WTC Memorial 11/2/2076

1999 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Gary Campbell Conference A 1B Blunts Border Jumpers .372-28-139, 136 R, 1.145 OPS
Christopher Williams Conference B RF Minnesota Zombies .360-55-178, 171 R, 1.291 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Curtis Ball Conference A P Ocean City Stingers 23–7, 3.23 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Miguel Wolf Conference B P County Dogs 15–11, 2.76 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Edward Dangerfield Conference A DH Ocean City Stingers .323-43-139, 111 R, 1.096 OPS
George Hibbler Conference B DH Washington DC IRS Audits .293-26-87, 65 R, .935 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Victor Hyde Conference A P Portland Crusaders 4–6, 41 SV, 3.22 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Douglas Haralson Conference B P Nashville Tigers 2–5, 44 SV, 4.39 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Edward Dangerfield Conference A DH Ocean City Stingers .323-43-139, 111 R, 1.096 OPS
George Hibbler Conference B DH Washington DC IRS Audits .293-26-87, 65 R, .935 OPS
Winthrop Bloomberg Conference A C Houston Panthers .325-40-135, 96 R, 1.006 OPS
Mark Chandler Conference B C Minnesota Zombies .301-47-159, 144 R, 1.089 OPS
Gary Campbell Conference A 1B Blunts Border Jumpers .372-28-139, 136 R, 1.145 OPS
William Sanders Conference B 1B Groom Lake Engineers .304-40-179, 120 R, 1.017 OPS
Pete Ray Conference A 2B California Sheriffs .293-18-75, 87 R, .834 OPS
Roger Leonard Conference B 2B Minnesota Zombies .327-30-129, 125 R, 1.015 OPS
John Her Conference A 3B Ocean City Stingers .307-38-101, 97 R, 1.084 OPS
Ernest Grant Conference B 3B Groom Lake Engineers .335-22-126, 141 R, 1.034 OPS
Timothy Middleton Conference A SS Blunts Border Jumpers .347-21-114, 130 R, .927 OPS
Gary Foreman Conference B SS Nashville Tigers .350-27-125, 109 R, 1.045 OPS
Joshua Mitchell Conference A LF Houston Panthers .333-36-130, 111 R, 1.034 OPS
Orlando Saville Conference B LF Middangeard Giants .286-17-86, 85 R, .888 OPS
Jacob Mendoza Conference A CF Ocean City Stingers .321-27-81, 142 R, 1.008 OPS
Danny Burt Conference B CF Minnesota Zombies .288-17-72, 62 R, .843 OPS
Benny Jones Conference A RF Ocean City Stingers .289-45-124, 94 R, .930 OPS
Christopher Williams Conference B RF Minnesota Zombies .360-55-178, 171 R, 1.291 OPS
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
Billy Diep Division 1 P Frontin Kings 124–106, 135 SV, 3.26 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
James Reis Division 2 C Glen Gardner Mudsharks .269-578-1,930, 1,742 R, .896 OPS
Eugene Sylvester Division 1 1B California Sheriffs .278-610-1,607, 1,851 R, .906 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1999 Stats
Ryan Lance Division 1 DH California Sheriffs .270-35-120, 127 R, .871 OPS
Vance Patterson Division 1 P Frontin Kings 14–11, 3.16 ERA, 1.21 WHIP
Anthony Fisk Division 1 P Frontin Kings 2–6, 34 SV, 4.54 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Gary Brim Division 1 P Frontin Kings 12–11, 3.20 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Michael Randall Division 1 P Houston Panthers 5–6, 6 SV, 3.69 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
Joseph Rodriguez Division 1 P West-Greenwich North-South Poolers 13–6, 17 SV, 3.64 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Jordan Langford Division 1 P West-Greenwich North-South Poolers 14–10, 3.04 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
David Friedman Division 1 P Arcada's Trainwreck 18–4, 2.46 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
Joshua Nichols Division 1 C Arcada's Trainwreck .290-29-88, 83 R, .902 OPS
Winthrop Bloomberg Division 1 C Houston Panthers .325-40-135, 96 R, 1.006 OPS
