Semi Pro 11/2/1999

Current Season Awards

Most Valuable Player
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
B Garcia West 2B New York City Graffiti .360-14-120, 87 R, .938 OPS
T Sanders East SS Parma Heights Firefighters .363-12-112, 101 R, 1.009 OPS
Cy Young Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
B Radcliff West P Wilmette Locomotives 23–6, 3.18 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
M Williams East P Saginaw Hitchhikers 18–7, 3.14 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
Rookie of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
K Bond West LF Verdun Vultures .295-16-82, 110 R, .849 OPS
Q Pettway East P Glenville Lamp Posts 5–6, 39 SV, 3.47 ERA, 1.48 WHIP
Fireman of the Year
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
J Trent West P River North Speakeasies 3–3, 43 SV, 2.10 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
M Held East P Chagrin Popcorn 20–6, 14 SV, 2.96 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
Silver Slugger
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
H Chavarria West DH Lincoln Park Lions .336-16-115, 97 R, .921 OPS
B Chen East DH Saginaw Hitchhikers .347-29-115, 128 R, .984 OPS
T Peterson West C Arlington Aardvarks .320-13-69, 80 R, .908 OPS
S Matthews East C Glenville Lamp Posts .358-19-97, 96 R, .992 OPS
T Devito West 1B Lincoln Park Lions .341-22-106, 108 R, .951 OPS
E Schmidt East 1B Livonia Swordsman .383-5-109, 112 R, .962 OPS
B Garcia West 2B New York City Graffiti .360-14-120, 87 R, .938 OPS
M Morris East 2B Chagrin Popcorn .332-8-83, 86 R, .896 OPS
M Mays West 3B Powderhorm Overalls .315-18-94, 94 R, .922 OPS
D Ros East 3B Glenville Lamp Posts .310-26-94, 106 R, .892 OPS
S Corkery West SS Old Town Comedians .331-4-78, 95 R, .891 OPS
T Sanders East SS Parma Heights Firefighters .363-12-112, 101 R, 1.009 OPS
M Gilpin West LF River North Speakeasies .326-16-105, 84 R, .945 OPS
R Greene East LF Ohio City Canoes .371-11-90, 89 R, .950 OPS
P Shepard West CF Lincoln Park Lions .331-21-98, 70 R, .972 OPS
M Jackson East CF Livonia Swordsman .347-12-108, 106 R, .942 OPS
R Will West RF Lincoln Park Lions .343-13-90, 94 R, .946 OPS
P Ziemer East RF Hamtramck Hammocks .352-12-97, 100 R, .919 OPS
Hall of Fame
Player Division Posn Team Career Stats
P Dalton Twin Cities P Verdun Vultures 262–139, 3.55 ERA, 1.25 WHIP
T Reyes Motor City P Livonia Swordsman 246–166, 2 SV, 3.37 ERA, 1.23 WHIP
M Schatz Believeland C Glenville Lamp Posts .252-422-1,183, 1,235 R, .891 OPS
All-Star
Player Division Posn Team 1999 Stats
Z Hernandez Twin Cities DH New York City Graffiti .322-19-107, 116 R, .895 OPS
C Bennett Twin Cities P New York City Graffiti 13–8, 4.57 ERA, 1.54 WHIP
O Lewis Twin Cities P Ackbar Traps 13–8, 4.66 ERA, 1.39 WHIP
M Jones Twin Cities P Tulsa Drillers 19–7, 3.85 ERA, 1.31 WHIP
J White Twin Cities P Tulsa Drillers 4–3, 5 SV, 2.64 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
C Lopiccolo Twin Cities P Powderhorm Overalls 8–7, 3.96 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
B Young Twin Cities P Arlington Aardvarks 9–4, 7 SV, 3.89 ERA, 1.47 WHIP
L Scott Twin Cities P Arlington Aardvarks 14–8, 4.79 ERA, 1.59 WHIP
T Peterson Twin Cities C Arlington Aardvarks .320-13-69, 80 R, .908 OPS
