Semi Pro 11/2/1999

Current Season Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Bruce Garcia West 2B New York City Graffiti .360-14-120, 87 R, .938 OPS
Terrell Sanders East SS Parma Heights Firefighters .363-12-112, 101 R, 1.009 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Bruno Radcliff West P Wilmette Locomotives 23–6, 3.18 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Michael Williams East P Saginaw Hitchhikers 18–7, 3.14 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Kevin Bond West LF Verdun Vultures .295-16-82, 110 R, .849 OPS
Quinton Pettway East P Glenville Lamp Posts 5–6, 39 SV, 3.47 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Jevonte Trent West P River North Speakeasies 3–3, 43 SV, 2.10 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Matthew Held East P Chagrin Popcorn 20–6, 14 SV, 2.96 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Harold Chavarria West DH Lincoln Park Lions .336-16-115, 97 R, .921 OPS
Brian Chen East DH Saginaw Hitchhikers .347-29-115, 128 R, .984 OPS
Timothy Peterson West C Arlington Aardvarks .320-13-69, 80 R, .908 OPS
Shane Matthews East C Glenville Lamp Posts .358-19-97, 96 R, .992 OPS
Todd Devito West 1B Lincoln Park Lions .341-22-106, 108 R, .951 OPS
Edward Schmidt East 1B Livonia Swordsman .383-5-109, 112 R, .962 OPS
Bruce Garcia West 2B New York City Graffiti .360-14-120, 87 R, .938 OPS
Millard Morris East 2B Chagrin Popcorn .332-8-83, 86 R, .896 OPS
Manuel Mays West 3B Powderhorm Overalls .315-18-94, 94 R, .922 OPS
Dennis Ros East 3B Glenville Lamp Posts .310-26-94, 106 R, .892 OPS
Stephen Corkery West SS Old Town Comedians .331-4-78, 95 R, .891 OPS
Terrell Sanders East SS Parma Heights Firefighters .363-12-112, 101 R, 1.009 OPS
Matthew Gilpin West LF River North Speakeasies .326-16-105, 84 R, .945 OPS
Robert Greene East LF Ohio City Canoes .371-11-90, 89 R, .950 OPS
Paul Shepard West CF Lincoln Park Lions .331-21-98, 70 R, .972 OPS
Manuel Jackson East CF Livonia Swordsman .347-12-108, 106 R, .942 OPS
Roy Will West RF Lincoln Park Lions .343-13-90, 94 R, .946 OPS
Peter Ziemer East RF Hamtramck Hammocks .352-12-97, 100 R, .919 OPS
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Peter Dalton Twin Cities P Verdun Vultures 262–139, 3.55 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Thomas Reyes Motor City P Livonia Swordsman 246–166, 2 SV, 3.37 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Melvin Schatz Believeland C Glenville Lamp Posts .252-422-1,183, 1,235 R, .891 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1999 Stats
Zachary Hernandez Twin Cities DH New York City Graffiti .322-19-107, 116 R, .895 OPS
Carl Bennett Twin Cities P New York City Graffiti 13–8, 4.57 ERA, 1.54 WHIP
Oscar Lewis Twin Cities P Ackbar Traps 13–8, 4.66 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
James White Twin Cities P Tulsa Drillers 4–3, 5 SV, 2.64 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Michael Jones Twin Cities P Tulsa Drillers 19–7, 3.85 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
Bradley Young Twin Cities P Arlington Aardvarks 9–4, 7 SV, 3.89 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
Christian Lopiccolo Twin Cities P Powderhorm Overalls 8–7, 3.96 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
Lloyd Scott Twin Cities P Arlington Aardvarks 14–8, 4.79 ERA, 1.59 WHIP
Timothy Peterson Twin Cities C Arlington Aardvarks .320-13-69, 80 R, .908 OPS
Thomas Weidner Twin Cities C New York City Graffiti .320-14-90, 92 R, .901 OPS
Alan Sheffield Twin Cities 1B Arlington Aardvarks .309-12-98, 89 R, .889 OPS
Bruce Garcia Twin Cities 2B New York City Graffiti .360-14-120, 87 R, .938 OPS
