Baseball Dynasty 6/5/2048

1981 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1981 Stats
Chuck Klein Conference A RF Philadelphia Whiz Kids .308-47-122, 132 R, 1.097 OPS
Aquile Little Conference B SS Eureka Lightning .319-58-153, 121 R, 1.053 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1981 Stats
Cy Young Conference A P Wheat State Wildcats 25–7, 1.32 ERA, 0.91 WHIP
Elbert McKay Conference B P Eureka Lightning 20–7, 2.16 ERA, 1.06 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1981 Stats
Cy Young Conference A P Wheat State Wildcats 25–7, 1.32 ERA, 0.91 WHIP
Michael Collins Conference B 3B Tulsa Golden Hurricane .317-57-147, 133 R, 1.114 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1981 Stats
Jason Austin Conference A P Wheat State Wildcats 3–7, 45 SV, 3.31 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Glenn Baldwin Conference B P Deadwood Black Hills 3–3, 39 SV, 2.10 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1981 Stats
Jerry Fitzgerald North DH Silver Lake Miners .318-25-121, 83 R, .889 OPS
Cy Young North P Wheat State Wildcats 25–7, 1.32 ERA, 0.91 WHIP
Jose Martinez North P Houston Haze 17–7, 2.97 ERA, 1.44 WHIP
Steven Davis North P Manchester Granites 3–6, 38 SV, 3.28 ERA, 1.66 WHIP
Greg Maddux North P Manchester Granites 18–11, 2.90 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Jason Austin North P Wheat State Wildcats 3–7, 45 SV, 3.31 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Michael Green North P Hill Valley Bulldogs 11–7, 2.56 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Randall Poole North P UNLV Running Rebels 21–5, 3.29 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Erwin Robins North C Hill Valley Bulldogs .295-25-95, 77 R, .866 OPS
Wallace Franklin North C UNLV Running Rebels .289-10-65, 74 R, .821 OPS
David Meredith North 1B Houston Haze .328-23-107, 86 R, .923 OPS
Bret Tang North 1B UNLV Running Rebels .344-11-102, 107 R, .850 OPS
Edward Morgan North 2B UNLV Running Rebels .279-40-125, 110 R, .896 OPS
Micah Fleming North 3B UNLV Running Rebels .346-15-105, 118 R, 1.005 OPS
John Dixon North SS Houston Haze .270-31-85, 69 R, .825 OPS
Honus Wagner North SS Wheat State Wildcats .284-27-91, 87 R, .904 OPS
Carlos Goodrich North LF Wheat State Wildcats .376-31-100, 98 R, 1.066 OPS
James Mai North LF Hill Valley Bulldogs .291-19-80, 115 R, .882 OPS
Douglas Harrison North CF UNLV Running Rebels .316-22-94, 97 R, .913 OPS
Bobby Abreu North RF Houston Haze .349-25-86, 115 R, .937 OPS
Charles Carmichael East DH Wareham Gatemen .315-37-147, 106 R, .978 OPS
Scott McAllister East P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 12–3, 9 SV, 3.49 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Christopher Sweet East P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 16–11, 2.94 ERA, 1.14 WHIP
Keith Foulke East P Wareham Gatemen 3–3, 29 SV, 2.37 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Jon Garland East P Wareham Gatemen 18–10, 3.74 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Claude Granado East P Northwest Golden Bears 16–11, 3.34 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Curt Schilling East P Philadelphia Whiz Kids 20–8, 3.16 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Mark Buehrle East P Wareham Gatemen 17–10, 2.92 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
Dutch Daulton East C Philadelphia Whiz Kids .279-53-132, 111 R, .946 OPS
Danny Mulligan East C Wareham Gatemen .305-19-68, 96 R, .877 OPS
Eric Tejeda East 1B Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .316-22-77, 96 R, .893 OPS
John Freeman East 1B Wareham Gatemen .374-21-97, 125 R, .987 OPS
Harold Kim East 2B Portland Tugboats .303-20-75, 69 R, .894 OPS
Justin Hoss East 3B Tukwila Havoc .258-29-95, 107 R, .824 OPS
Richard Bingham East SS Tukwila Havoc .320-14-84, 83 R, .875 OPS
Jonathan Allison East SS Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .331-26-105, 99 R, .917 OPS
Christopher Evans East LF Philadelphia Whiz Kids .300-20-63, 111 R, .822 OPS
Brett Ramon East CF Wareham Gatemen .298-20-73, 84 R, .846 OPS
Chuck Klein East RF Philadelphia Whiz Kids .308-47-122, 132 R, 1.097 OPS
Joseph Wiles East RF Northwest Golden Bears .298-35-110, 114 R, .957 OPS
Elmer Monks South DH Eureka Lightning .352-7-51, 87 R, .874 OPS
Elbert McKay South P Eureka Lightning 20–7, 2.16 ERA, 1.06 WHIP
