www.CSFBL.com
New to CSFBL? Sign Up | Returning user? Sign In
You are one of 1138 baseball fans currently visiting CSFBL!

CSFBL: Independent Baseball: Amateur Draft

League: Independent Baseball

Current League Date: 4/4/1972

 1950 Amateur Draft

Draft Status: Completed

Draft Order

Round 1:

  1. Chico Outlaws
  2. Wichita Wingnuts
  3. Orange County Flyers
  4. Long Island Ducks
  5. Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks
  6. St Paul Saints
  7. Lincoln Saltdogs
  8. Chillicothe Paints
  9. Kansas City T-Bones
  10. Calgary Vipers
  11. Mid-Missouri Mavericks
  12. Gateway Grizzlies
  13. Phoneix FooFighters
  14. Rockford Riverhawks
  15. Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks
  16. Gary Southshore Railcats
  17. Bridgeport Bluefish
  18. York Revolution
  19. Carolina Whovians
  20. Newark Bears
  21. Lancaster Scouts
  22. Reno Silver Sox
  23. New Jersey Jackals
  24. Tucson Toros

Round 2:

  1. Chico Outlaws
  2. Wichita Wingnuts
  3. Orange County Flyers
  4. Long Island Ducks
  5. Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks
  6. St Paul Saints
  7. Lincoln Saltdogs
  8. Chillicothe Paints
  9. Kansas City T-Bones
  10. Calgary Vipers
  11. Mid-Missouri Mavericks
  12. Gateway Grizzlies
  13. Phoneix FooFighters
  14. Rockford Riverhawks
  15. Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks
  16. Gary Southshore Railcats
  17. Bridgeport Bluefish
  18. York Revolution
  19. Carolina Whovians
  20. Newark Bears
  21. Lancaster Scouts
  22. Reno Silver Sox
  23. New Jersey Jackals
  24. Tucson Toros

Round 3:

  1. Chico Outlaws
  2. Wichita Wingnuts
  3. Orange County Flyers
  4. Long Island Ducks
  5. Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks
  6. St Paul Saints
  7. Lincoln Saltdogs
  8. Chillicothe Paints
  9. Kansas City T-Bones
  10. Calgary Vipers
  11. Mid-Missouri Mavericks
  12. Gateway Grizzlies
  13. Phoneix FooFighters
  14. Rockford Riverhawks
  15. Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks
  16. Gary Southshore Railcats
  17. Bridgeport Bluefish
  18. York Revolution
  19. Carolina Whovians
  20. Newark Bears
  21. Lancaster Scouts
  22. Reno Silver Sox
  23. New Jersey Jackals
  24. Tucson Toros

Draft Results

Round 1

  1. P Daniel Koons by Chico Outlaws ($2,410,000) (202-169, 3.33, RotY, AS)
  2. RF Victor Cole by Wichita Wingnuts ($1,709,000) (.276-358-1,044, 3xAS)
  3. RF Lawrence Kennedy by Orange County Flyers ($1,995,000) (.272-191-708, 6xAS, 2xGG)
  4. P Tommy Gray by Long Island Ducks ($1,404,000) (122-103, 4.01, AS)
  5. LF Dale McCormick by Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks ($1,037,000) (.279-415-1,349, RotY, 6xAS, 8xGG)
  6. P Richard Crosby by St Paul Saints ($1,180,000) (154-114, 3.75, 4xAS)
  7. C Dustin McNemar by Lincoln Saltdogs ($1,378,000) (.259-173-560, 2xAS)
  8. SS Michael Wilder by Chillicothe Paints ($1,363,000) (.309-158-639, RotY, 7xAS)
  9. 1B Terrance Miller by Kansas City T-Bones ($1,005,000) (.309-535-1,670, 11xAS, GG)
  10. P Ward Williams by Calgary Vipers ($1,290,000) (221-219, 3.80, RotY, 4xAS)
  11. P Johnny Kegley by Mid-Missouri Mavericks ($822,000) (136-136, 4.58)
  12. P Jeremy Sailor by Gateway Grizzlies ($1,152,000) (102-159, 4.53)
  13. 3B Jason Harris by Phoneix FooFighters ($931,000) (.287-211-969, 3xAS)
  14. RF Maher Conkling by Rockford Riverhawks ($418,000) (.241-198-554, 2xAS)
  15. 2B Leonard Soto by Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks ($907,000) (.279-445-1,317, 10xAS, GG, HoF)
  16. LF Douglas Godines by Gary Southshore Railcats ($1,150,000) (.270-208-877, GG)
  17. P Robert Cockrell by Bridgeport Bluefish ($515,000) (57-35, 4.24, AS)
  18. 2B Richard Norwood by York Revolution ($753,000) (.265-96-326)
  19. P Ronald Stairs by Carolina Whovians ($920,000) (115-123, 4.63, AS)
  20. RF Juan Stephens by Newark Bears ($999,000) (.264-157-586, 2xGG)
  21. P Ryan Davis by Lancaster Scouts ($550,000) (44-73, 5.27)
  22. 2B Gary Odom by Reno Silver Sox ($700,000) (.265-334-1,225, 6xAS, 7xGG)
  23. P Raymond Gainey by New Jersey Jackals ($588,000) (47-63, 4.84, AS)
  24. RF Ody Dawson by Tucson Toros ($697,000) (.273-22-214)

