Blue Chip Baseball 10/27/2014

2009 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
Michael McGlynn American C Mount Vernon Sheepherders .287-46-124, 108 R, .940 OPS
John Petersen National DH Fremont Frenzy .299-57-146, 107 R, 1.022 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
Jason Forde American P Lake Buena Vista Magic 19–7, 2.28 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
John Straight National P WALKER PARK 19–5, 3.03 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
Steven Flanagan American 3B Muffville Divers .324-9-93, 76 R, .840 OPS
Robert Beckett National LF Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .312-47-126, 102 R, .993 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
Justin Stewart American P Coventry 2 Tones 11–5, 28 SV, 2.84 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Andrew Smith National P Tucson Toros 1–7, 43 SV, 3.10 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
Mark Lee American DH Lyleton Leafs .331-25-99, 99 R, .880 OPS
John Petersen National DH Fremont Frenzy .299-57-146, 107 R, 1.022 OPS
Michael McGlynn American C Mount Vernon Sheepherders .287-46-124, 108 R, .940 OPS
George Davis National C Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .293-38-103, 84 R, .950 OPS
Fernando Hussey American 1B Lake Buena Vista Magic .316-35-106, 102 R, .980 OPS
John Neilson National 1B Fremont Frenzy .288-33-66, 119 R, .954 OPS
Barry Frederick American 2B Essex Redbirds .344-9-48, 79 R, .937 OPS
John Gaskin National 2B WALKER PARK .260-53-141, 96 R, .921 OPS
James Ahmad American 3B Lake Buena Vista Magic .330-7-63, 76 R, .860 OPS
Richard Andrews National 3B Arlington Savages .319-25-93, 71 R, .899 OPS
Wayne King American SS Coventry 2 Tones .249-45-132, 93 R, .860 OPS
Sibby Avery National SS Sharpsville Blue Devils .314-11-78, 99 R, .772 OPS
Paul Pratt American LF South Park Cows .299-19-83, 93 R, .837 OPS
Robert Beckett National LF Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .312-47-126, 102 R, .993 OPS
Marty Green American CF Lake Buena Vista Magic .363-24-96, 99 R, .979 OPS
Andrew Ohagan National CF Binopolis Blue Sox .345-22-122, 62 R, .941 OPS
Clark Mott American RF Nothing Night Hawks .310-37-105, 91 R, .949 OPS
Alex Quintana National RF Sharpsville Blue Devils .359-31-129, 92 R, 1.012 OPS
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Bernard Snyder South P Toledo Tarantulas 78–109, 625 SV, 3.97 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Alexander Thompson South C Toledo Tarantulas .300-571-1,753, 1,464 R, .896 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 2009 Stats
Mark Lee West DH Lyleton Leafs .331-25-99, 99 R, .880 OPS
Dennis Straley West P Coventry 2 Tones 16–8, 3.81 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Jason McClinton West P Coventry 2 Tones 2–0, 1 SV, 2.72 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Justin Stewart West P Coventry 2 Tones 11–5, 28 SV, 2.84 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Robert Conant West P Tokerton Super Skunks 22–16, 2.52 ERA, 1.03 WHIP
Jason Barber West P Tokerton Super Skunks 21–8, 2.97 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
Carl Mendez West P Tokerton Super Skunks 12–11, 3.10 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Henry Brown West P Istanbul Runnin' Camels 16–11, 3.99 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Robert Thomas West C Lyleton Leafs .328-20-85, 96 R, .891 OPS
Ronald Ramos West C Nothing Night Hawks .284-10-56, 93 R, .751 OPS
Ramon Vaughn West 1B Lyleton Leafs .327-22-74, 59 R, .952 OPS
Delbert Goehring West 1B Istanbul Runnin' Camels .267-33-78, 76 R, .860 OPS