T Weidner Twin Cities C New York City Graffiti .320-14-90, 92 R, .901 OPS
A Sheffield Twin Cities 1B Arlington Aardvarks .309-12-98, 89 R, .889 OPS
B Garcia Twin Cities 2B New York City Graffiti .360-14-120, 87 R, .938 OPS
M Powell Twin Cities 2B Ackbar Traps .355-9-84, 93 R, .908 OPS
R Hyatt Twin Cities 3B Verdun Vultures .324-15-95, 75 R, .888 OPS
M Mays Twin Cities 3B Powderhorm Overalls .315-18-94, 94 R, .922 OPS
J Harper Twin Cities SS Arlington Aardvarks .307-17-112, 88 R, .843 OPS
W Wilson Twin Cities LF Powderhorm Overalls .312-14-85, 75 R, .867 OPS
A Brown Twin Cities CF New York City Graffiti .295-23-98, 107 R, .882 OPS
W Tucker Twin Cities RF New York City Graffiti .321-18-102, 105 R, .904 OPS
E Perkins Twin Cities RF Powderhorm Overalls .330-12-109, 86 R, .836 OPS
M Gilpin Chicagoland DH River North Speakeasies .326-16-105, 84 R, .945 OPS
J Trent Chicagoland P River North Speakeasies 3–3, 43 SV, 2.10 ERA, 1.08 WHIP
S Campbell Chicagoland P Cermak Pharmacists 17–11, 4.02 ERA, 1.37 WHIP
G Felix Chicagoland P Cermak Pharmacists 16–7, 3.47 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
B Radcliff Chicagoland P Wilmette Locomotives 23–6, 3.18 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
T Coffey Chicagoland P Wilmette Locomotives 16–10, 3.63 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
L Foster Chicagoland P Lincoln Park Lions 22–8, 3.43 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
C Wahl Chicagoland P Lincoln Park Lions 3–3, 37 SV, 3.83 ERA, 1.42 WHIP
J Brown Chicagoland C Old Town Comedians .298-15-111, 105 R, .835 OPS
T Bergeron Chicagoland C River North Speakeasies .310-23-98, 71 R, .906 OPS
J Jones Chicagoland 1B Ravenswood Twizzlers .330-23-91, 87 R, .919 OPS
T Devito Chicagoland 1B Lincoln Park Lions .341-22-106, 108 R, .951 OPS
H Newman Chicagoland 2B Wilmette Locomotives .325-19-80, 96 R, .877 OPS
T Harper Chicagoland 2B River North Speakeasies .305-15-92, 101 R, .855 OPS
P Guido Chicagoland 3B River North Speakeasies .297-25-103, 84 R, .868 OPS
S Corkery Chicagoland SS Old Town Comedians .331-4-78, 95 R, .891 OPS
K Moore Chicagoland LF Old Town Comedians .320-10-100, 82 R, .906 OPS
S Camp Chicagoland CF Old Town Comedians .348-11-76, 117 R, .916 OPS
P Shepard Chicagoland CF Lincoln Park Lions .331-21-98, 70 R, .972 OPS
R Will Chicagoland RF Lincoln Park Lions .343-13-90, 94 R, .946 OPS
B Chen Motor City DH Saginaw Hitchhikers .347-29-115, 128 R, .984 OPS
J Russell Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 21–5, 3.43 ERA, 1.27 WHIP
M Williams Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 18–7, 3.14 ERA, 1.26 WHIP
H Travis Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 5–3, 7 SV, 2.86 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
J Nero Motor City P Saginaw Hitchhikers 16–12, 3.73 ERA, 1.45 WHIP
N Roy Motor City P Warren Milers 6–5, 3 SV, 3.35 ERA, 1.29 WHIP
J Smith Motor City P Warren Milers 20–6, 4.10 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
D Randall Motor City P Livonia Swordsman 25–6, 3.81 ERA, 1.41 WHIP
F Callier Motor City C Warren Milers .331-11-81, 67 R, .849 OPS
J Connally Motor City C Hamtramck Hammocks .354-11-80, 55 R, .932 OPS
E Schmidt Motor City 1B Livonia Swordsman .383-5-109, 112 R, .962 OPS
R Moore Motor City 2B Roseville 586'ers .340-4-77, 94 R, .841 OPS
