Blue Chip Baseball 7/17/2023

2009 Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
M McGlynn American C Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .287-46-124, 108 R, .940 OPS
J Petersen National DH Fremont Frenzy .299-57-146, 107 R, 1.022 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
J Forde American P Lake Buena Vista Magic 19–7, 2.28 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
J Straight National P WALKER PARK 19–5, 3.03 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
S Flanagan American 3B Dhaka Capitals .324-9-93, 76 R, .840 OPS
R Beckett National LF Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .312-47-126, 102 R, .993 OPS
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
J Stewart American P Coventry 2 Tones 11–5, 28 SV, 2.84 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
A Smith National P Tucson Toros 1–7, 43 SV, 3.10 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
M Lee American DH Lyleton Leafs .331-25-99, 99 R, .880 OPS
J Petersen National DH Fremont Frenzy .299-57-146, 107 R, 1.022 OPS
M McGlynn American C Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .287-46-124, 108 R, .940 OPS
G Davis National C Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .293-38-103, 84 R, .950 OPS
F Hussey American 1B Lake Buena Vista Magic .316-35-106, 102 R, .980 OPS
J Neilson National 1B Fremont Frenzy .288-33-66, 119 R, .954 OPS
B Frederick American 2B Essex Redbirds .344-9-48, 79 R, .937 OPS
J Gaskin National 2B WALKER PARK .260-53-141, 96 R, .921 OPS
J Ahmad American 3B Lake Buena Vista Magic .330-7-63, 76 R, .860 OPS
R Andrews National 3B Arlington Savages .319-25-93, 71 R, .899 OPS
W King American SS Coventry 2 Tones .249-45-132, 93 R, .860 OPS
S Avery National SS Sharpsville Blue Devils .314-11-78, 99 R, .772 OPS
P Pratt American LF South Park Cows .299-19-83, 93 R, .837 OPS
R Beckett National LF Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .312-47-126, 102 R, .993 OPS
M Green American CF Lake Buena Vista Magic .363-24-96, 99 R, .979 OPS
A Ohagan National CF Binopolis Blue Sox .345-22-122, 62 R, .941 OPS
C Mott American RF Ronler Acre Rage .310-37-105, 91 R, .949 OPS
A Quintana National RF Sharpsville Blue Devils .359-31-129, 92 R, 1.012 OPS
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
B Snyder South P Toledo Tarantulas 78–109, 625 SV, 3.97 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
A Thompson South C Toledo Tarantulas .300-571-1,753, 1,464 R, .896 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 2009 Stats
M Lee West DH Lyleton Leafs .331-25-99, 99 R, .880 OPS
D Straley West P Coventry 2 Tones 16–8, 3.81 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
J McClinton West P Coventry 2 Tones 2–0, 1 SV, 2.72 ERA, 1.18 WHIP
J Stewart West P Coventry 2 Tones 11–5, 28 SV, 2.84 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
R Conant West P Detroit Stars 22–16, 2.52 ERA, 1.03 WHIP
J Barber West P Detroit Stars 21–8, 2.97 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
C Mendez West P Detroit Stars 12–11, 3.10 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
H Brown West P Istanbul Runnin' Camels 16–11, 3.99 ERA, 1.22 WHIP
R Thomas West C Lyleton Leafs .328-20-85, 96 R, .891 OPS
R Ramos West C Ronler Acre Rage .284-10-56, 93 R, .751 OPS
R Vaughn West 1B Lyleton Leafs .327-22-74, 59 R, .952 OPS
D Goehring West 1B Istanbul Runnin' Camels .267-33-78, 76 R, .860 OPS
J Haines West 2B Ronler Acre Rage .303-24-88, 68 R, .851 OPS
S Hart West 2B Istanbul Runnin' Camels .254-36-98, 83 R, .810 OPS
W Dews West 3B Ronler Acre Rage .287-32-102, 93 R, .881 OPS
W King West SS Coventry 2 Tones .249-45-132, 93 R, .860 OPS
P Pratt West LF South Park Cows .299-19-83, 93 R, .837 OPS
T Havens West CF Coventry 2 Tones .296-38-114, 115 R, .925 OPS
C Mott West RF Ronler Acre Rage .310-37-105, 91 R, .949 OPS
J Gartner West RF Coventry 2 Tones .254-42-104, 108 R, .942 OPS
R Sullivan East DH Memphis SHOWBOATS .288-30-82, 106 R, .929 OPS
J Cooper East P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 20–7, 2.68 ERA, 1.15 WHIP
R Wheat East P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 23–2, 3.25 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
C Jackson East P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 7–4, 25 SV, 1.80 ERA, 1.38 WHIP
D Veitch East P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 2–3, 3 SV, 3.37 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
M Merrill East P Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers 19–10, 3.96 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
J Forde East P Lake Buena Vista Magic 19–7, 2.28 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
M Jenkins East P Lake Buena Vista Magic 15–6, 3.44 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
M McGlynn East C Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .287-46-124, 108 R, .940 OPS
G Barfield East C Essex Redbirds .278-34-99, 78 R, .851 OPS
F Hussey East 1B Lake Buena Vista Magic .316-35-106, 102 R, .980 OPS