Michael Powell Twin Cities 2B Ackbar Traps .355-9-84, 93 R, .908 OPS
Robert Hyatt Twin Cities 3B Verdun Vultures .324-15-95, 75 R, .888 OPS
Manuel Mays Twin Cities 3B Powderhorm Overalls .315-18-94, 94 R, .922 OPS
John Harper Twin Cities SS Arlington Aardvarks .307-17-112, 88 R, .843 OPS
William Wilson Twin Cities LF Powderhorm Overalls .312-14-85, 75 R, .867 OPS
Alex Brown Twin Cities CF New York City Graffiti .295-23-98, 107 R, .882 OPS
Walter Tucker Twin Cities RF New York City Graffiti .321-18-102, 105 R, .904 OPS
Edgar Perkins Twin Cities RF Powderhorm Overalls .330-12-109, 86 R, .836 OPS
Matthew Gilpin Chicagoland DH River North Speakeasies .326-16-105, 84 R, .945 OPS
Stub Campbell Chicagoland P Cermak Pharmacists 17–11, 4.02 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
George Felix Chicagoland P Cermak Pharmacists 16–7, 3.47 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Charles Wahl Chicagoland P Lincoln Park Lions 3–3, 37 SV, 3.83 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Louis Foster Chicagoland P Lincoln Park Lions 22–8, 3.43 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Travis Coffey Chicagoland P Wilmette Locomotives 16–10, 3.63 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Jevonte Trent Chicagoland P River North Speakeasies 3–3, 43 SV, 2.10 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
Bruno Radcliff Chicagoland P Wilmette Locomotives 23–6, 3.18 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Thomas Bergeron Chicagoland C River North Speakeasies .310-23-98, 71 R, .906 OPS
John Brown Chicagoland C Old Town Comedians .298-15-111, 105 R, .835 OPS
Todd Devito Chicagoland 1B Lincoln Park Lions .341-22-106, 108 R, .951 OPS
James Jones Chicagoland 1B Ravenswood Twizzlers .330-23-91, 87 R, .919 OPS
Harvey Newman Chicagoland 2B Wilmette Locomotives .325-19-80, 96 R, .877 OPS
Thomas Harper Chicagoland 2B River North Speakeasies .305-15-92, 101 R, .855 OPS
Philip Guido Chicagoland 3B River North Speakeasies .297-25-103, 84 R, .868 OPS
Stephen Corkery Chicagoland SS Old Town Comedians .331-4-78, 95 R, .891 OPS
Keith Moore Chicagoland LF Old Town Comedians .320-10-100, 82 R, .906 OPS
Shawn Camp Chicagoland CF Old Town Comedians .348-11-76, 117 R, .916 OPS
Paul Shepard Chicagoland CF Lincoln Park Lions .331-21-98, 70 R, .972 OPS
Roy Will Chicagoland RF Lincoln Park Lions .343-13-90, 94 R, .946 OPS
Brian Chen Motor City DH Saginaw Hitchhikers .347-29-115, 128 R, .984 OPS
John Nero Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 16–12, 3.73 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
David Randall Motor City P Livonia Swordsman 25–6, 3.81 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Nin Roy Motor City P Warren Milers 6–5, 3 SV, 3.35 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Jeffrey Smith Motor City P Warren Milers 20–6, 4.10 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Joseph Russell Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 21–5, 3.43 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
Michael Williams Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 18–7, 3.14 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Harold Travis Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 5–3, 7 SV, 2.86 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
John Connally Motor City C Hamtramck Hammocks .354-11-80, 55 R, .932 OPS
Francisco Callier Motor City C Warren Milers .331-11-81, 67 R, .849 OPS
Edward Schmidt Motor City 1B Livonia Swordsman .383-5-109, 112 R, .962 OPS
Richard Moore Motor City 2B Roseville 586'ers .340-4-77, 94 R, .841 OPS