J Marshall Motor City 2B Saginaw Hitchhikers .314-7-82, 86 R, .818 OPS
S Martinez Motor City 3B Hamtramck Hammocks .314-10-74, 79 R, .852 OPS
T Nowlin Motor City 3B Livonia Swordsman .329-2-95, 78 R, .847 OPS
R Partee Motor City SS Warren Milers .313-11-93, 105 R, .851 OPS
S Riddick Motor City LF Livonia Swordsman .343-14-105, 96 R, .956 OPS
M Jackson Motor City CF Livonia Swordsman .347-12-108, 106 R, .942 OPS
P Ziemer Motor City RF Hamtramck Hammocks .352-12-97, 100 R, .919 OPS
J Thompson Motor City RF Warren Milers .320-18-114, 96 R, .918 OPS
F Charles Believeland DH Ohio City Canoes .316-15-96, 70 R, .888 OPS
D Haney Believeland P Glenville Lamp Posts 13–7, 3.26 ERA, 1.19 WHIP
C Ladd Believeland P Glenville Lamp Posts 18–7, 3.54 ERA, 1.50 WHIP
D Jordan Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 13–7, 3.15 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
R Scoles Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 19–8, 4.00 ERA, 1.43 WHIP
M Held Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 20–6, 14 SV, 2.96 ERA, 1.09 WHIP
J Smith Believeland P Chagrin Popcorn 10–7, 10 SV, 3.30 ERA, 1.28 WHIP
C Campbell Believeland P Shaker Lakes 7–7, 2 SV, 3.60 ERA, 1.24 WHIP
R Benton Believeland C Chagrin Popcorn .322-12-103, 85 R, .867 OPS
S Matthews Believeland C Glenville Lamp Posts .358-19-97, 96 R, .992 OPS
G Olson Believeland 1B Chagrin Popcorn .301-17-119, 95 R, .899 OPS
M Morris Believeland 2B Chagrin Popcorn .332-8-83, 86 R, .896 OPS
T Bryan Believeland 2B Ohio City Canoes .324-11-78, 94 R, .884 OPS
D Ros Believeland 3B Glenville Lamp Posts .310-26-94, 106 R, .892 OPS
R Kingsley Believeland 3B Shaker Lakes .289-15-73, 77 R, .871 OPS
T Sanders Believeland SS Parma Heights Firefighters .363-12-112, 101 R, 1.009 OPS
R Greene Believeland LF Ohio City Canoes .371-11-90, 89 R, .950 OPS
R Haag Believeland CF Ohio City Canoes .315-13-72, 80 R, .882 OPS
R Smith Believeland RF Ohio City Canoes .319-11-90, 115 R, .858 OPS
W Theiss Believeland RF Shaker Lakes .306-29-107, 100 R, .895 OPS
Gold Glove Award
Player Conference Posn Team 1999 Stats
O Lewis West P Ackbar Traps 1.000 FPct, 1.34 Rng, 0 Errors
G Butcher East P Ohio City Canoes 1.000 FPct, 1.78 Rng, 0 Errors
J Olson West C Ackbar Traps .999 FPct, 5.93 Rng, 1 Errors
P Whalen East C Parma Heights Firefighters 1.000 FPct, 6.73 Rng, 0 Errors
C Zarate West 1B Tulsa Drillers 1.000 FPct, 11.01 Rng, 0 Errors
R Ross East 1B Parma Heights Firefighters .996 FPct, 10.51 Rng, 7 Errors
M Stafford West 2B Ravenswood Twizzlers .990 FPct, 5.67 Rng, 9 Errors
M Morris East 2B Chagrin Popcorn .984 FPct, 7.50 Rng, 18 Errors
D Yoder West 3B Ravenswood Twizzlers .977 FPct, 3.60 Rng, 13 Errors
D Garvin East 3B Auburn Hills Palaces .979 FPct, 3.42 Rng, 11 Errors
C Boice West SS Wilmette Locomotives .979 FPct, 7.17 Rng, 24 Errors
C Reed East SS Chagrin Popcorn .989 FPct, 7.20 Rng, 12 Errors
W Wilson West LF Powderhorm Overalls .982 FPct, 2.51 Rng, 7 Errors
J Cubanski East LF Shaker Lakes .984 FPct, 2.29 Rng, 5 Errors
R Bailey West CF Arlington Aardvarks .997 FPct, 2.66 Rng, 1 Errors
R Fischer East CF Saginaw Hitchhikers .987 FPct, 2.47 Rng, 5 Errors
J Houghtaling West RF Ackbar Traps .981 FPct, 2.08 Rng, 6 Errors
P Ziemer East RF Hamtramck Hammocks .979 FPct, 1.77 Rng, 6 Errors