James Haines West 2B Nothing Night Hawks .303-24-88, 68 R, .851 OPS
Scott Hart West 2B Istanbul Runnin' Camels .254-36-98, 83 R, .810 OPS
William Dews West 3B Nothing Night Hawks .287-32-102, 93 R, .881 OPS
Wayne King West SS Coventry 2 Tones .249-45-132, 93 R, .860 OPS
Paul Pratt West LF South Park Cows .299-19-83, 93 R, .837 OPS
Tookie Havens West CF Coventry 2 Tones .296-38-114, 115 R, .925 OPS
Clark Mott West RF Nothing Night Hawks .310-37-105, 91 R, .949 OPS
John Gartner West RF Coventry 2 Tones .254-42-104, 108 R, .942 OPS
Raymond Sullivan East DH Memphis SHOWBOATS .288-30-82, 106 R, .929 OPS
John Cooper East P Mount Vernon Sheepherders 20–7, 2.68 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Raymundo Wheat East P Mount Vernon Sheepherders 23–2, 3.25 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Carlos Jackson East P Mount Vernon Sheepherders 7–4, 25 SV, 1.80 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Deadrick Veitch East P Mount Vernon Sheepherders 2–3, 3 SV, 3.37 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Mclain Merrill East P Mount Vernon Sheepherders 19–10, 3.96 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Jason Forde East P Lake Buena Vista Magic 19–7, 2.28 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Milton Jenkins East P Lake Buena Vista Magic 15–6, 3.44 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Michael McGlynn East C Mount Vernon Sheepherders .287-46-124, 108 R, .940 OPS
Gerald Barfield East C Essex Redbirds .278-34-99, 78 R, .851 OPS
Fernando Hussey East 1B Lake Buena Vista Magic .316-35-106, 102 R, .980 OPS
William Wells East 2B Memphis SHOWBOATS .272-47-111, 108 R, .895 OPS
Barry Frederick East 2B Essex Redbirds .344-9-48, 79 R, .937 OPS
Steven Flanagan East 3B Muffville Divers .324-9-93, 76 R, .840 OPS
James Ahmad East 3B Lake Buena Vista Magic .330-7-63, 76 R, .860 OPS
John Poole East SS Mount Vernon Sheepherders .271-9-63, 76 R, .705 OPS
Donald Williams East LF Mount Vernon Sheepherders .268-10-52, 73 R, .816 OPS
Brent Cooper East CF Purple Hill Pirates .256-25-68, 133 R, .898 OPS
Marty Green East CF Lake Buena Vista Magic .363-24-96, 99 R, .979 OPS
Michael Coello East RF Mount Vernon Sheepherders .264-23-84, 122 R, .885 OPS
Tomas Sims North DH Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .338-16-67, 103 R, .903 OPS
Andrew Smith North P Tucson Toros 1–7, 43 SV, 3.10 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
James Titus North P Tucson Toros 20–5, 3.36 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Trevin Meade North P WALKER PARK 15–5, 2.46 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Christopher McGill North P WALKER PARK 23–7, 3.04 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
John Straight North P WALKER PARK 19–5, 3.03 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Chad Jones North P Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades 19–5, 2.61 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
Joseph Morrison North P Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades 3–10, 34 SV, 4.32 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Dirk Dombrowski North C Tucson Toros .266-35-81, 78 R, .827 OPS
George Davis North C Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .293-38-103, 84 R, .950 OPS
Sparky Thompson North 1B Tucson Toros .252-57-133, 101 R, .863 OPS
John Gaskin North 2B WALKER PARK .260-53-141, 96 R, .921 OPS
William Conley North 2B Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .322-18-88, 75 R, .860 OPS
Jon Carter North 3B Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .326-12-92, 90 R, .826 OPS
