SV, 2.40 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Parker Taylor Conference B P Antarctica Elder Gods 6–4, 46 SV, 2.82 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1983 Stats
Andre Dawson North DH Swamp Gas .342-41-132, 107 R, 1.022 OPS
Randall Poole North P UNLV Running Rebels 16–11, 3.17 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Greg Maddux North P Swamp Gas 18–13, 3.54 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
John Maggard North P Swamp Gas 19–9, 3.88 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Jeffrey Slocum North P Houston Haze 2–7, 38 SV, 3.64 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Cy Young North P Wheat State Wildcats 28–2, 1.13 ERA, 0.87 WHIP
Joseph Strand North P Wheat State Wildcats 14–7, 2.41 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Jason Austin North P Wheat State Wildcats 5–4, 40 SV, 3.41 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Ross Pierce North C Wheat State Wildcats .290-22-78, 75 R, .837 OPS
Samuel Killough North C Swamp Gas .282-24-71, 72 R, .816 OPS
David Meredith North 1B Houston Haze .309-19-81, 82 R, .835 OPS
Bret Tang North 1B UNLV Running Rebels .339-20-85, 122 R, .898 OPS
Fred Martino North 2B Swamp Gas .356-35-139, 115 R, .969 OPS
Micah Fleming North 3B UNLV Running Rebels .383-20-93, 107 R, 1.054 OPS
Victor Reynolds North SS Hill Valley Bulldogs .308-35-119, 76 R, .890 OPS
Honus Wagner North SS Wheat State Wildcats .246-38-106, 93 R, .863 OPS
James Mai North LF Hill Valley Bulldogs .289-32-81, 118 R, .891 OPS
Thomas Francis North CF Swamp Gas .329-21-54, 131 R, .913 OPS
Jerry Fitzgerald North RF Silver Lake Miners .293-38-109, 79 R, .873 OPS
Bobby Abreu North RF Houston Haze .317-19-83, 89 R, .815 OPS
Artie Crippen East DH Northwest Golden Bears .309-32-88, 89 R, .940 OPS
Curt Schilling East P Philadelphia Whiz Kids 19–10, 3.52 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Paul Cooley East P Portland Tugboats 18–11, 2.79 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Jon Garland East P Wareham Gatemen 16–11, 3.18 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Mark Buehrle East P Wareham Gatemen 12–10, 2.80 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
Richard Fowler East P Tukwila Havoc 4–4, 43 SV, 2.40 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Christopher Sweet East P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 19–5, 2.23 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Mark Cox East P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 7–2, 37 SV, 1.75 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Eric Tejeda East C Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .292-31-94, 103 R, .910 OPS
Dutch Daulton East C Philadelphia Whiz Kids .285-49-131, 96 R, .937 OPS
John Freeman East 1B Wareham Gatemen .305-26-106, 125 R, .873 OPS
Treyson Idol East 1B Tukwila Havoc .328-11-58, 99 R, .859 OPS
Jacob Oakley East 2B Wareham Gatemen .248-23-59, 78 R, .823 OPS
Theron Roberts East 2B Northwest Golden Bears .284-33-111, 76 R, .878 OPS
Justin Hoss East 3B Tukwila Havoc .262-24-84, 103 R, .883 OPS
Jonathan Allison East SS Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .338-20-94, 94 R, .896 OPS
Charles Carmichael East LF Wareham Gatemen .276-40-135, 120 R, .880 OPS
James Pierce East CF Philadelphia Whiz Kids .311-29-103, 82 R, .863 OPS
Eric Young East CF Portland Tugboats .278-38-92, 82 R, .904 OPS
Joseph Wiles East RF Northwest Golden Bears .270-37-133, 108 R, .902 OPS
Roland Myers South DH Eureka Lightning .336-26-90, 93 R, .882 OPS
Earl Crow South P Meadowbrook Colts 10–12, 2.86 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Elbert McKay South P Eureka Lightning 18–10, 2.94 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Parker Taylor South P Antarctica Elder Gods 6–4, 46 SV, 2.82 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Charles Stone South P Antarctica Elder Gods 18–8, 3.13 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Claude Granado South P Antarctica Elder Gods 19–9, 3.30 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Greg Hogan South P Toms River Shorebirds 10–8, 42 SV, 3.01 ERA, 1.14 WHIP
