Beta Nu Zeta 10/11/1983

Current Season Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Todd Whitesides Conference A CF First Street Tree .409-31-116, 110 R, 1.146 OPS
Ernest Bryant Conference B 1B New York Posters .330-54-146, 142 R, 1.072 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Jason Quinn Conference A P Dreamville Barspitters 19–8, 2.28 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Andrew Greenhill Conference B P New York Posters 23–6, 2.45 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Danial Travis Conference A LF Victoria Vipers .304-11-48, 87 R, .821 OPS
Evan Padilla Conference B LF Assawoman Bay Mommas .306-10-66, 64 R, .869 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Jeffrey Johnson Conference A P Temporosville Friend 8–5, 35 SV, 2.94 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Ken Pinon Conference B P Surf City Waves 6–2, 43 SV, 1.94 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 1983 Stats
Alan Fields Conference A DH Petaluma Ugly Gorillas .356-19-73, 131 R, 1.032 OPS
Damion Foster Conference B DH Jessup Jaguars .382-31-133, 135 R, 1.029 OPS
Larry Robertson Conference A C Petaluma Ugly Gorillas .338-30-119, 89 R, .938 OPS
Eric Butler Conference B C Aurora Gold Caps .314-27-79, 101 R, .959 OPS
Raymond Hamilton Conference A 1B Dreamville Barspitters .345-24-95, 101 R, .959 OPS
Ernest Bryant Conference B 1B New York Posters .330-54-146, 142 R, 1.072 OPS
Wendell Reeves Conference A 2B Dreamville Barspitters .345-18-105, 107 R, .889 OPS
Justin Hiner Conference B 2B Bird in Hand Amishmen .345-38-125, 127 R, 1.112 OPS
Cody Ross Conference A 3B Lethbridge Lakeside Chiefs .320-42-90, 111 R, 1.009 OPS
Jermaine Vaughan Conference B 3B Pasadena Pumas .270-39-121, 95 R, .994 OPS
Gary Rojas Conference A SS Grizzled Chiefs .313-13-66, 78 R, .811 OPS
Ed Ladson Conference B SS Seattle Even Flows .322-22-96, 107 R, .871 OPS
Thomas Crabtree Conference A LF First Street Tree .269-46-138, 101 R, .907 OPS
Micheal Smith Conference B LF Jessup Jaguars .328-23-88, 88 R, .924 OPS
Todd Whitesides Conference A CF First Street Tree .409-31-116, 110 R, 1.146 OPS
Rodney Bayne Conference B CF Pasadena Pumas .303-38-117, 131 R, .956 OPS
Gordon Sattler Conference A RF Dreamville Barspitters .265-70-151, 152 R, 1.098 OPS
Jorge Chaney Conference B RF Assawoman Bay Mommas .316-46-116, 115 R, 1.072 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1983 Stats
Anthony Royer Division 1 DH Victoria Vipers .337-28-93, 104 R, .929 OPS
Frank Stokes Division 1 P Victoria Vipers 17–6, 2.22 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Michael Gamache Division 1 P Lethbridge Lakeside Chiefs 14–9, 3.72 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Wallace Cox Division 1 P Victoria Vipers 4–1, 3 SV, 3.45 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Anthony Maldonado Division 1 P Victoria Vipers 13–8, 3.30 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Eren Gunter Division 1 P Cape Canaveral Rocketeers 12–12, 2.99 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
Derrick Dickerson Division 1 P First Street Tree 18–8, 2.95 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Donald Blalock Division 1 P Cape Canaveral Rocketeers 2–9, 37 SV, 4.58 ERA, 1.77 WHIP
Michael Berry Division 1 C Grizzled Chiefs .285-16-73, 73 R, .802 OPS
Darrell Ashworth Division 1 C Worcester Twisters .243-5-63, 66 R, .728 OPS
Ronald Craig Division 1 1B Grizzled Chiefs .263-41-125, 96 R, .925 OPS
Samuel Mendoza Division 1 2B Grizzled Chiefs .279-34-100, 102 R, .875 OPS
Scott Ford Division 1 3B Victoria Vipers .274-42-103, 103 R, .980 OPS
Cody Ross Division 1 3B Lethbridge Lakeside Chiefs .320-42-90, 111 R, 1.009 OPS
Gary Rojas Division 1 SS Grizzled Chiefs .313-13-66, 78 R, .811 OPS
David Sutton Division 1 SS Cape Canaveral Rocketeers .312-12-70, 86 R, .801 OPS
Odell Johnson Division 1 LF Cape Canaveral Rocketeers .319-15-87, 64 R, .822 OPS
Thomas Crabtree Division 1 LF First Street Tree .269-46-138, 101 R, .907 OPS
Todd Whitesides Division 1 CF First Street Tree .409-31-116, 110 R, 1.146 OPS
Gary Soriano Division 1 RF Worcester Twisters .275-51-138, 137 R, 1.013 OPS
Alan Fields Division 2 DH Petaluma Ugly Gorillas .356-19-73, 131 R, 1.032 OPS
Steve Haag Division 2 P Québec City Quasars 15–4, 2.47 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
George Pennington Division 2 P Petaluma Ugly Gorillas 21–7, 2.86 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Jeffrey Johnson Division 2 P Temporosville Friend 8–5, 35 SV, 2.94 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Robert Perales Division 2 P Mount Laurel Rebels 17–9, 2.64 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
