Alpha Rho Rho 11/2/2044

2002 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 2002 Stats
Cody Pollack Conference A 3B Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .314-49-141, 106 R, .998 OPS
Leroy Napier Conference B 2B Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .354-41-117, 112 R, 1.063 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2002 Stats
Carl Davenport Conference A P Houston Panthers 22–7, 2.69 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Anthony Dickson Conference B P Cape Cod Fried Oysters 21–7, 2.94 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2002 Stats
Reginald Johnson Conference A P Chicago Thunder 14–12, 3.66 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Jimmy Brown Conference B SS Timmins Silver .318-25-101, 98 R, .910 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2002 Stats
William Dimattia Conference A P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 6–9, 48 SV, 5.20 ERA, 1.58 WHIP
Michael Diaz Conference B P Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers 3–6, 46 SV, 2.88 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Matthew Wafer Division 4 P St John s Milkmen 163–140, 3.29 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Harold Mahon Division 4 P Washington Wildfires 228–103, 5 SV, 2.41 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
Emerson Jones Division 4 P Washington Wildfires 223–124, 71 SV, 3.17 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 2002 Stats
Woodrow Robinson Division 1 DH Allegheny Greens .338-14-75, 91 R, .917 OPS
George Williams Division 1 P Montclair Berra's 3–1, 2 SV, 3.00 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Ray Gilson Division 1 P Montclair Berra's 14–9, 3.37 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Joseph Bean Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 13–14, 3.52 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Timothy Holgate Division 1 P Indiana Cougars 16–9, 3.69 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Donald Mercado Division 1 P Cheating Bad 17–13, 3.37 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Roberto McIntyre Division 1 P Cheating Bad 4–2, 38 SV, 2.81 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Todd Hendricks Division 1 P Cheating Bad 14–5, 2.78 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Gary Velarde Division 1 C Chicago Thunder .397-20-78, 97 R, 1.132 OPS
Michael Lightfoot Division 1 C Cheating Bad .342-18-99, 88 R, .920 OPS
Dan Martin Division 1 1B Cheating Bad .281-27-112, 73 R, .824 OPS
Charles Browder Division 1 1B Indiana Cougars .284-46-121, 92 R, .944 OPS
Jonathan York Division 1 2B Montclair Berra's .274-23-97, 85 R, .843 OPS
Brian Green Division 1 2B Allegheny Greens .273-31-101, 90 R, .808 OPS
Malcolm Preece Division 1 3B Allegheny Greens .298-17-81, 81 R, .835 OPS
Donald Baird Division 1 SS Montclair Berra's .308-33-95, 90 R, .900 OPS
Frederick McNair Division 1 LF Colorado 420s .326-31-103, 67 R, .983 OPS
Joseph Warren Division 1 LF Cheating Bad .345-16-89, 94 R, .905 OPS
Boyd Johnson Division 1 CF Indiana Cougars .329-18-68, 100 R, .895 OPS
Leslie Jordan Division 1 RF Colorado 420s .320-25-92, 89 R, .907 OPS
Joseph Rathbun Division 2 DH Houston Panthers .270-49-115, 86 R, .897 OPS
Edgar Dorsey Division 2 P Pittsburgh Gold 18–12, 3.65 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
James Mills Division 2 P Pittsburgh Gold 15–6, 3.26 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Russell Nichols Division 2 P Bowman Bash Masters 13–12, 3.42 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Charles Smith Division 2 P Bowman Bash Masters 6–10, 34 SV, 3.73 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Joseph Russell Division 2 P Ruban Cinta Island Movers 11–7, 2.14 ERA, 1.04 WHIP
Thomas Herrick Division 2 P Saskatoon Sesquopods 5–2, 1 SV, 2.44 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
Carl Davenport Division 2 P Houston Panthers 22–7, 2.69 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Robert Dixon Division 2 C Bowman Bash Masters .252-38-105, 81 R, .814 OPS
Pedro Sills Division 2 C Pittsburgh Gold .285-37-127, 82 R, .911 OPS
Frederick Mitchell Division 2 1B Saskatoon Sesquopods .351-23-103, 102 R, .948 OPS
Emory Scholl Division 2 1B Houston Panthers .329-43-129, 110 R, .992 OPS
Eric Avendano Division 2 2B Ruban Cinta Island Movers .296-26-109, 90 R, .879 OPS
Francis Ward Division 2 2B Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .255-17-54, 87 R, .814 OPS
Cody Pollack Division 2 3B Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .314-49-141, 106 R, .998 OPS
Bill Lundy Division 2 SS Pittsburgh Gold .311-8-51, 60 R, .825 OPS
Christopher Grizzle Division 2 LF Pittsburgh Gold .315-33-92, 90 R, .998 OPS
Joshua Woodward Division 2 CF Saskatoon Sesquopods .313-14-72, 81 R, .795 OPS
Clarence Hunt Division 2 RF Saskatoon Sesquopods .302-37-125, 101 R, .944 OPS
Steven Williams Division 2 RF Houston Panthers .288-29-85, 79 R, .883 OPS
Brandon Stewart Division 3 DH Timmins Silver .400-18-107, 129 R, 1.091 OPS