Lucas Bowman South P Tulsa Golden Hurricane 14–5, 2.93 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Abiazer Bourgeois South C Antarctica Elder Gods .241-14-35, 42 R, .730 OPS
Clayton Eastland South C Meadowbrook Colts .260-35-69, 72 R, .900 OPS
Rick Smith South 1B Antarctica Elder Gods .299-20-85, 80 R, .833 OPS
Edward Washington South 1B Real Camden Krakens .314-39-101, 95 R, .994 OPS
Paul Isaacs South 2B Toms River Shorebirds .264-54-121, 111 R, 1.040 OPS
Michael Collins South 3B Tulsa Golden Hurricane .293-58-155, 120 R, 1.069 OPS
Robert Hudson South SS Tulsa Golden Hurricane .311-37-122, 107 R, .914 OPS
Aquile Little South SS Eureka Lightning .327-62-148, 135 R, 1.134 OPS
John Noland South LF Antarctica Elder Gods .245-19-62, 61 R, .806 OPS
Carl Segura South LF Tulsa Golden Hurricane .280-23-63, 98 R, .867 OPS
Hastur Unspeakable South CF Antarctica Elder Gods .305-18-62, 92 R, .926 OPS
George Boyle South RF Antarctica Elder Gods .353-35-111, 93 R, 1.037 OPS
Robert Bauer West DH West KY Muggy .300-44-113, 102 R, 1.101 OPS
Michael Gruber West P Seattle Blaze 24–5, 2.53 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Mark Beery West P West KY Muggy 4–3, 46 SV, 3.65 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Mike Lemons West P West KY Muggy 19–8, 3.13 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Daniel Hoerner West P Geico Cavemen 16–12, 2.01 ERA, 1.04 WHIP
Jason Brown West P Geico Cavemen 18–8, 3.24 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Derian Bartholomew West P Geico Cavemen 14–6, 2.21 ERA, 1.02 WHIP
Richard Ross West P Renwer Raccoons 3–6, 41 SV, 3.68 ERA, 1.51 WHIP
Dustin Tipton West C Geico Cavemen .341-35-105, 96 R, 1.111 OPS
Christopher Ramirez West C Deadwood Black Hills .375-29-116, 101 R, 1.044 OPS
James Mack West 1B Renwer Raccoons .271-26-73, 78 R, .788 OPS
Kevin Bell West 1B West KY Muggy .309-22-73, 103 R, .873 OPS
Willie Randolph West 2B Seattle Blaze .320-8-54, 65 R, .799 OPS
Kevin Grainger West 3B Seattle Blaze .303-21-70, 100 R, .851 OPS
Alex Rodriguez West SS Seattle Blaze .278-37-105, 111 R, .905 OPS
George Avery West SS Deadwood Black Hills .301-42-143, 113 R, .978 OPS
Charles Tejeda West LF Seattle Blaze .335-12-82, 87 R, .826 OPS
Mickey Mantle West CF Seattle Blaze .276-63-151, 103 R, .964 OPS
Roy Billups West RF Deadwood Black Hills .309-24-100, 89 R, .909 OPS
Thomas White West RF Renwer Raccoons .287-36-93, 83 R, .840 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Christopher Sweet Conference A P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 1.000 FPct, 1.75 Rng, 0 Errors
John Fritsche Conference B P Renwer Raccoons 1.000 FPct, 1.44 Rng, 0 Errors
Buster Posey Conference A C Houston Haze 1.000 FPct, 6.69 Rng, 0 Errors
Josh Dozier Conference B C Toms River Shorebirds .999 FPct, 7.01 Rng, 1 Errors
Gage Lewis Conference A 1B Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .995 FPct, 11.38 Rng, 6 Errors
Don Mattingly Conference B 1B Seattle Blaze .994 FPct, 11.06 Rng, 10 Errors
Brent Holloway Conference A 2B Wheat State Wildcats .991 FPct, 6.97 Rng, 9 Errors
David Harmon Conference B 2B Geico Cavemen .989 FPct, 5.92 Rng, 10 Errors
Micah Fleming Conference A 3B UNLV Running Rebels .962 FPct, 3.67 Rng, 21 Errors
Lloyd Stratton Conference B 3B Eureka Lightning .977 FPct, 4.06 Rng, 14 Errors
Terence Davidson Conference A SS Wareham Gatemen .995 FPct, 6.92 Rng, 5 Errors
Jack Criss Conference B SS West KY Muggy .985 FPct, 8.93 Rng, 18 Errors
Rudolph Brown Conference A LF Portland Tugboats .991 FPct, 2.32 Rng, 3 Errors
Carl Segura Conference B LF Tulsa Golden Hurricane 1.000 FPct, 2.17 Rng, 0 Errors
Mack McNastee Conference A CF Tukwila Havoc .991 FPct, 2.83 Rng, 4 Errors
Darrin Hartmann Conference B CF Toms River Shorebirds .987 FPct, 2.68 Rng, 5 Errors
Chuck Klein Conference A RF Philadelphia Whiz Kids .987 FPct, 2.46 Rng, 5 Errors
George Boyle Conference B RF Antarctica Elder Gods .994 FPct, 2.34 Rng, 2 Errors