Independent Baseball 5/8/1973

1950 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1950 Stats
David Krieger West & East SS Reno Silver Sox .312-62-148, 143 R, 1.071 OPS
Ronald Purdie North & Midwest 2B Gary Southshore Railcats .341-50-142, 161 R, 1.134 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1950 Stats
Ira Cover West & East P New Jersey Jackals 19–2, 1 SV, 1.53 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Nick Crews North & Midwest P Rockford Riverhawks 22–7, 2.88 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1950 Stats
Ira Cover West & East P New Jersey Jackals 19–2, 1 SV, 1.53 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Angel Wainscott North & Midwest 1B Gary Southshore Railcats .445-32-159, 119 R, 1.288 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1950 Stats
Randall Miller West & East P Reno Silver Sox 2–7, 40 SV, 3.54 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Stephen Haddad North & Midwest P Gary Southshore Railcats 5–7, 39 SV, 5.49 ERA, 1.59 WHIP
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1950 Stats
Jack Swain Golden League DH Edmonton Capitals .346-28-90, 89 R, .983 OPS
Eric Daigle Golden League P Orange County Flyers 5–8, 19 SV, 2.98 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
John Wing Golden League P Calgary Vipers 6–5, 32 SV, 3.72 ERA, 1.56 WHIP
Richard Adamson Golden League P Reno Silver Sox 20–4, 2.45 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Cameron Herrmann Golden League P Reno Silver Sox 20–4, 3.17 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
James Robertson Golden League P Reno Silver Sox 18–8, 3.00 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
Christopher Smith Golden League P Tucson Toros 16–3, 1 SV, 2.44 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Nickolas Forest Golden League P Tucson Toros 21–7, 3.15 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Matthew Stapleton Golden League C Tucson Toros .306-52-162, 124 R, 1.064 OPS
Thomas Stoker Golden League C Reno Silver Sox .344-26-82, 122 R, 1.018 OPS
Terry Gutierrez Golden League 1B Reno Silver Sox .323-24-100, 94 R, .960 OPS
John Mares Golden League 2B Chico Outlaws .349-24-91, 79 R, .923 OPS
Adrian Bowser Golden League 2B Tucson Toros .306-14-120, 128 R, .840 OPS
James Moore Golden League 3B Tucson Toros .323-19-124, 122 R, .941 OPS
Clarence Creech Golden League 3B Chico Outlaws .331-32-107, 96 R, .938 OPS
David Krieger Golden League SS Reno Silver Sox .312-62-148, 143 R, 1.071 OPS
Anthony Peters Golden League LF Reno Silver Sox .294-54-157, 106 R, .992 OPS
William Spurlock Golden League CF Tucson Toros .353-12-111, 130 R, .969 OPS
Jose Heiss Golden League CF Edmonton Capitals .320-44-136, 121 R, .985 OPS
John Jones Golden League RF Calgary Vipers .261-25-100, 95 R, .901 OPS
Harold Hawkins Atlantic League DH York Revolution .273-36-109, 93 R, .980 OPS
Hipolito Galvin Atlantic League P York Revolution 17–8, 2.38 ERA, 1.01 WHIP
Ira Cover Atlantic League P New Jersey Jackals 19–2, 1 SV, 1.53 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Michael Smith Atlantic League P Long Island Ducks 14–8, 2.95 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Christopher Davis Atlantic League P Long Island Ducks 7–6, 28 SV, 3.57 ERA, 1.43 WHIP
Sterling Kidd Atlantic League P Long Island Ducks 1–1, 3 SV, 2.47 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Charles Hernandez Atlantic League P Newark Bears 18–11, 3.54 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Brian Adams Atlantic League P Newark Bears 13–10, 3.00 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
James Gray Atlantic League C New Jersey Jackals .341-25-109, 93 R, 1.006 OPS
Clifford Cano Atlantic League C Long Island Ducks .304-47-108, 82 R, .966 OPS
Roy Romano Atlantic League 1B Newark Bears .340-24-86, 98 R, .864 OPS
Eric Henderson Atlantic League 2B New Jersey Jackals .334-21-102, 98 R, .887 OPS
Samuel Ross Atlantic League 2B Bridgeport Bluefish .264-57-144, 114 R, .907 OPS
Alfred Robinson Atlantic League 3B New Jersey Jackals .289-22-81, 94 R, .818 OPS
Keith Moua Atlantic League 3B Newark Bears .299-23-83, 80 R, .893 OPS
Lawrence May Atlantic League SS York Revolution .287-20-86, 88 R, .836 OPS
George Lehman Atlantic League LF New Jersey Jackals .270-36-117, 96 R, .868 OPS
David Klein Atlantic League CF Newark Bears .285-38-111, 102 R, .944 OPS
Rick Bloomer Atlantic League CF Bridgeport Bluefish .319-30-119, 92 R, 1.044 OPS
Paul Schnell Atlantic League RF Bridgeport Bluefish .307-43-116, 121 R, 1.040 OPS
David Uriarte Northern League DH Rockford Riverhawks .326-42-119, 108 R, 1.039 OPS
Robert Keyser Northern League P Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks 15–10, 3.02 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Benjamin Lupo Northern League P Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks 12–10, 2.08 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Monte Cowen Northern League P Sonoma Stompers 18–8, 3.90 ERA, 1.44 WHIP