Anthony Dickson Division 3 P Cape Cod Fried Oysters 21–7, 2.94 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
James Garza Division 3 P Cape Cod Fried Oysters 13–6, 2.78 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Ronald Delavega Division 3 P Cape Cod Fried Oysters 5–3, 26 SV, 4.63 ERA, 1.63 WHIP
Jason Hallenbeck Division 3 P Bloomington Bombers 18–9, 2.91 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
William McKinney Division 3 P Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers 17–6, 2.99 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Michael Diaz Division 3 P Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers 3–6, 46 SV, 2.88 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Dominic Moore Division 3 P Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers 14–9, 3.48 ERA, 1.40 WHIP
Thomas Eagle Division 3 C Stony Brook Brothers .354-11-57, 93 R, .988 OPS
Berry Horner Division 3 C Timmins Silver .306-38-156, 96 R, .945 OPS
Wm Baughman Division 3 1B Volcanic Red Dragons .346-36-85, 95 R, .995 OPS
Christopher Griffin Division 3 1B Bloomington Bombers .296-48-135, 98 R, .967 OPS
Leroy Napier Division 3 2B Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .354-41-117, 112 R, 1.063 OPS
William Lovato Division 3 2B Timmins Silver .353-12-78, 102 R, .943 OPS
Domingo Brooks Division 3 3B Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .359-22-81, 93 R, .959 OPS
Dana Watson Division 3 SS Cape Cod Fried Oysters .358-10-93, 100 R, .870 OPS
William Cisneros Division 3 LF Stony Brook Brothers .317-21-89, 90 R, .885 OPS
James Neal Division 3 LF Timmins Silver .336-17-108, 108 R, .920 OPS
Robert Meredith Division 3 CF Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .310-43-118, 90 R, .956 OPS
Thomas Conn Division 3 RF Cape Cod Fried Oysters .323-37-120, 89 R, 1.007 OPS
George Mendez Division 4 DH Topeka Hurricanes .324-10-83, 97 R, .889 OPS
Everett Thompson Division 4 P Washington Wildfires 19–10, 3.71 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Allan Guerrero Division 4 P Topeka Hurricanes 11–9, 3.81 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
John Doughty Division 4 P Cheyenne Indians 16–9, 4.09 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
Benjamin Duncan Division 4 P Cheyenne Indians 2–0, 2 SV, 3.33 ERA, 1.33 WHIP
Joel Hearne Division 4 P Cheyenne Indians 14–7, 3.63 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
John Morton Division 4 P Wawa AAA's 16–11, 3.95 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Thomas Larsen Division 4 P Wawa AAA's 5–8, 48 SV, 4.50 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Doug Nadler Division 4 C Wawa AAA's .318-24-84, 95 R, .872 OPS
Roy Winston Division 4 C Topeka Hurricanes .350-10-103, 98 R, .965 OPS
Alfredo Guillaume Division 4 1B Washington Wildfires .284-34-93, 88 R, .878 OPS
Joseph Stith Division 4 1B Atlanta Armadillos .288-20-97, 91 R, .837 OPS
Phillip Craft Division 4 2B St John s Milkmen .303-19-74, 99 R, .852 OPS
Edward Ochoa Division 4 2B Washington Wildfires .321-43-119, 102 R, .991 OPS
Billy Rogers Division 4 3B Wawa AAA's .336-39-130, 101 R, 1.030 OPS
Donald Alvarez Division 4 SS Topeka Hurricanes .275-21-120, 94 R, .833 OPS
Edwin Alejandro Division 4 LF Wawa AAA's .311-38-113, 92 R, .949 OPS
Enrique Smith Division 4 CF Topeka Hurricanes .304-3-84, 87 R, .840 OPS
Richard Schultz Division 4 RF St John s Milkmen .300-38-102, 103 R, 1.007 OPS
Robert Hammond Division 4 RF Atlanta Armadillos .366-16-84, 70 R, .973 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2002 Stats
Frank Russell Conference A P Houston Panthers 1.000 FPct, 1.28 Rng, 0 Errors
Francis Webb Conference B P Wawa AAA's 1.000 FPct, 1.44 Rng, 0 Errors
Robert Dixon Conference A C Bowman Bash Masters .999 FPct, 7.96 Rng, 1 Errors
Berry Horner Conference B C Timmins Silver .999 FPct, 6.98 Rng, 1 Errors
Frederick Mitchell Conference A 1B Saskatoon Sesquopods .996 FPct, 10.83 Rng, 6 Errors
Trenton McEvoy Conference B 1B Stony Brook Brothers .989 FPct, 9.57 Rng, 16 Errors
Marvin Schwartz Conference A 2B Pittsburgh Gold .979 FPct, 6.67 Rng, 21 Errors
Phillip Craft Conference B 2B St John s Milkmen .983 FPct, 5.99 Rng, 15 Errors
Christopher Hylton Conference A 3B Houston Panthers .973 FPct, 2.92 Rng, 13 Errors
Domingo Brooks Conference B 3B Tampa Bay RADDZ Bombers .966 FPct, 4.69 Rng, 24 Errors
Rodney Perry Conference A SS Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .982 FPct, 6.89 Rng, 15 Errors
Kerry Erickson Conference B SS Stony Brook Brothers .973 FPct, 6.93 Rng, 30 Errors
Robert Conrad Conference A LF Oklahoma City Raging Bulls .997 FPct, 2.28 Rng, 1 Errors
Matthew Bayne Conference B LF Washington Wildfires 1.000 FPct, 2.10 Rng, 0 Errors
Boyd Johnson Conference A CF Indiana Cougars .991 FPct, 2.35 Rng, 3 Errors
Amos Ellis Conference B CF Bloomington Bombers .977 FPct, 2.45 Rng, 9 Errors
Randy Deaton Conference A RF Chicago Thunder .978 FPct, 1.99 Rng, 7 Errors
Robert Hammond Conference B RF Atlanta Armadillos .983 FPct, 2.02 Rng, 5 Errors