WTC Memorial 11/2/2076

1998 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Jose McCollum Conference A CF Arcada's Trainwreck .300-52-147, 130 R, 1.069 OPS
Christopher Williams Conference B RF Minnesota Zombies .333-48-161, 153 R, 1.175 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
James Evans Conference A P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 18–9, 2.70 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Guy Lee Conference B P Nashville Tigers 22–7, 2.66 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Manuel Guzman Conference A DH Arcada's Trainwreck .273-39-105, 78 R, .937 OPS
Lawrence Follett Conference B P Las Vegas Aces 13–10, 3.31 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Darrel Bohannon Conference A P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 1–2, 45 SV, 2.03 ERA, 1.01 WHIP
Douglas Haralson Conference B P Nashville Tigers 1–5, 42 SV, 4.32 ERA, 1.54 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
Ryan Lance Conference A DH California Sheriffs .316-48-127, 129 R, 1.030 OPS
Shelby Marsh Conference B DH Nashville Tigers .304-47-138, 133 R, 1.061 OPS
Thomas Baxter Conference A C California Sheriffs .322-36-113, 97 R, .980 OPS
Mark Chandler Conference B C Minnesota Zombies .284-50-151, 139 R, 1.051 OPS
Gary Campbell Conference A 1B Blunts Border Jumpers .329-28-102, 114 R, 1.043 OPS
Maurice Matthews Conference B 1B Minnesota Zombies .333-37-151, 106 R, 1.047 OPS
Roberto Boyd Conference A 2B Frontin Kings .266-45-108, 91 R, .934 OPS
Roger Leonard Conference B 2B Minnesota Zombies .332-20-117, 125 R, .954 OPS
Scottie Sieben Conference A 3B Punxsutawney Earth Pigs .320-32-118, 121 R, 1.009 OPS
Ernest Grant Conference B 3B Groom Lake Engineers .282-19-113, 122 R, .890 OPS
Martrell Vargas Conference A SS End OfTheLine .299-49-130, 97 R, 1.021 OPS
Gary Foreman Conference B SS Nashville Tigers .319-33-102, 139 R, .950 OPS
Manuel Washington Conference A LF California Sheriffs .310-50-147, 123 R, 1.026 OPS
Orlando Saville Conference B LF Middangeard Giants .334-17-93, 79 R, .976 OPS
Jose McCollum Conference A CF Arcada's Trainwreck .300-52-147, 130 R, 1.069 OPS
Michael Gall Conference B CF Mets Number One .283-42-117, 119 R, .968 OPS
Cletus Perrin Conference A RF Glen Gardner Mudsharks .340-25-88, 93 R, 1.009 OPS
Christopher Williams Conference B RF Minnesota Zombies .333-48-161, 153 R, 1.175 OPS
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
John Cruise Division 1 C California Sheriffs .279-646-1,783, 1,797 R, .984 OPS
John Blankinship Division 4 C Mets Number One .285-466-1,743, 1,466 R, .931 OPS
David Barker Division 2 CF Blunts Border Jumpers .265-513-1,529, 1,553 R, .963 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1998 Stats
Ryan Lance Division 1 DH California Sheriffs .316-48-127, 129 R, 1.030 OPS
Michael Williamson Division 1 P California Sheriffs 19–6, 4.06 ERA, 1.35 WHIP
Henry Johnson Division 1 P Frontin Kings 14–7, 2.48 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
Anthony Fisk Division 1 P Frontin Kings 1–4, 30 SV, 4.30 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
Winthrop Thompson Division 1 P South Bend Fighting Irish 13–8, 18 SV, 3.05 ERA, 1.14 WHIP
David Friedman Division 1 P Arcada's Trainwreck 15–4, 2.96 ERA, 1.03 WHIP
Korey Buchanan Division 1 P Houston Panthers 6–3, 1 SV, 3.50 ERA, 1.32 WHIP
Gerald Franz Division 1 P Houston Panthers 10–14, 3.76 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Victor Young Division 1 C South Bend Fighting Irish .282-41-103, 84 R, .868 OPS
Thomas Baxter Division 1 C California Sheriffs .322-36-113, 97 R, .980 OPS
Steven Andrew Division 1 1B California Sheriffs .334-38-114, 116 R, .996 OPS