Nathan Winn South P Tulsa Golden Hurricane 1–2, 39 SV, 3.10 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Walter Hardman South P Tulsa Golden Hurricane 21–5, 3.86 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
David Chun South P Meadowbrook Colts 5–5, 8 SV, 3.40 ERA, 1.64 WHIP
Paul Peters South P Antarctica Elder Gods 10–10, 2.86 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Bryan Fonseca South P Toms River Shorebirds 11–10, 3.74 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Chad Baker South P Toms River Shorebirds 11–8, 3.50 ERA, 1.40 WHIP
Josh Dozier South C Toms River Shorebirds .306-30-116, 93 R, .878 OPS
Clayton Eastland South C Meadowbrook Colts .345-51-124, 99 R, 1.125 OPS
Rick Smith South 1B Antarctica Elder Gods .276-23-112, 98 R, .801 OPS
Paul Isaacs South 2B Toms River Shorebirds .249-51-128, 105 R, 1.010 OPS
Michael Collins South 3B Tulsa Golden Hurricane .317-57-147, 133 R, 1.114 OPS
Louis Barker South 3B Antarctica Elder Gods .294-29-75, 120 R, .838 OPS
Robert Hudson South SS Tulsa Golden Hurricane .343-30-146, 112 R, .970 OPS
Aquile Little South SS Eureka Lightning .319-58-153, 121 R, 1.053 OPS
Carl Segura South LF Tulsa Golden Hurricane .319-30-105, 106 R, 1.009 OPS
John Murry South LF Meadowbrook Colts .298-47-100, 104 R, 1.051 OPS
Hastur Unspeakable South CF Antarctica Elder Gods .309-27-86, 100 R, .990 OPS
George Boyle South RF Antarctica Elder Gods .321-35-92, 117 R, .967 OPS
Nolan Smith West DH Seattle Blaze .276-42-124, 123 R, .961 OPS
Larry Rogers West P Seattle Blaze 17–6, 3.13 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Stephen Willis West P Seattle Blaze 18–8, 3.12 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Brandon Tyler West P Deadwood Black Hills 20–9, 3.03 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
Glenn Baldwin West P Deadwood Black Hills 3–3, 39 SV, 2.10 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
Daniel Hoerner West P Geico Cavemen 18–11, 3.00 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Mike Lemons West P West KY Muggy 4–6, 32 SV, 4.11 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
Michael Gruber West P Seattle Blaze 18–10, 2.91 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Christopher Ramirez West C Deadwood Black Hills .353-39-153, 112 R, 1.027 OPS
Brian Jones West C Seattle Blaze .332-14-85, 67 R, .850 OPS
Kevin Bell West 1B West KY Muggy .322-17-83, 101 R, .869 OPS
Willie Randolph West 2B Seattle Blaze .326-16-64, 80 R, .884 OPS
Kevin Grainger West 3B Seattle Blaze .295-21-87, 66 R, .842 OPS
Russell Pacheco West 3B Renwer Raccoons .277-9-51, 58 R, .762 OPS
Alex Rodriguez West SS Seattle Blaze .265-29-81, 117 R, .840 OPS
George Avery West SS Deadwood Black Hills .295-33-114, 146 R, .935 OPS
Charles Tejeda West LF Seattle Blaze .351-9-72, 104 R, .818 OPS
Mickey Mantle West CF Seattle Blaze .291-56-140, 124 R, .999 OPS
Robert Bauer West CF West KY Muggy .301-52-135, 103 R, 1.087 OPS
Roy Billups West RF Deadwood Black Hills .343-22-104, 87 R, .953 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1981 Stats
Christopher Sweet Conference A P Arlington Park Thoroughbreds 1.000 FPct, 2.03 Rng, 0 Errors
Brandon Tyler Conference B P Deadwood Black Hills .966 FPct, 1.73 Rng, 2 Errors
Gage Lewis Conference A C Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .997 FPct, 6.72 Rng, 3 Errors
Josh Dozier Conference B C Toms River Shorebirds .998 FPct, 8.02 Rng, 3 Errors
Richard Clark Conference A 1B Manchester Granites .993 FPct, 9.49 Rng, 10 Errors
John McGrath Conference B 1B Geico Cavemen .995 FPct, 11.00 Rng, 9 Errors
Tracey Fox Conference A 2B Silver Lake Miners .992 FPct, 6.87 Rng, 9 Errors
Elmer Monks Conference B 2B Eureka Lightning .984 FPct, 6.62 Rng, 15 Errors
Micah Fleming Conference A 3B UNLV Running Rebels .959 FPct, 3.76 Rng, 24 Errors
Louis Barker Conference B 3B Antarctica Elder Gods .974 FPct, 2.95 Rng, 12 Errors
John Dixon Conference A SS Houston Haze .980 FPct, 7.76 Rng, 21 Errors
Gregory Sanders Conference B SS Real Camden Krakens .978 FPct, 7.89 Rng, 24 Errors
Rudolph Brown Conference A LF Portland Tugboats .997 FPct, 2.31 Rng, 1 Errors
Carl Segura Conference B LF Tulsa Golden Hurricane .991 FPct, 2.39 Rng, 3 Errors
Mack McNastee Conference A CF Tukwila Havoc .984 FPct, 2.82 Rng, 7 Errors
Jeffrey Ledoux Conference B CF Meadowbrook Colts .997 FPct, 2.61 Rng, 1 Errors
Jason Washer Conference A RF Arlington Park Thoroughbreds .988 FPct, 2.14 Rng, 4 Errors
George Boyle Conference B RF Antarctica Elder Gods .988 FPct, 2.28 Rng, 4 Errors