Blue Chip Baseball 7/5/2016

1990 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1990 Stats
Theo McCall American SS Nothing Night Hawks .297-57-149, 131 R, .988 OPS
Karl Hill National 1B Sharpsville Blue Devils .302-72-192, 132 R, 1.046 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1990 Stats
Michael Doss American P Coventry 2 Tones 21–4, 1.97 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Warren Narcisse National P Sharpsville Blue Devils 23–2, 2.61 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1990 Stats
Thomas Martinez American P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 18–11, 3.49 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Robert Maguire National 3B Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .322-17-62, 94 R, .928 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1990 Stats
Daniel Pearson American P Coventry 2 Tones 3–4, 51 SV, 2.16 ERA, 1.03 WHIP
Jose Pou National P Tucson Toros 6–7, 44 SV, 3.32 ERA, 1.40 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 1990 Stats
Wallace Campbell American DH Lake Buena Vista Magic .345-15-84, 89 R, .888 OPS
Stanley Noble National DH Sharpsville Blue Devils .302-32-71, 136 R, .946 OPS
William Barroso American C South Park Cows .310-50-112, 106 R, 1.042 OPS
Ronald Lippert National C Sharpsville Blue Devils .321-37-121, 134 R, 1.037 OPS
David Sampson American 1B Memphis SHOWBOATS .326-56-130, 114 R, 1.104 OPS
Carl Martinez National 1B Binopolis Blue Sox .342-49-111, 103 R, 1.067 OPS
Daniel Smith American 2B South Park Cows .268-53-154, 128 R, 1.060 OPS
Jacke Ledford National 2B Fremont Frenzy .350-28-96, 86 R, 1.016 OPS
Favel Thorsen American 3B Vlora Super Skunks .331-44-132, 104 R, .963 OPS
Thomas Clemons National 3B Boston Beer Company .304-27-105, 90 R, 1.015 OPS
Mark Nelson American SS Essex Redbirds .326-56-145, 117 R, 1.097 OPS
Douglas Allen National SS WALKER PARK .336-31-114, 122 R, 1.007 OPS
Peter Livingston American LF Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .348-32-111, 87 R, .959 OPS
David Castro National LF Boston Beer Company .327-27-84, 87 R, .963 OPS
James Davis American CF Istanbul Runnin' Camels .282-60-141, 119 R, .953 OPS
Theodore White National CF Boston Beer Company .296-33-97, 98 R, .897 OPS
William Ly American RF Vlora Super Skunks .345-21-89, 120 R, .978 OPS
Victor Shivers National RF WALKER PARK .324-15-93, 102 R, .892 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1990 Stats
David Wright West DH South Park Cows .308-29-104, 119 R, .989 OPS
Charles Wimer West P Istanbul Runnin' Camels 20–11, 3.27 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Michael Doss West P Coventry 2 Tones 21–4, 1.97 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Daniel Pearson West P Coventry 2 Tones 3–4, 51 SV, 2.16 ERA, 1.03 WHIP
Adam Cordeiro West P Coventry 2 Tones 5–0, 5 SV, 2.28 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Ed Franco West P Coventry 2 Tones 20–2, 3.00 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Richard Grimm West P Vlora Super Skunks 19–3, 2.42 ERA, 1.10 WHIP
Kenneth Proctor West P Vlora Super Skunks 17–6, 3.13 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Mark Hollins West C Coventry 2 Tones .276-11-44, 87 R, .821 OPS
William Barroso West C South Park Cows .310-50-112, 106 R, 1.042 OPS
Brian Lambert West 1B Coventry 2 Tones .324-28-85, 88 R, .983 OPS
John Skillings West 1B Vlora Super Skunks .348-34-142, 113 R, 1.006 OPS
Daniel Smith West 2B South Park Cows .268-53-154, 128 R, 1.060 OPS