James Smith North 3B Binopolis Blue Sox .282-9-41, 75 R, .825 OPS
Justin Baker North SS Boston Beer Company .270-22-85, 71 R, .810 OPS
Robert Beckett North LF Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .312-47-126, 102 R, .993 OPS
Jay Randall North LF Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .318-26-91, 102 R, .952 OPS
Andrew Ohagan North CF Binopolis Blue Sox .345-22-122, 62 R, .941 OPS
Richard Linder North RF Binopolis Blue Sox .386-11-57, 39 R, .942 OPS
John Petersen South DH Fremont Frenzy .299-57-146, 107 R, 1.022 OPS
Jed Quarles South P Fremont Frenzy 7–4, 6 SV, 2.11 ERA, 0.85 WHIP
Christopher Williams South P Fremont Frenzy 217–169, 9 SV, 3.44 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Kenneth Kidwell South P Fremont Frenzy 11–14, 3.42 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
Stanley Taylor South P Fremont Frenzy 17–13, 3.96 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Allen Rios South P Narrows Deadballers 18–13, 3.27 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Troy Lebo South P Narrows Deadballers 15–9, 3.81 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
Kenneth Roby South P Lake Placid 46ers 14–14, 3.73 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Willie Fitzpatrick South C Narrows Deadballers .272-43-115, 84 R, .892 OPS
Santos Warner South C Sharpsville Blue Devils .266-25-76, 79 R, .870 OPS
John Neilson South 1B Fremont Frenzy .288-33-66, 119 R, .954 OPS
Richard Krueger South 2B Toledo Tarantulas .268-35-112, 110 R, .902 OPS
Charles Laberge South 2B Narrows Deadballers .287-15-46, 68 R, .764 OPS
Amos Stickland South 3B Narrows Deadballers .242-58-125, 99 R, .936 OPS
Richard Andrews South 3B Arlington Savages .319-25-93, 71 R, .899 OPS
Sibby Avery South SS Sharpsville Blue Devils .314-11-78, 99 R, .772 OPS
Kenneth MacDonald South LF Narrows Deadballers .240-55-115, 128 R, .978 OPS
Juan Carlos Jones South CF Arlington Savages .299-16-77, 79 R, .817 OPS
Daniel Martin South RF Narrows Deadballers .246-49-114, 82 R, .888 OPS
Alex Quintana South RF Sharpsville Blue Devils .359-31-129, 92 R, 1.012 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
Juan Taylor American P Nothing Night Hawks 1.000 FPct, 0.94 Rng, 0 Errors
Jean Luc Sessions National P Boston Beer Company .975 FPct, 1.22 Rng, 1 Errors
Ronald Ramos American C Nothing Night Hawks .999 FPct, 7.19 Rng, 1 Errors
Santos Warner National C Sharpsville Blue Devils 1.000 FPct, 6.93 Rng, 0 Errors
Jeremy McEachern American 1B Nothing Night Hawks .995 FPct, 10.04 Rng, 7 Errors
Morris Wallace National 1B Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades 1.000 FPct, 10.81 Rng, 0 Errors
Oliver McGill American 2B Lake Buena Vista Magic .986 FPct, 7.50 Rng, 14 Errors
Charles Laberge National 2B Narrows Deadballers .989 FPct, 7.68 Rng, 14 Errors
Harold Benedict American 3B Tokerton Super Skunks .978 FPct, 2.75 Rng, 9 Errors
Margarito Johnson National 3B Sharpsville Blue Devils .982 FPct, 3.44 Rng, 10 Errors
Gale Russell American SS South Park Cows .990 FPct, 7.22 Rng, 11 Errors
Roberto Owens National SS Narrows Deadballers .976 FPct, 7.69 Rng, 29 Errors
William Massey American LF Nothing Night Hawks .997 FPct, 2.25 Rng, 1 Errors
Charles Spears National LF Binopolis Blue Sox .988 FPct, 2.15 Rng, 4 Errors
Brent Cooper American CF Purple Hill Pirates .990 FPct, 2.46 Rng, 4 Errors
Harold Bolds National CF Lake Placid 46ers .993 FPct, 2.64 Rng, 3 Errors
Stephen Navarro American RF Lyleton Leafs 1.000 FPct, 1.62 Rng, 0 Errors
Lawrence Babb National RF Tucson Toros .979 FPct, 1.80 Rng, 6 Errors