Roberto Boyd Division 1 2B Frontin Kings .266-45-108, 91 R, .934 OPS
Leland McKinney Division 1 3B California Sheriffs .279-40-141, 101 R, .966 OPS
Levi Livingston Division 1 3B South Bend Fighting Irish .304-13-72, 77 R, .822 OPS
Timmy Smith Division 1 SS Frontin Kings .271-33-86, 66 R, .865 OPS
Walter Owens Division 1 SS South Bend Fighting Irish .275-27-73, 98 R, .840 OPS
Joshua Mitchell Division 1 LF Houston Panthers .318-45-135, 103 R, 1.013 OPS
Manuel Washington Division 1 LF California Sheriffs .310-50-147, 123 R, 1.026 OPS
Jose McCollum Division 1 CF Arcada's Trainwreck .300-52-147, 130 R, 1.069 OPS
Richard Key Division 1 RF Houston Panthers .303-20-66, 54 R, .845 OPS
John Her Division 2 DH Ocean City Stingers .278-36-128, 104 R, .957 OPS
Curtis Ball Division 2 P Ocean City Stingers 20–10, 3.59 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
James Evans Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 18–9, 2.70 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Paul Turner Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 10–3, 3.69 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Darrel Bohannon Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 1–2, 45 SV, 2.03 ERA, 1.01 WHIP
Shelby Holder Division 2 P Glen Gardner Mudsharks 18–6, 3.58 ERA, 1.30 WHIP
Robert Nelson Division 2 P End OfTheLine 14–11, 3.56 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
Victor Hyde Division 2 P Portland Crusaders 5–3, 35 SV, 2.77 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
James Reis Division 2 C Glen Gardner Mudsharks .264-18-95, 70 R, .820 OPS
Charles Cronin Division 2 C Blunts Border Jumpers .253-36-111, 101 R, .858 OPS
Gary Campbell Division 2 1B Blunts Border Jumpers .329-28-102, 114 R, 1.043 OPS
Kevin Boughner Division 2 1B Portland Crusaders .298-29-97, 73 R, .992 OPS
Carl Everson Division 2 2B Portland Crusaders .308-17-80, 78 R, .868 OPS
Scottie Sieben Division 2 3B Punxsutawney Earth Pigs .320-32-118, 121 R, 1.009 OPS
Branch McNamara Division 2 SS Ocean City Stingers .299-34-127, 101 R, .931 OPS
Martrell Vargas Division 2 SS End OfTheLine .299-49-130, 97 R, 1.021 OPS
Brian Newberry Division 2 LF Punxsutawney Earth Pigs .289-27-117, 116 R, .898 OPS
Jacob Mendoza Division 2 CF Ocean City Stingers .263-28-82, 124 R, .869 OPS
Cletus Perrin Division 2 RF Glen Gardner Mudsharks .340-25-88, 93 R, 1.009 OPS
Tracey Johnson Division 2 RF Blunts Border Jumpers .273-52-134, 128 R, .992 OPS
Shelby Marsh Division 3 DH Nashville Tigers .304-47-138, 133 R, 1.061 OPS
Miguel Wolf Division 3 P County Dogs 19–9, 2.64 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Lon Davis Division 3 P Minnesota Zombies 5–6, 31 SV, 4.41 ERA, 1.52 WHIP
Morris Brothers Division 3 P Groom Lake Engineers 17–11, 3.14 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
Don MacLeod Division 3 P Las Vegas Aces 5–6, 14 SV, 3.75 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
David Meyers Division 3 P Las Vegas Aces 18–3, 2.34 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Guy Lee Division 3 P Nashville Tigers 22–7, 2.66 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Douglas Haralson Division 3 P Nashville Tigers 1–5, 42 SV, 4.32 ERA, 1.54 WHIP
Charles Sweat Division 3 C Groom Lake Engineers .301-32-115, 112 R, .937 OPS
Mark Chandler Division 3 C Minnesota Zombies .284-50-151, 139 R, 1.051 OPS
Maurice Matthews Division 3 1B Minnesota Zombies .333-37-151, 106 R, 1.047 OPS
William Sanders Division 3 1B Groom Lake Engineers .307-40-146, 120 R, .993 OPS
Roger Leonard Division 3 2B Minnesota Zombies .332-20-117, 125 R, .954 OPS