Richard Wilson Northern League P St Paul Saints 1–7, 37 SV, 3.40 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Jerry Contreras Northern League P St Paul Saints 21–7, 3.31 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Nick Crews Northern League P Rockford Riverhawks 22–7, 2.88 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Evan Decker Northern League P Kansas City T-Bones 3–9, 35 SV, 4.48 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Lawrence Arnold Northern League C Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks .310-45-104, 99 R, 1.015 OPS
Jeffery Melvin Northern League C St Paul Saints .317-35-97, 103 R, .971 OPS
Vernon Silva Northern League 1B Rockford Riverhawks .334-36-117, 88 R, .961 OPS
Joel Linn Northern League 2B Rockford Riverhawks .368-30-94, 109 R, 1.092 OPS
Fred Butler Northern League 3B St Paul Saints .284-27-72, 90 R, .877 OPS
Jesse Perkins Northern League 3B Rockford Riverhawks .294-32-96, 91 R, .878 OPS
David Reeves Northern League SS Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks .324-14-63, 84 R, .865 OPS
Chester Poirier Northern League SS Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks .319-31-86, 116 R, .928 OPS
Michael Baber Northern League LF Kansas City T-Bones .346-22-87, 85 R, .885 OPS
Darrell Thompson Northern League LF Rockford Riverhawks .330-19-74, 89 R, .920 OPS
Peter Dahl Northern League CF Rockford Riverhawks .298-27-86, 90 R, .890 OPS
Dustin Butler Northern League RF St Paul Saints .249-49-156, 105 R, .928 OPS
James Medina Frontier League DH Gary Southshore Railcats .308-21-64, 115 R, .962 OPS
Frederick Robinson Frontier League P Lancaster Scouts 16–13, 4.01 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
James Santana Frontier League P Gateway Grizzlies 22–8, 2.55 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Otis Stearns Frontier League P Gateway Grizzlies 3–4, 36 SV, 2.59 ERA, 1.53 WHIP
Kendall Swaim Frontier League P Gateway Grizzlies 14–9, 3.98 ERA, 1.65 WHIP
Eric Smith Frontier League P Wichita Wingnuts 16–7, 2.95 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Randy Wright Frontier League P Wichita Wingnuts 15–8, 2.94 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Jessie Dixon Frontier League P Wichita Wingnuts 7–8, 18 SV, 4.50 ERA, 1.49 WHIP
Kyeseam Robinson Frontier League C Chillicothe Paints .338-32-109, 76 R, 1.040 OPS
Clifford Rudolph Frontier League C Lancaster Scouts .280-17-89, 94 R, .802 OPS
Randall Parsons Frontier League 1B Lancaster Scouts .309-14-105, 105 R, .796 OPS
Angel Wainscott Frontier League 1B Gary Southshore Railcats .445-32-159, 119 R, 1.288 OPS
Ronald Purdie Frontier League 2B Gary Southshore Railcats .341-50-142, 161 R, 1.134 OPS
Lindsey Vinson Frontier League 2B Lincoln Saltdogs .322-25-87, 72 R, .951 OPS
Ronnie Kelly Frontier League 3B Lancaster Scouts .317-6-57, 75 R, .844 OPS
Elias Woodford Frontier League SS Chillicothe Paints .313-35-97, 109 R, .990 OPS
Mark Hennessy Frontier League LF Wichita Wingnuts .348-25-67, 79 R, .962 OPS
Normand Rawlins Frontier League LF Gateway Grizzlies .281-56-132, 106 R, .968 OPS
Fred Fields Frontier League CF Gateway Grizzlies .323-31-109, 121 R, .908 OPS
Charles Pittman Frontier League RF Lancaster Scouts .339-24-121, 123 R, .980 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1950 Stats
Rickie Albright West & East P York Revolution 1.000 FPct, 1.16 Rng, 0 Errors
Matthew Hinson North & Midwest P Chillicothe Paints .970 FPct, 2.00 Rng, 2 Errors
Matthew Stapleton West & East C Tucson Toros .998 FPct, 8.56 Rng, 3 Errors
Jeffery Melvin North & Midwest C St Paul Saints .999 FPct, 7.37 Rng, 1 Errors
Jesus Holliday West & East 1B Chico Outlaws .994 FPct, 10.75 Rng, 9 Errors
Smokey Logan North & Midwest 1B Wichita Wingnuts .992 FPct, 9.30 Rng, 12 Errors
Adrian Bowser West & East 2B Tucson Toros .987 FPct, 6.19 Rng, 13 Errors
Ronald Purdie North & Midwest 2B Gary Southshore Railcats .993 FPct, 6.19 Rng, 6 Errors
Brock Narcisse West & East 3B Bridgeport Bluefish .976 FPct, 3.89 Rng, 14 Errors
Chris Redmond North & Midwest 3B Chillicothe Paints .961 FPct, 3.83 Rng, 23 Errors
David Krieger West & East SS Reno Silver Sox .988 FPct, 7.28 Rng, 13 Errors
Jason Henderson North & Midwest SS St Paul Saints .991 FPct, 6.66 Rng, 9 Errors
Brian Hernandez West & East LF Edmonton Capitals .986 FPct, 2.28 Rng, 5 Errors
Cordell Smith North & Midwest LF Sonoma Stompers .981 FPct, 2.53 Rng, 5 Errors
Paul Dearth West & East CF Orange County Flyers .988 FPct, 2.54 Rng, 4 Errors
Joe Murphy North & Midwest CF Chillicothe Paints .991 FPct, 2.37 Rng, 3 Errors
Eric Dixon West & East RF Orange County Flyers .996 FPct, 1.61 Rng, 1 Errors
Lawrence Phillip North & Midwest RF Kansas City T-Bones .990 FPct, 1.98 Rng, 3 Errors