Jeremy Marshall Motor City 2B Saginaw Hitchhikers .314-7-82, 86 R, .818 OPS
Timmy Nowlin Motor City 3B Livonia Swordsman .329-2-95, 78 R, .847 OPS
Steven Martinez Motor City 3B Hamtramck Hammocks .314-10-74, 79 R, .852 OPS
Robert Partee Motor City SS Warren Milers .313-11-93, 105 R, .851 OPS
Steve Riddick Motor City LF Livonia Swordsman .343-14-105, 96 R, .956 OPS
Manuel Jackson Motor City CF Livonia Swordsman .347-12-108, 106 R, .942 OPS
Peter Ziemer Motor City RF Hamtramck Hammocks .352-12-97, 100 R, .919 OPS
John Thompson Motor City RF Warren Milers .320-18-114, 96 R, .918 OPS
Frank Charles Believeland DH Ohio City Canoes .316-15-96, 70 R, .888 OPS
John Smith Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 10–7, 10 SV, 3.30 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Charlie Ladd Believeland P Glenville Lamp Posts 18–7, 3.54 ERA, 1.50 WHIP
David Haney Believeland P Glenville Lamp Posts 13–7, 3.26 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
Christopher Campbell Believeland P Shaker Lakes 7–7, 2 SV, 3.60 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
David Jordan Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 13–7, 3.15 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
Roy Scoles Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 19–8, 4.00 ERA, 1.43 WHIP
Matthew Held Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 20–6, 14 SV, 2.96 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
Shane Matthews Believeland C Glenville Lamp Posts .358-19-97, 96 R, .992 OPS
Russell Benton Believeland C Chagrin Popcorn .322-12-103, 85 R, .867 OPS
Gorman Olson Believeland 1B Chagrin Popcorn .301-17-119, 95 R, .899 OPS
Millard Morris Believeland 2B Chagrin Popcorn .332-8-83, 86 R, .896 OPS
Thomas Bryan Believeland 2B Ohio City Canoes .324-11-78, 94 R, .884 OPS
Dennis Ros Believeland 3B Glenville Lamp Posts .310-26-94, 106 R, .892 OPS
Ruben Kingsley Believeland 3B Shaker Lakes .289-15-73, 77 R, .871 OPS
Terrell Sanders Believeland SS Parma Heights Firefighters .363-12-112, 101 R, 1.009 OPS
Robert Greene Believeland LF Ohio City Canoes .371-11-90, 89 R, .950 OPS
Richard Haag Believeland CF Ohio City Canoes .315-13-72, 80 R, .882 OPS
Ryan Smith Believeland RF Ohio City Canoes .319-11-90, 115 R, .858 OPS
Wallace Theiss Believeland RF Shaker Lakes .306-29-107, 100 R, .895 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Oscar Lewis West P Ackbar Traps 1.000 FPct, 1.34 Rng, 0 Errors
Gary Butcher East P Ohio City Canoes 1.000 FPct, 1.78 Rng, 0 Errors
Jose Olson West C Ackbar Traps .999 FPct, 5.93 Rng, 1 Errors
Patrick Whalen East C Parma Heights Firefighters 1.000 FPct, 6.73 Rng, 0 Errors
Christopher Zarate West 1B Tulsa Drillers 1.000 FPct, 11.01 Rng, 0 Errors
Richard Ross East 1B Parma Heights Firefighters .996 FPct, 10.51 Rng, 7 Errors
Michael Stafford West 2B Ravenswood Twizzlers .990 FPct, 5.67 Rng, 9 Errors
Millard Morris East 2B Chagrin Popcorn .984 FPct, 7.50 Rng, 18 Errors
David Yoder West 3B Ravenswood Twizzlers .977 FPct, 3.60 Rng, 13 Errors
Damian Garvin East 3B Auburn Hills Palaces .979 FPct, 3.42 Rng, 11 Errors
Carl Boice West SS Wilmette Locomotives .979 FPct, 7.17 Rng, 24 Errors
Clyde Reed East SS Chagrin Popcorn .989 FPct, 7.20 Rng, 12 Errors
William Wilson West LF Powderhorm Overalls .982 FPct, 2.51 Rng, 7 Errors
John Cubanski East LF Shaker Lakes .984 FPct, 2.29 Rng, 5 Errors
Richard Bailey West CF Arlington Aardvarks .997 FPct, 2.66 Rng, 1 Errors
Ramon Fischer East CF Saginaw Hitchhikers .987 FPct, 2.47 Rng, 5 Errors
Julio Houghtaling West RF Ackbar Traps .981 FPct, 2.08 Rng, 6 Errors
Peter Ziemer East RF Hamtramck Hammocks .979 FPct, 1.77 Rng, 6 Errors