Steven Andrew Division 1 1B California Sheriffs .312-23-97, 91 R, .901 OPS
Pete Ray Division 1 2B California Sheriffs .293-18-75, 87 R, .834 OPS
Roberto Boyd Division 1 2B Frontin Kings .240-30-81, 72 R, .823 OPS
Levi Livingston Division 1 3B South Bend Fighting Irish .320-6-79, 56 R, .822 OPS
Leland McKinney Division 1 3B California Sheriffs .263-32-101, 94 R, .912 OPS
Walter Owens Division 1 SS South Bend Fighting Irish .276-27-79, 95 R, .867 OPS
Manuel Washington Division 1 LF California Sheriffs .275-56-144, 110 R, 1.002 OPS
Joshua Mitchell Division 1 LF Houston Panthers .333-36-130, 111 R, 1.034 OPS
Jose McCollum Division 1 CF Arcada's Trainwreck .285-44-127, 108 R, 1.006 OPS
Homer Foulks Division 1 RF West-Greenwich North-South Poolers .295-23-80, 104 R, .831 OPS
Bobby Jones Division 2 DH Punxsutawney Earth Pigs .305-46-147, 118 R, 1.034 OPS
Curtis Ball Division 2 P Ocean City Stingers 23–7, 3.23 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
Victor Hyde Division 2 P Portland Crusaders 4–6, 41 SV, 3.22 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
Michael Cameron Division 2 P Punxsutawney Earth Pigs 1–9, 44 SV, 3.79 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
Shelby Holder Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 14–12, 3.33 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Darrel Bohannon Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 4–10, 38 SV, 3.65 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
James Evans Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 17–5, 3.00 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
John Black Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 13–10, 3.30 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Joe Spann Division 2 C Portland Crusaders .294-10-58, 62 R, .834 OPS
Charles Cronin Division 2 C Blunts Border Jumpers .275-40-106, 135 R, .913 OPS
Gary Campbell Division 2 1B Blunts Border Jumpers .372-28-139, 136 R, 1.145 OPS
Gregory Herrera Division 2 2B Portland Crusaders .301-0-62, 89 R, .751 OPS
John Her Division 2 3B Ocean City Stingers .307-38-101, 97 R, 1.084 OPS
Ismael Hill Division 2 3B Blunts Border Jumpers .342-16-114, 111 R, .942 OPS
Timothy Middleton Division 2 SS Blunts Border Jumpers .347-21-114, 130 R, .927 OPS
Martrell Vargas Division 2 SS End OfTheLine .280-39-106, 96 R, .939 OPS
Brian Newberry Division 2 LF Punxsutawney Earth Pigs .275-30-107, 91 R, .858 OPS
Jacob Mendoza Division 2 CF Ocean City Stingers .321-27-81, 142 R, 1.008 OPS
Benny Jones Division 2 RF Ocean City Stingers .289-45-124, 94 R, .930 OPS
Tracey Johnson Division 2 RF Blunts Border Jumpers .275-41-134, 141 R, .942 OPS
Brian Leath Division 3 DH Groom Lake Engineers .309-27-110, 107 R, .907 OPS
Harold Osborn Division 3 P Groom Lake Engineers 16–6, 4.02 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Don MacLeod Division 3 P Las Vegas Aces 7–4, 31 SV, 2.20 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
Miguel Wolf Division 3 P County Dogs 15–11, 2.76 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
Damian Petrin Division 3 P County Dogs 6–3, 3.73 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Kenan Smathers Division 3 P Nashville Tigers 15–11, 3.50 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
Douglas Haralson Division 3 P Nashville Tigers 2–5, 44 SV, 4.39 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
Larry Howard Division 3 P Nashville Tigers 12–9, 3.57 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Charles Sweat Division 3 C Groom Lake Engineers .258-21-98, 96 R, .807 OPS
Mark Chandler Division 3 C Minnesota Zombies .301-47-159, 144 R, 1.089 OPS
William Sanders Division 3 1B Groom Lake Engineers .304-40-179, 120 R, 1.017 OPS
Roger Leonard Division 3 2B Minnesota Zombies .327-30-129, 125 R, 1.015 OPS