Round 2

  1. P Matthew Cook by Chico Outlaws ($714,000) (46-49, 5.26)
  2. CF Willie Cha by Wichita Wingnuts ($380,000) (.312-161-709, 2xAS)
  3. LF Martin Layne by Orange County Flyers ($780,000) (.239-26-135)
  4. CF Artie Espinoza by Long Island Ducks ($319,000) (.287-89-402, AS)
  5. P William Wilburn by Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks ($791,000) (75-61, 4.27, 2xAS)
  6. SS Kenneth McLaughlin by St Paul Saints ($672,000) (.248-31-186)
  7. 3B Mario Brophy by Lincoln Saltdogs ($629,000) (.245-268-828, 2xAS)
  8. P Roberto Casey by Chillicothe Paints ($602,000) (6-17, 5.43)
  9. P Glen Carter by Kansas City T-Bones ($550,000) (79-59, 4.32)
  10. 1B Jay Smith by Calgary Vipers ($742,000) (.255-65-335, 2xGG)
  11. P Dashton McGinnis by Mid-Missouri Mavericks ($742,000) (146-128, 4.40)
  12. 2B Kevin Helman by Gateway Grizzlies ($513,000) (.280-175-736, 4xAS, 6xGG)
  13. P Ernest Kapp by Phoneix FooFighters ($613,000) (60-76, 4.77)
  14. 1B Larry Kelly by Rockford Riverhawks ($399,000) (.258-412-1,217, 2xAS)
  15. P Charles Prieto by Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks ($713,000) (99-118, 4.86, AS)
  16. P Mark Traylor by Gary Southshore Railcats ($385,000) (6-12, 5.70)
  17. P Jessie Johnson by Bridgeport Bluefish ($429,000) (42-35, 4.83)
  18. C John Lenoir by York Revolution ($374,000) (.228-112-363)
  19. P Richard Judy by Carolina Whovians ($451,000) (37-41, 5.55)
  20. 1B Jack Stout by Newark Bears ($748,000) (.254-90-315, GG)
  21. C Robert Hammel by Lancaster Scouts ($286,000) (.471-0-1)
  22. 3B Donald Martin by Reno Silver Sox ($390,000) (.312-205-879, AS)
  23. SS Wendell Jackson by New Jersey Jackals ($570,000) (.256-151-648)
  24. P Erwin Ludwig by Tucson Toros ($342,000) (43-28, 4.86, AS)

Round 3

  1. RF Christopher Dawson by Chico Outlaws ($272,000) (.266-90-426, 2xGG)
  2. P Alexander Hernandez by Wichita Wingnuts ($572,000) (8-11, 5.38)
  3. P Keith Books by Orange County Flyers ($462,000) (37-53, 5.20)
  4. RF Thomas Turner by Long Island Ducks ($210,000) (.000-0-0)
  5. C George Stewart by Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks ($314,000) (.216-0-5)
  6. C Bryan Callas by St Paul Saints ($361,000) (.255-3-16)
  7. C Tracy Avelar by Lincoln Saltdogs ($245,000) (.255-24-116)
  8. P Robert Breeding by Chillicothe Paints ($352,000) (3-0, 6.78)
  9. CF David Prince by Kansas City T-Bones ($332,000) (.217-0-6)
  10. P William McNelly by Calgary Vipers ($485,000) (40-50, 5.12)
  11. P Jules Fitzgerald by Mid-Missouri Mavericks ($550,000) (51-76, 4.47)
  12. P Justin Rossi by Gateway Grizzlies ($272,000) (12-20, 5.46)
  13. C Robert Diaz by Phoneix FooFighters ($228,000) (.290-178-656, AS)
  14. 1B Clarence Douglas by Rockford Riverhawks ($390,000) (.243-28-118)
  15. P David Thompson by Thunder Bay Whiskey Jacks ($368,000) (17-19, 5.83)
  16. C Ernest Stone by Gary Southshore Railcats ($368,000) (.252-17-69)
  17. P Raymond Palmer by Bridgeport Bluefish ($312,000) (12-7, 7.24)
  18. P George McAnulty by York Revolution ($264,000) (81-76, 4.58)
  19. CF David Wood by Carolina Whovians ($280,000) (.260-45-204)
  20. P Willis Garibay by Newark Bears ($330,000) (7-13, 6.42)
  21. SS William Bowes by Lancaster Scouts ($200,000) (.284-2-10)
  22. P Eric Shearer by Reno Silver Sox ($272,000) (11-16, 5.99)
  23. C Matthew Jackson by New Jersey Jackals ($319,000) (.000-0-0)
  24. LF John Harris by Tucson Toros ($280,000) (.237-13-62)
Designed and developed by ComputerSims, LLC

Portions Copyright ©2001-2016.
All Rights Reserved.

Support CSFBL
Contact Us
Privacy Policy