Favel Thorsen West 3B Vlora Super Skunks .331-44-132, 104 R, .963 OPS
Maxwell Midgette West SS Vlora Super Skunks .328-19-90, 91 R, .875 OPS
Theo McCall West SS Nothing Night Hawks .297-57-149, 131 R, .988 OPS
Harold Hagen West LF Vlora Super Skunks .336-27-112, 106 R, .943 OPS
Francis Gibbons West LF Istanbul Runnin' Camels .357-23-77, 99 R, .937 OPS
James Davis West CF Istanbul Runnin' Camels .282-60-141, 119 R, .953 OPS
William Ly West RF Vlora Super Skunks .345-21-89, 120 R, .978 OPS
Wallace Campbell East DH Lake Buena Vista Magic .345-15-84, 89 R, .888 OPS
James Sanders East P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 19–10, 3.30 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Thomas Martinez East P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 18–11, 3.49 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Terry Hart East P Essex Redbirds 3–1, 1 SV, 3.73 ERA, 1.53 WHIP
Alejandro Nelson East P Essex Redbirds 14–9, 3.56 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Marc Lewis East P Rochester Road Warriors 5–5, 32 SV, 3.92 ERA, 1.50 WHIP
Joseph Craig East P Purple Hill Pirates 15–9, 2.88 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
Robert Munoz East P Lake Buena Vista Magic 19–5, 2.58 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Kenneth Ford East C Lake Buena Vista Magic .254-25-82, 72 R, .886 OPS
Randall Starnes East C Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .332-18-88, 104 R, .927 OPS
David Sampson East 1B Memphis SHOWBOATS .326-56-130, 114 R, 1.104 OPS
Jeffery Pascual East 1B Purple Hill Pirates .282-17-87, 70 R, .857 OPS
Phillip Ruff East 2B Essex Redbirds .309-12-54, 103 R, .822 OPS
Rodney Hogan East 3B Lake Buena Vista Magic .290-20-91, 67 R, .850 OPS
Mark Nelson East SS Essex Redbirds .326-56-145, 117 R, 1.097 OPS
Johnny Purcell East SS Memphis SHOWBOATS .329-37-113, 111 R, .978 OPS
Peter Livingston East LF Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .348-32-111, 87 R, .959 OPS
Allen Leeper East CF Lake Buena Vista Magic .265-23-75, 70 R, .877 OPS
Donnie Rosinski East CF Purple Hill Pirates .311-10-52, 75 R, .891 OPS
Philip Nelsen East RF Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .322-34-137, 82 R, .927 OPS
Robert Maguire North DH Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .322-17-62, 94 R, .928 OPS
David Blake North P Bangladesh Fresh Oysters 11–10, 3.41 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Bernie Shannon North P Binopolis Blue Sox 16–7, 2.83 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Donald Coffey North P Binopolis Blue Sox 16–12, 3.59 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Stephen Nichols North P Binopolis Blue Sox 16–11, 3.52 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Anthony Perry North P Tucson Toros 13–3, 2.38 ERA, 0.89 WHIP
Jose Pou North P Tucson Toros 6–7, 44 SV, 3.32 ERA, 1.40 WHIP
Richard Young North P Boston Beer Company 3–3, 30 SV, 2.26 ERA, 1.04 WHIP
Timothy Marchetti North C WALKER PARK .316-14-73, 71 R, .889 OPS
Sergio Jordon North C Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .312-31-93, 85 R, .936 OPS
Donald Alston North 1B WALKER PARK .281-55-148, 120 R, .952 OPS
Carl Martinez North 1B Binopolis Blue Sox .342-49-111, 103 R, 1.067 OPS
Leonard Vincent North 2B Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .297-39-87, 81 R, .993 OPS
Thomas Clemons North 3B Boston Beer Company .304-27-105, 90 R, 1.015 OPS
Douglas Allen North SS WALKER PARK .336-31-114, 122 R, 1.007 OPS