Ernest Grant Division 3 3B Groom Lake Engineers .282-19-113, 122 R, .890 OPS
Gary Foreman Division 3 SS Nashville Tigers .319-33-102, 139 R, .950 OPS
Marion Tillman Division 3 SS Las Vegas Aces .307-8-65, 104 R, .880 OPS
Brian Williams Division 3 LF County Dogs .321-4-72, 81 R, .824 OPS
Randall Keen Division 3 CF County Dogs .245-32-131, 101 R, .866 OPS
Christopher Williams Division 3 RF Minnesota Zombies .333-48-161, 153 R, 1.175 OPS
Michael Reeves Division 3 RF Groom Lake Engineers .308-25-104, 134 R, .939 OPS
Ralph Stafford Division 4 DH Middangeard Giants .302-22-96, 102 R, .917 OPS
James McBee Division 4 P Westminster Expos 19–8, 2 SV, 4.07 ERA, 1.43 WHIP
Ronald Wright Division 4 P Westminster Expos 12–8, 2.95 ERA, 1.20 WHIP
Winthrop Andrews Division 4 P Middangeard Giants 15–12, 3.31 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
Thomas Walker Division 4 P Honesdale Crickets 15–10, 3.86 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
Ralph Lodge Division 4 P Washington DC IRS Audits 18–6, 2.97 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Robert Worcester Division 4 P Washington DC IRS Audits 5–2, 3 SV, 3.97 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
Larry Marshall Division 4 P Washington DC IRS Audits 5–1, 2 SV, 4.33 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
Paul Smith Division 4 C Chilicothe Paints .237-43-123, 91 R, .890 OPS
Alberto Rosinski Division 4 C Middangeard Giants .268-49-135, 97 R, .918 OPS
William Shelby Division 4 1B Honesdale Crickets .302-17-80, 89 R, .871 OPS
David Wood Division 4 1B Mets Number One .274-30-110, 109 R, .918 OPS
Thomas Argueta Division 4 2B Mets Number One .315-16-92, 100 R, .859 OPS
Zachary McCasland Division 4 2B Washington DC IRS Audits .263-39-120, 111 R, .845 OPS
Rodney Atkins Division 4 3B Mets Number One .276-27-92, 115 R, .884 OPS
Jose Bohrer Division 4 SS Washington DC IRS Audits .291-23-82, 98 R, .872 OPS
Orlando Saville Division 4 LF Middangeard Giants .334-17-93, 79 R, .976 OPS
Michael Gall Division 4 CF Mets Number One .283-42-117, 119 R, .968 OPS
Brian Johnston Division 4 RF Westminster Expos .282-49-146, 110 R, .996 OPS
John Dunn Division 4 RF Washington DC IRS Audits .337-52-146, 129 R, 1.116 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1998 Stats
James Jackson Conference A P South Bend Fighting Irish 1.000 FPct, 1.41 Rng, 0 Errors
Ronald Sowders Conference B P Sea Yu 1.000 FPct, 1.16 Rng, 0 Errors
Henry White Conference A C Portland Crusaders 1.000 FPct, 7.97 Rng, 0 Errors
Charles Sweat Conference B C Groom Lake Engineers .999 FPct, 9.02 Rng, 1 Errors
Gary Campbell Conference A 1B Blunts Border Jumpers .998 FPct, 11.27 Rng, 4 Errors
William Shelby Conference B 1B Honesdale Crickets .992 FPct, 11.07 Rng, 15 Errors
James Kelly Conference A 2B Glen Gardner Mudsharks .989 FPct, 5.82 Rng, 10 Errors
James Moody Conference B 2B Honesdale Crickets .979 FPct, 6.01 Rng, 21 Errors
Ismael Hill Conference A 3B Blunts Border Jumpers .984 FPct, 2.65 Rng, 7 Errors
Robert Wales Conference B 3B Chilicothe Paints .962 FPct, 3.01 Rng, 19 Errors
Timothy Middleton Conference A SS Blunts Border Jumpers .978 FPct, 6.78 Rng, 24 Errors
Tom Barter Conference B SS County Dogs .976 FPct, 7.30 Rng, 22 Errors
Robert Garrett Conference A LF End OfTheLine .985 FPct, 1.69 Rng, 4 Errors
Joseph Rios Conference B LF Groom Lake Engineers .996 FPct, 1.54 Rng, 1 Errors
Jacob Mendoza Conference A CF Ocean City Stingers .994 FPct, 2.04 Rng, 2 Errors
Michael Gall Conference B CF Mets Number One .980 FPct, 2.17 Rng, 7 Errors
Benny Jones Conference A RF Ocean City Stingers .996 FPct, 1.65 Rng, 1 Errors
Jeremiah Ward Conference B RF Sea Yu .996 FPct, 1.71 Rng, 1 Errors