Gordon Hunter Division 2 P Dreamville Barspitters 7–1, 3 SV, 2.46 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Robert Wilkerson Division 2 P Québec City Quasars 19–8, 2.69 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Jason Quinn Division 2 P Dreamville Barspitters 19–8, 2.28 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Larry Robertson Division 2 C Petaluma Ugly Gorillas .338-30-119, 89 R, .938 OPS
Kenneth Foster Division 2 C Québec City Quasars .346-20-87, 91 R, .903 OPS
Shawn Long Division 2 1B Mount Laurel Rebels .314-36-98, 84 R, .923 OPS
Raymond Hamilton Division 2 1B Dreamville Barspitters .345-24-95, 101 R, .959 OPS
Wendell Reeves Division 2 2B Dreamville Barspitters .345-18-105, 107 R, .889 OPS
Justin Pepper Division 2 3B Pennybridge Pioneers .273-44-122, 94 R, .858 OPS
Sergio Caron Division 2 SS Pennybridge Pioneers .277-19-64, 89 R, .845 OPS
Timothy Thomas Division 2 SS Petaluma Ugly Gorillas .237-46-97, 97 R, .858 OPS
Lamont House Division 2 LF Temporosville Friend .293-21-83, 84 R, .838 OPS
William Melvin Division 2 CF Pennybridge Pioneers .260-26-89, 100 R, .861 OPS
William Carter Division 2 CF Dreamville Barspitters .295-30-103, 92 R, .887 OPS
Gordon Sattler Division 2 RF Dreamville Barspitters .265-70-151, 152 R, 1.098 OPS
Douglas Robinson Division 3 DH TwoCity Twins .303-53-120, 110 R, 1.016 OPS
Nicholas Higgins Division 3 P Surf City Waves 18–9, 4.29 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Ray Johnson Division 3 P Surf City Waves 17–7, 2.38 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Ken Pinon Division 3 P Surf City Waves 6–2, 43 SV, 1.94 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Johnny Jones Division 3 P Black Eyed Kids 17–11, 3.19 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
James Carrasco Division 3 P Black Eyed Kids 17–11, 3.21 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Micheal Harris Division 3 P Seattle Even Flows 4–6, 35 SV, 3.63 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
Frank Nair Division 3 P Aurora Gold Caps 12–5, 3.90 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
Christopher Parker Division 3 C Seattle Even Flows .339-28-111, 83 R, .913 OPS
Eric Butler Division 3 C Aurora Gold Caps .314-27-79, 101 R, .959 OPS
Fred Hannon Division 3 1B TwoCity Twins .284-15-75, 61 R, .774 OPS
Anthony Paddock Division 3 2B Aurora Gold Caps .277-27-113, 88 R, .843 OPS
Peter Womac Division 3 2B Surf City Waves .251-37-107, 92 R, .837 OPS
Peter Stanley Division 3 3B Black Eyed Kids .265-27-86, 126 R, .839 OPS
Micah Escamilla Division 3 3B Aurora Gold Caps .304-20-93, 98 R, .838 OPS
Ed Ladson Division 3 SS Seattle Even Flows .322-22-96, 107 R, .871 OPS
Cory Chase Division 3 LF Aurora Gold Caps .314-25-86, 64 R, .871 OPS
Todd Maples Division 3 CF Surf City Waves .293-24-110, 89 R, .856 OPS
Michael Swims Division 3 RF Aurora Gold Caps .295-24-113, 84 R, .857 OPS
Thomas Baran Division 3 RF Black Eyed Kids .284-19-87, 97 R, .882 OPS
Damion Foster Division 4 DH Jessup Jaguars .382-31-133, 135 R, 1.029 OPS
Arthur Kenyon Division 4 P Jessup Jaguars 23–6, 3.35 ERA, 1.51 WHIP
Brandon Salazar Division 4 P Pasadena Pumas 18–6, 2.73 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
George Bates Division 4 P Vienna Pirates 14–9, 3.46 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Christopher Jordan Division 4 P Bird in Hand Amishmen 5–6, 13 SV, 2.71 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
Andrew Greenhill Division 4 P New York Posters 23–6, 2.45 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Charles Johnson Division 4 P New York Posters 17–12, 3.78 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
John McDonald Division 4 P Assawoman Bay Mommas 2–3, 1 SV, 3.43 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Richard Jackson Division 4 C New York Posters .330-27-125, 85 R, .921 OPS
Joseph Murray Division 4 C Jessup Jaguars .285-26-82, 79 R, .834 OPS
Ernest Bryant Division 4 1B New York Posters .330-54-146, 142 R, 1.072 OPS
Leroy Morton Division 4 2B Vienna Pirates .292-24-84, 85 R, .854 OPS
Justin Hiner Division 4 2B Bird in Hand Amishmen .345-38-125, 127 R, 1.112 OPS
Michael Chandler Division 4 3B Bird in Hand Amishmen .340-13-75, 78 R, .862 OPS
Jermaine Vaughan Division 4 3B Pasadena Pumas .270-39-121, 95 R, .994 OPS
Sam Costa Division 4 SS Jessup Jaguars .277-26-102, 97 R, .844 OPS
Micheal Smith Division 4 LF Jessup Jaguars .328-23-88, 88 R, .924 OPS
Rodney Bayne Division 4 CF Pasadena Pumas .303-38-117, 131 R, .956 OPS
Jose Cruz Division 4 RF Vienna Pirates .353-18-66, 78 R, .925 OPS
Jorge Chaney Division 4 RF Assawoman Bay Mommas .316-46-116, 115 R, 1.072 OPS