Independent Baseball 7/20/1983

Seasons

Year West & East Conference North & Midwest Conference
Champion MVP CYA Champion MVP CYA Links
1983 Leaders
1982 Bridgeport Bluefish C Nance T Moss Wichita Wingnuts (4-3) J Miller R Westcott Leaders
1981 New Jersey Jackals (4-0) C Nance F Stewart Lincoln Saltdogs J Ropp H Blackwell Leaders
1980 Southern Maryland Blue Crabs R Brown A Harrison Wichita Wingnuts (4-2) D Love E Burke Leaders
1979 Bridgeport Bluefish (4-1) R Brown A Harrison Winnepeg Goldeyes D Gray S Lopes Leaders
1978 Chico Outlaws (4-2) R Brown A Harrison Lincoln Saltdogs J Cruise P Carper Leaders
1977 Tucson Toros J Shumate D Stowe Chillicothe Paints (4-3) M Jordan P Carper Leaders
1976 New Jersey Jackals E Leary A Harrison Chillicothe Paints (4-2) D Bowles M Douglas Leaders
1975 New Jersey Jackals J Shumate M Patterson Sonoma Stompers (4-2) S Gremillion B Forrest Leaders
1974 New Jersey Jackals D Orr L Ledford Sonoma Stompers (4-3) D Bowles P Carper Leaders
1973 New Jersey Jackals (4-0) M Estes T Goodwill Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks P Whitt M Douglas Leaders
1972 Bridgeport Bluefish (4-2) J Gonzalez T Goodwill Joliet JackHammers C Blankenship P Carper Leaders
1971 Bridgeport Bluefish (4-3) R Ballard T Goodwill Lincoln Saltdogs C Blankenship J Nadler Leaders
1970 Reno Silver Sox C Ribeiro T Goodwill Kansas City T-Bones (4-1) M Mendez S Brooks Leaders
1969 Orange County Flyers E Pointer T Goodwill Gateway Grizzlies (4-1) C Giorgi S Brooks Leaders
1968 New Jersey Jackals N Morgan T Goodwill Winnipeg Goldeyes (4-3) M Moore J Williams Leaders
1967 Orange County Flyers (4-3) N Morgan D Graham Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks D Hamlet B Withrow Leaders
1966 Edmonton Capitals (4-0) D Orr T Goodwill London Werewolves S Carver B Withrow Leaders
1965 Orange County Flyers (4-2) A Wheeler T Goodwill Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks M Moore S Pratt Leaders
1964 Orange County Flyers (4-0) R Nguyen T Goodwill Kansas City T-Bones C Wygant S Pratt Leaders
1963 Orange County Flyers (4-2) N Morgan T Goodwill Kansas City T-Bones J Stuart B Barr Leaders
1962 Edmonton Capitals (4-3) J Gray T Goodwill River City Rascals N Rogers D Barajas Leaders
1961 Orange County Flyers C Israel W Thomas Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks (4-3) J Stuart S Pratt Leaders
1960 Edmonton Capitals (4-2) N Morgan I Cover Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks J Foust L Reilly Leaders
1959 Somerset Patriots D Krieger I Cover Kansas City T-Bones (4-1) J Foust L Reilly Leaders
1958 Somerset Patriots J Gray E Marroquin Kansas City T-Bones (4-1) J Foust A Adams Leaders
1957 York Revolution (4-3) N Morgan G Cousins Washington Wild Things J Venegas C Forbes Leaders
1956 York Revolution P Schnell H Galvin Windy City ThunderBolts (4-2) J Foust R Pennington Leaders
1955 Long Island Ducks (4-2) P Schnell H Galvin Lake Erie Crushers J Perkins J Litchfield Leaders
1954 Japan Samurai Bears (4-3) D Krieger L Steele Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks T Pires J Mann Leaders
1953 Tucson Toros (4-2) P Schnell H Galvin Windy City ThunderBolts J Perkins J Santana Leaders
1952 Japan Samurai Bears P Schnell H Galvin Windy City ThunderBolts (4-3) R Purdie K Maxwell Leaders
1951 Newark Bears M Stapleton N Forest Normal CornBelters (4-3) J Linn J Santana Leaders
1950 Somerset Patriots (4-0) D Krieger I Cover Rockford Riverhawks R Purdie N Crews Leaders