Richard Brooks North SS Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .258-34-81, 83 R, .856 OPS
David Castro North LF Boston Beer Company .327-27-84, 87 R, .963 OPS
Darrell Carone North LF Tucson Toros .317-29-86, 106 R, .944 OPS
Theodore White North CF Boston Beer Company .296-33-97, 98 R, .897 OPS
Victor Shivers North RF WALKER PARK .324-15-93, 102 R, .892 OPS
Stanley Noble South DH Sharpsville Blue Devils .302-32-71, 136 R, .946 OPS
Matthew Reynolds South P Sharpsville Blue Devils 18–4, 2.15 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Warren Narcisse South P Sharpsville Blue Devils 23–2, 2.61 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Richard Stewart South P Sharpsville Blue Devils 19–7, 3.00 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Hector Wagnon South P Sharpsville Blue Devils 21–6, 2.96 ERA, 1.07 WHIP
Ronald Warner South P Fremont Frenzy 16–13, 2.81 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
William Morse South P Lake Placid 46ers 6–5, 42 SV, 3.36 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
Everett Plante South P Lake Placid 46ers 6–2, 4 SV, 2.82 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Ricky Reed South C Toledo Tarantulas .275-14-71, 62 R, .793 OPS
Ronald Lippert South C Sharpsville Blue Devils .321-37-121, 134 R, 1.037 OPS
Karl Hill South 1B Sharpsville Blue Devils .302-72-192, 132 R, 1.046 OPS
Oscar Myers South 1B Lake Placid 46ers .280-47-128, 97 R, .927 OPS
Jacke Ledford South 2B Fremont Frenzy .350-28-96, 86 R, 1.016 OPS
Robert Prickett South 2B Toledo Tarantulas .322-37-144, 107 R, .982 OPS
Casey King South 3B Sharpsville Blue Devils .284-18-89, 114 R, .843 OPS
Barry Dixon South SS Arlington Savages .328-28-76, 86 R, .896 OPS
Paul Hodgins South LF Sharpsville Blue Devils .294-32-109, 100 R, .878 OPS
Vaughn King South LF Toledo Tarantulas .347-15-106, 101 R, .869 OPS
Jesse Orr South CF Lake Placid 46ers .280-32-89, 105 R, .894 OPS
Adam Fontaine South RF Toledo Tarantulas .324-13-73, 115 R, .851 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1990 Stats
Monty Gann American P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 1.000 FPct, 1.16 Rng, 0 Errors
Randy Lang National P Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .979 FPct, 1.44 Rng, 1 Errors
William Gowdy American C Essex Redbirds 1.000 FPct, 8.65 Rng, 0 Errors
Daniel Winger National C Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .998 FPct, 7.97 Rng, 2 Errors
Jeffery Pascual American 1B Purple Hill Pirates .995 FPct, 9.53 Rng, 7 Errors
Karl Hill National 1B Sharpsville Blue Devils 1.000 FPct, 8.58 Rng, 0 Errors
Daniel Smith American 2B South Park Cows .991 FPct, 6.42 Rng, 9 Errors
Robert Prickett National 2B Toledo Tarantulas .990 FPct, 7.39 Rng, 12 Errors
Bret Rees American 3B Lyleton Leafs .976 FPct, 3.84 Rng, 11 Errors
Leonard Gilbert National 3B Binopolis Blue Sox .958 FPct, 4.12 Rng, 29 Errors
Maxwell Midgette American SS Vlora Super Skunks .985 FPct, 7.48 Rng, 16 Errors
Herman Hershberger National SS Lake Placid 46ers .979 FPct, 7.66 Rng, 25 Errors
Peter Livingston American LF Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .987 FPct, 2.79 Rng, 5 Errors
David Castro National LF Boston Beer Company .992 FPct, 2.10 Rng, 2 Errors
Kirk Stoll American CF South Park Cows 1.000 FPct, 2.15 Rng, 0 Errors
Michael Santos National CF Sharpsville Blue Devils .993 FPct, 2.87 Rng, 3 Errors
John Morris American RF Nothing Night Hawks .988 FPct, 1.86 Rng, 3 Errors
Erik Andrade National RF Tucson Toros .995 FPct, 1.89 Rng, 1 Errors