Ernest Grant Division 3 3B Groom Lake Engineers .335-22-126, 141 R, 1.034 OPS
Stanley Soto Division 3 3B County Dogs .304-13-76, 83 R, .918 OPS
Gary Foreman Division 3 SS Nashville Tigers .350-27-125, 109 R, 1.045 OPS
James Smelley Division 3 SS Minnesota Zombies .276-32-110, 126 R, .860 OPS
Michael Warner Division 3 LF Las Vegas Aces .280-17-94, 92 R, .796 OPS
Christopher Runyon Division 3 CF Sea Yu .271-23-90, 111 R, .857 OPS
Jeremiah Ward Division 3 RF Sea Yu .316-29-105, 105 R, .940 OPS
Christopher Williams Division 3 RF Minnesota Zombies .360-55-178, 171 R, 1.291 OPS
George Hibbler Division 4 DH Washington DC IRS Audits .293-26-87, 65 R, .935 OPS
Ralph Lodge Division 4 P Washington DC IRS Audits 17–10, 3.35 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
Geronimo McKay Division 4 P Washington DC IRS Audits 8–3, 20 SV, 1.67 ERA, 0.99 WHIP
Winthrop Andrews Division 4 P Middangeard Giants 15–12, 3.49 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
James McBee Division 4 P Westminster Expos 16–4, 2 SV, 3.68 ERA, 1.49 WHIP
Claude Tobin Division 4 P Westminster Expos 6–4, 15 SV, 2.73 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Ronald Wright Division 4 P Westminster Expos 10–11, 3.30 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Donald Woodard Division 4 P Chilicothe Paints 6–4, 4 SV, 3.20 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Paul Smith Division 4 C Chilicothe Paints .252-47-129, 109 R, .942 OPS
Nathan Carrow Division 4 C Westminster Expos .290-18-78, 83 R, .805 OPS
David Wood Division 4 1B Mets Number One .298-32-121, 110 R, .957 OPS
Gabriel Anderson Division 4 1B Chilicothe Paints .287-24-84, 93 R, .870 OPS
Zachary McCasland Division 4 2B Washington DC IRS Audits .273-46-118, 119 R, .899 OPS
Rodney Atkins Division 4 3B Mets Number One .298-18-73, 128 R, .861 OPS
Jose Bohrer Division 4 SS Washington DC IRS Audits .269-21-61, 79 R, .813 OPS
Daniel Cochran Division 4 SS Mets Number One .242-38-125, 100 R, .794 OPS
Orlando Saville Division 4 LF Middangeard Giants .286-17-86, 85 R, .888 OPS
Michael Gall Division 4 CF Mets Number One .233-33-109, 98 R, .814 OPS
John Dunn Division 4 RF Washington DC IRS Audits .309-33-108, 111 R, .971 OPS
Brian Johnston Division 4 RF Westminster Expos .290-53-132, 117 R, 1.070 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
Robert Nelson Conference A P End OfTheLine 1.000 FPct, 1.12 Rng, 0 Errors
Markus Hobbs Conference B P County Dogs 1.000 FPct, 1.09 Rng, 0 Errors
Victor Young Conference A C South Bend Fighting Irish 1.000 FPct, 8.33 Rng, 0 Errors
Charles Sweat Conference B C Groom Lake Engineers .998 FPct, 8.80 Rng, 2 Errors
Gary Campbell Conference A 1B Blunts Border Jumpers .999 FPct, 10.73 Rng, 1 Errors
Alexander Bradshaw Conference B 1B Nashville Tigers .993 FPct, 10.56 Rng, 10 Errors
Alexander Webster Conference A 2B South Bend Fighting Irish .984 FPct, 5.51 Rng, 14 Errors
Jonathan Armstrong Conference B 2B County Dogs .993 FPct, 5.47 Rng, 6 Errors
Bryan Towler Conference A 3B West-Greenwich North-South Poolers .969 FPct, 3.07 Rng, 16 Errors
Robert Wales Conference B 3B Chilicothe Paints .969 FPct, 3.09 Rng, 16 Errors
Jose Baldwin Conference A SS Frontin Kings .987 FPct, 6.32 Rng, 12 Errors
Gary Foreman Conference B SS Nashville Tigers .983 FPct, 6.10 Rng, 17 Errors
Manuel Washington Conference A LF California Sheriffs .984 FPct, 1.87 Rng, 5 Errors
Roland Gilbert Conference B LF Washington DC IRS Audits .990 FPct, 1.89 Rng, 3 Errors
Joseph Tellez Conference A CF West-Greenwich North-South Poolers .987 FPct, 1.83 Rng, 4 Errors
Herbert Springer Conference B CF Honesdale Crickets .987 FPct, 1.91 Rng, 4 Errors
Cletus Perrin Conference A RF Glen Gardner Mudsharks .996 FPct, 1.62 Rng, 1 Errors
Jeremiah Ward Conference B RF Sea Yu .996 FPct, 1.66 Rng, 1 Errors