W Wells East 2B Memphis SHOWBOATS .272-47-111, 108 R, .895 OPS
B Frederick East 2B Essex Redbirds .344-9-48, 79 R, .937 OPS
S Flanagan East 3B Dhaka Capitals .324-9-93, 76 R, .840 OPS
J Ahmad East 3B Lake Buena Vista Magic .330-7-63, 76 R, .860 OPS
J Poole East SS Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .271-9-63, 76 R, .705 OPS
D Williams East LF Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .268-10-52, 73 R, .816 OPS
B Cooper East CF Purple Hill Pirates .256-25-68, 133 R, .898 OPS
M Green East CF Lake Buena Vista Magic .363-24-96, 99 R, .979 OPS
M Coello East RF Lake Clinton Timber Rattlers .264-23-84, 122 R, .885 OPS
T Sims North DH Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .338-16-67, 103 R, .903 OPS
A Smith North P Tucson Toros 1–7, 43 SV, 3.10 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
J Titus North P Tucson Toros 20–5, 3.36 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
T Meade North P WALKER PARK 15–5, 2.46 ERA, 1.13 WHIP
C McGill North P WALKER PARK 23–7, 3.04 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
J Straight North P WALKER PARK 19–5, 3.03 ERA, 1.12 WHIP
C Jones North P Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades 19–5, 2.61 ERA, 1.05 WHIP
J Morrison North P Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades 3–10, 34 SV, 4.32 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
D Dombrowski North C Tucson Toros .266-35-81, 78 R, .827 OPS
G Davis North C Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .293-38-103, 84 R, .950 OPS
S Thompson North 1B Tucson Toros .252-57-133, 101 R, .863 OPS
J Gaskin North 2B WALKER PARK .260-53-141, 96 R, .921 OPS
W Conley North 2B Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .322-18-88, 75 R, .860 OPS
J Carter North 3B Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .326-12-92, 90 R, .826 OPS
J Smith North 3B Binopolis Blue Sox .282-9-41, 75 R, .825 OPS
J Baker North SS Boston Beer Company .270-22-85, 71 R, .810 OPS
R Beckett North LF Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades .312-47-126, 102 R, .993 OPS
J Randall North LF Bangladesh Fresh Oysters .318-26-91, 102 R, .952 OPS
A Ohagan North CF Binopolis Blue Sox .345-22-122, 62 R, .941 OPS
R Linder North RF Binopolis Blue Sox .386-11-57, 39 R, .942 OPS
J Petersen South DH Fremont Frenzy .299-57-146, 107 R, 1.022 OPS
J Quarles South P Fremont Frenzy 7–4, 6 SV, 2.11 ERA, 0.85 WHIP
C Williams South P Fremont Frenzy 14–14, 3.98 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
K Kidwell South P Fremont Frenzy 11–14, 3.42 ERA, 1.11 WHIP
S Taylor South P Fremont Frenzy 17–13, 3.96 ERA, 1.34 WHIP
A Rios South P San Antonio Missions 18–13, 3.27 ERA, 1.16 WHIP
T Lebo South P San Antonio Missions 15–9, 3.81 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
K Roby South P Buffalo Stallions 14–14, 3.73 ERA, 1.36 WHIP
W Fitzpatrick South C San Antonio Missions .272-43-115, 84 R, .892 OPS
S Warner South C Sharpsville Blue Devils .266-25-76, 79 R, .870 OPS
J Neilson South 1B Fremont Frenzy .288-33-66, 119 R, .954 OPS
R Krueger South 2B Toledo Tarantulas .268-35-112, 110 R, .902 OPS
C Laberge South 2B San Antonio Missions .287-15-46, 68 R, .764 OPS
A Stickland South 3B San Antonio Missions .242-58-125, 99 R, .936 OPS
R Andrews South 3B Arlington Savages .319-25-93, 71 R, .899 OPS
S Avery South SS Sharpsville Blue Devils .314-11-78, 99 R, .772 OPS
K MacDonald South LF San Antonio Missions .240-55-115, 128 R, .978 OPS
J Jones South CF Arlington Savages .299-16-77, 79 R, .817 OPS
D Martin South RF San Antonio Missions .246-49-114, 82 R, .888 OPS
A Quintana South RF Sharpsville Blue Devils .359-31-129, 92 R, 1.012 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 2009 Stats
J Taylor American P Ronler Acre Rage 1.000 FPct, 0.94 Rng, 0 Errors
J Sessions National P Boston Beer Company .975 FPct, 1.22 Rng, 1 Errors
R Ramos American C Ronler Acre Rage .999 FPct, 7.19 Rng, 1 Errors
S Warner National C Sharpsville Blue Devils 1.000 FPct, 6.93 Rng, 0 Errors
J McEachern American 1B Ronler Acre Rage .995 FPct, 10.04 Rng, 7 Errors
M Wallace National 1B Youngstown Rust Belt Renegades 1.000 FPct, 10.81 Rng, 0 Errors
O McGill American 2B Lake Buena Vista Magic .986 FPct, 7.50 Rng, 14 Errors
C Laberge National 2B San Antonio Missions .989 FPct, 7.68 Rng, 14 Errors
H Benedict American 3B Detroit Stars .978 FPct, 2.75 Rng, 9 Errors
M Johnson National 3B Sharpsville Blue Devils .982 FPct, 3.44 Rng, 10 Errors
G Russell American SS South Park Cows .990 FPct, 7.22 Rng, 11 Errors
R Owens National SS San Antonio Missions .976 FPct, 7.69 Rng, 29 Errors
W Massey American LF Ronler Acre Rage .997 FPct, 2.25 Rng, 1 Errors
C Spears National LF Binopolis Blue Sox .988 FPct, 2.15 Rng, 4 Errors
B Cooper American CF Purple Hill Pirates .990 FPct, 2.46 Rng, 4 Errors
H Bolds National CF Buffalo Stallions .993 FPct, 2.64 Rng, 3 Errors
S Navarro American RF Lyleton Leafs 1.000 FPct, 1.62 Rng, 0 Errors
L Babb National RF Tucson Toros .979 FPct, 1.80 Rng, 6 Errors